गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 2047 साठीचा आपला दृष्टीकोन तयार करावा असे अमित शाह यांचे निर्देश
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आपल्या वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगावा: अमित शाह
आपले ध्येय निश्चित करा आणि देशाची सेवा करण्याच्या या संधीचा उपयोग करा, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पर्यटनाच्या अफाट शक्यता विकसित केल्या जातील असे अमित शाह यांचे प्रतिपादन
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पर्यटन, विकास आणि कल्याणाचे केंद्र बनण्याचा प्रयत्न करताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “व्होकल फॉर लोकल” आणि “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” या ब्रीदवाक्यापासून प्रेरणा घ्यावी असे अमित शाह यांचे आवाहन
परिषदेने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि इतर भागधारकांना दिली परस्पर शिक्षण आणि ज्ञानाच्या देवाण-घेवाणीची संधी, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या आकांक्षा, कामगिरी, स्थानिक प्राधान्यक्रम आणि आगळ्या आव्हानांवर आवाज उठवण्यासाठी दिले व्यासपीठ
29 DEC 2022 10:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश देशाच्या इतर भागांसाठी सुशासन आणि विकासाचे मॉडेल बनले पाहिजेत, हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींचा दृष्टीकोन समोर ठेवत, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांवरील परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते. ही परिषद अमृत काळाच्या पंच प्रणांनी प्रेरित आहे.
या परिषदेला गृहराज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय, कॅबिनेट सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, मुख्य सचिव/प्रशासकाचे सल्लागार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे इतर अधिकारी, गृह मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देशाचे रोल मॉडेल (आदर्श) बनवण्यावर भर दिला आणि म्हणाले की केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर वापर केला, तर भारत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठू शकेल. केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 2047 साठीचा आपला दृष्टीकोन तयार करावा असे निर्देशही अमित शाह यांनी दिले. ते म्हणाले की, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पर्यटन, विकास आणि कल्याणाचे केंद्र बनण्याचा प्रयत्न करताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “व्होकल फॉर लोकल” आणि “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” या ब्रीदवाक्यापासून प्रेरणा घ्यावी.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, सर्व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एकत्र येऊन राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे आणि दृष्टीकोन साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि देशाला विकासाच्या प्रवासात पुढे नेण्यासाठी समान व्यासपीठावर एकत्रितपणे काम केले पाहिजे. शाह म्हणाले की केंद्रशासित प्रदेश भौगोलिक आकाराने लहान आहेत आणि त्यांची प्रशासकीय रचना तुलनेने सोपी आहे, त्यामुळे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हे प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रमांसाठी आदर्श उदाहरण आहेत.
या प्रयोगांची केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लहान प्रमाणात चाचणी केली जाऊ शकते आणि नंतर मोठ्या प्रदेशात आणि राज्यांमध्ये त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली जाऊ शकते. ते म्हणाले की विकास आणि लोकसहभागासाठी सहकारावर, विशेषत: मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रावर भर द्यावा. त्याच वेळी, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी बाह्य साधनसंपत्तीवरील आपले अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी उत्पादन क्षेत्र वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे, जेणे करून या प्रक्रियेमधील महसुलाचे नुकसान कमी होईल. शाह म्हणाले की, अधिकाधिक पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी देशात पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित केले पाहिजेत.
या ‘अमृत काळा’त भारताचे ‘सर्वोत्तम भारता’त रुपांतर करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा सर्व भारतीयांनी केली पाहिजे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. वर्ष 2047 मध्ये भारत स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे पूर्ण करेल; त्या वर्षातील भारत कसा असेल व एकुणातच त्याकडे जाण्याची दिशा ठरवण्याचे हे वर्ष आहे.
सर्व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वर्ष 2047 साठी दिशादर्शक आराखडा आणि पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी ध्येयनिश्चिती करून ती गाठण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा दिला आहे. त्यातून त्यांनी वार्षिक आराखडा तयार करणे अपेक्षित आहे. त्यावर अंमल करताना केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आपापल्या प्रगतीचा नियमित आढावा घेतला पाहिजे आणि ध्येय गाठताना जास्तीतजास्त लाभ मिळवले पाहिजेत.
तळागाळापर्यंत विकास पोहोचला पाहिजे; केवळ ‘जीडीपी’ अर्थात ‘सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादना’ची वाढती आकडेवारी विकासाचे परिमाण म्हणून पाहण्याऐवजी समाजातील सर्वाधिक वंचित घटकांवर विकासाचा सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून आला पाहिजे, असे गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अमृत काळाचे पंचप्राण ठरवले असून प्रत्येक केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाने त्यामागील भावना समजून आपापल्या कर्तव्यांची पूर्तता करावी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ‘सुरक्षित केंद्रशासित प्रदेश’, ‘महत्त्वपूर्ण सरकारी योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणी संपृक्तता’, ‘शासनाचा किमान हस्तक्षेप मात्र कमाल सुशासन’, ‘भ्रष्टाचाराबाबत शून्य सहनशक्ती’ आणि ‘सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्था’ या पाच तत्त्वांना अनुसरून केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची वाटचाल असावी, असे गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.
ही पाच तत्त्वे देशातील भावी पिढ्यांच्या अंगी बाणवण्यासाठी प्राथमिक शिक्षण हे एक महत्त्वाचे माध्यम आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. श्री अरविंद यांचे प्रेरणादायी जीवन आपल्याला प्रशासनाचा अर्थ सांगते व त्याविषयी विविध धडे देते. केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी, विशेषतः पुद्दुचेरीने त्यांच्या जीवनातील धड्यांचे प्रलेखन करून त्यांचा प्रसार करावा, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सुरक्षितता निर्माण करण्यावर भर देत या प्रदेश प्रशासनांनी आपापल्या सर्वोत्तम प्रशासकीय व्यवस्थांबाबत माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करावी, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. प्रत्येक केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने आपापल्या वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगावा आणि स्वयंपूर्णतेचे उदाहरण म्हणून उभे राहावे, असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पर्यटनाच्या विकासाला वाव असल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. आजवर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केलेल्या प्रगतीची प्रशंसा त्यांनी केली आणि सर्वच भागीदारांनी ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ घडवण्यासाठी एकत्र यावे, असे सांगितले.
माहितीची देवाणघेवाण व परस्परांकडून शिकण्याची संधी या परिषदेने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश व अन्य भागीदारांना दिली. तसेच, आपापल्या भूमिका, यश, स्थानिक पातळीवरील प्राधान्ये आणि आव्हाने मांडण्यासाठी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना व्यासपीठही उपलब्ध करून दिले. या परिषदेच्या पूर्वतयारीसाठी नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात पुद्दुचेरी इथे गृह मंत्रालयाच्या व आठ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी एकत्र येऊन विचारविनिमय केला. त्यावेळी आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन, महत्त्वपूर्ण योजना आणि सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्था या तीन क्षेत्रांबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा होऊन परिषदेचा प्राधान्यक्रम ठरवण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांच्या स्वागताच्या भाषणाने परिषदेची सुरुवात झाली. त्यांनतर झालेल्या सादरीकरणांमध्ये उपरोल्लेखित तीन क्षेत्रांबाबत माहिती मांडण्यात आली व त्यावर सखोल चर्चा झाली. तसेच, पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आकांक्षा, ध्येयनिश्चिती मांडण्यात आली. मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवांनी आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मार्गदर्शनपर सादरीकरणाबद्दल सर्व उपस्थितांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या भाषणाने परिषदेचा समारोप झाला.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची धोरणे व यश (इथे क्लिक करा)

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over the Conference of Union Territories today
This conference is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making Union Territories a model of good governance and development for the rest of the country
Union Home Minister stressed on making Union Territories role models for the country and said that if the potential of Union Territories is fully harnessed, they will play a vital role in achieving the goal of making India the third largest economy in the world
Shri Amit Shah also directed Union Territories to prepare their vision for 2047
Shri Shah said Union Territories should be proud of their heritage
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has laid down the five Panch Pranas of Amrit Kaal and every Union Territory Administration should imbibe the spirit of these Panch Pranas in the performance of their duties
Union Home Minister stressing on safe Union Territories, fulfillment of flagship schemes, minimum government and maximum governance and zero tolerance against corruption also called for exchange of best practices from all Union Territories
Clarify the goal and use this opportunity of serving the country fruitfully, immense possibilities of tourism will be developed in the Union Territories
Union Territories should take inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's motto of "vocal for local" and "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat" while striving to become a hub of tourism, development and welfare
Union Territories are small in geographical size and have a relatively simple administrative set up, therefore Union Territories s are ideal prototypes for experiments with pilot programmes, these experiments can be tested on a smaller scale in Union Territories and then can be replicated in large areas and States
The Conference provided an opportunity for cross learning and knowledge sharing between Union Territories and other stakeholders as well as a platform for Union Territories to voice their aspirations, achievements, local priorities and unique challenges
29 DEC 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuence of the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that Union Territories should become models of good governance and development for the rest of the country, a Conference on Union Territories was organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Home & Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today. The Conference has been inspired by the Panch Pranas of Amrit Kaal.
The conference was attended by the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, the Cabinet Secretary, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretaries/Advisor to the Administrator and other officers of the Union Territories, the Ministry of Home Affairs and senior officers from the concerned Central Ministries.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister emphasized on making Union Territories a role model for the country and said that if the potential of Union Territories is fully harnessed, India will be able to achieve the goal of becoming the third largest economy in the world. Shri Amit Shah also directed the Union Territories to prepare their vision for 2047. He said that Union Territories should take inspiration from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's motto of "vocal for local" and "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat" while striving to become a hub of tourism, development and welfare.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that all Union Territories should come together and work synergistically on a common platform to achieve the national objectives and vision and take the country forward in the journey of development. Shri Shah said that Union Territories are small in geographical size and have a relatively simple administrative set up, therefore Union Territories are ideal prototypes to experiment with pilot programmes. These experiments can be tested on a small scale in the Union Territories and then replicated in larger regions and States. He said that the focus should be on cooperatives, especially in the fisheries sector, for development and public participation. At the same time, Union Territories should focus on increasing their manufacturing sector to reduce their dependence on external resources so as to reduce the loss of revenue in the process. Shri Shah said that tourist circuits should be developed in the country to attract more tourists and reduce the cost of transportation etc.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this Amrit Kaal, all Indians should take a pledge to transform India into "Best India". It is an overall vision year for the year 2047 when India will complete 100 years of Independence. All Union Territories have been given a roadmap for 2047 and an action plan for the next 5 years and the goals set for the next 5 years to be achieved. An annual plan should be drawn up. The implementation and progress of these action plans should also be monitored and reviewed regularly and rigorously to derive maximum benefits.
The Home Minister said that development should reach the grassroots level, the indicator of development cannot be measured only by the rising figures of GDP, but it can be measured only by the positive impact it has on the remotest and most deprived people of the society. He said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has kept the Panch Pranas of Amrit Kaal and every Union Territory Administration should imbibe the spirit of these Panch Pranas in the performance of their duties. The Union Territories should be guided by these five principles: creation of safe and secure Union Territories; achieving saturation in flagship schemes; Minimum Government, Maximum Governance; zero tolerance towards corruption; and develop best practices for the overall development of the Union Territories.
The Union Home Minister said that primary education is an important medium to ensure that the future generations of the country imbibe these five principles. He said that the inspirational life of Sri Aurobindo has many lessons and meanings for administration. The Union Territories, especially Puducherry, should take the lead in documenting the lessons of his life and spreading awareness about them.
Shri Amit Shah called upon all Union Territories to exchange best practices while stressing on safe Union Territories, completion of flagship schemes, minimum government and maximum governance and zero tolerance against corruption. He said that Union Territories should become models of self-reliance and every Union Territory should be proud of its heritage. The Home Minister also said that immense tourism potential will be developed in Union Territories. Appreciating the progress made by the Union Territories so far, he also encouraged all the participants to work in synergy to realize the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The conference provided an opportunity for cross learning and knowledge sharing between Union Territories and other stakeholders, as well as a platform for Union Territories to voice their aspirations, achievements, local priorities and unique challenges. As a preparation for the conference, a brainstorming session was held in Puducherry in November this year in which officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs as well as officials from 8 Union Territories met for two days. The three working areas - economic development, tourism and flagship plans and best practices were discussed in detail and shaped the agenda of the conference.
The conference began with a welcome address by the Union Home Secretary and presentations on each of the three verticals followed by introduction of the topics of discussion. Each presentation was followed by in-depth discussions and key findings were outlined. The three sectors discussed the strengths and challenges, uniqueness and potential of each of the Union Territories and how to fully tap them to become engines of growth. The aspirations of the Union Territories for the next 5 years were also highlighted and ways to achieve these aspirations and goals were put forward. In his address, the Cabinet Secretary congratulated and wished all the participants well for conducting an insightful session on Union Territories. The conference ended with the guidance and way forward given by the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah.
Policy of Union Territories and Achievements (click here)