Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over the Conference of Union Territories today
This conference is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making Union Territories a model of good governance and development for the rest of the country
Union Home Minister stressed on making Union Territories role models for the country and said that if the potential of Union Territories is fully harnessed, they will play a vital role in achieving the goal of making India the third largest economy in the world
Shri Amit Shah also directed Union Territories to prepare their vision for 2047
Shri Shah said Union Territories should be proud of their heritage
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has laid down the five Panch Pranas of Amrit Kaal and every Union Territory Administration should imbibe the spirit of these Panch Pranas in the performance of their duties
Union Home Minister stressing on safe Union Territories, fulfillment of flagship schemes, minimum government and maximum governance and zero tolerance against corruption also called for exchange of best practices from all Union Territories
Clarify the goal and use this opportunity of serving the country fruitfully, immense possibilities of tourism will be developed in the Union Territories
Union Territories should take inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's motto of "vocal for local" and "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat" while striving to become a hub of tourism, development and welfare
Union Territories are small in geographical size and have a relatively simple administrative set up, therefore Union Territories s are ideal prototypes for experiments with pilot programmes, these experiments can be tested on a smaller scale in Union Territories and then can be replicated in large areas and States
The Conference provided an opportunity for cross learning and knowledge sharing between Union Territories and other stakeholders as well as a platform for Union Territories to voice their aspirations, achievements, local priorities and unique challenges
29 DEC 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuence of the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that Union Territories should become models of good governance and development for the rest of the country, a Conference on Union Territories was organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Home & Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today. The Conference has been inspired by the Panch Pranas of Amrit Kaal.
The conference was attended by the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, the Cabinet Secretary, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretaries/Advisor to the Administrator and other officers of the Union Territories, the Ministry of Home Affairs and senior officers from the concerned Central Ministries.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister emphasized on making Union Territories a role model for the country and said that if the potential of Union Territories is fully harnessed, India will be able to achieve the goal of becoming the third largest economy in the world. Shri Amit Shah also directed the Union Territories to prepare their vision for 2047. He said that Union Territories should take inspiration from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's motto of "vocal for local" and "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat" while striving to become a hub of tourism, development and welfare.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that all Union Territories should come together and work synergistically on a common platform to achieve the national objectives and vision and take the country forward in the journey of development. Shri Shah said that Union Territories are small in geographical size and have a relatively simple administrative set up, therefore Union Territories are ideal prototypes to experiment with pilot programmes. These experiments can be tested on a small scale in the Union Territories and then replicated in larger regions and States. He said that the focus should be on cooperatives, especially in the fisheries sector, for development and public participation. At the same time, Union Territories should focus on increasing their manufacturing sector to reduce their dependence on external resources so as to reduce the loss of revenue in the process. Shri Shah said that tourist circuits should be developed in the country to attract more tourists and reduce the cost of transportation etc.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this Amrit Kaal, all Indians should take a pledge to transform India into "Best India". It is an overall vision year for the year 2047 when India will complete 100 years of Independence. All Union Territories have been given a roadmap for 2047 and an action plan for the next 5 years and the goals set for the next 5 years to be achieved. An annual plan should be drawn up. The implementation and progress of these action plans should also be monitored and reviewed regularly and rigorously to derive maximum benefits.
The Home Minister said that development should reach the grassroots level, the indicator of development cannot be measured only by the rising figures of GDP, but it can be measured only by the positive impact it has on the remotest and most deprived people of the society. He said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has kept the Panch Pranas of Amrit Kaal and every Union Territory Administration should imbibe the spirit of these Panch Pranas in the performance of their duties. The Union Territories should be guided by these five principles: creation of safe and secure Union Territories; achieving saturation in flagship schemes; Minimum Government, Maximum Governance; zero tolerance towards corruption; and develop best practices for the overall development of the Union Territories.
The Union Home Minister said that primary education is an important medium to ensure that the future generations of the country imbibe these five principles. He said that the inspirational life of Sri Aurobindo has many lessons and meanings for administration. The Union Territories, especially Puducherry, should take the lead in documenting the lessons of his life and spreading awareness about them.
Shri Amit Shah called upon all Union Territories to exchange best practices while stressing on safe Union Territories, completion of flagship schemes, minimum government and maximum governance and zero tolerance against corruption. He said that Union Territories should become models of self-reliance and every Union Territory should be proud of its heritage. The Home Minister also said that immense tourism potential will be developed in Union Territories. Appreciating the progress made by the Union Territories so far, he also encouraged all the participants to work in synergy to realize the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The conference provided an opportunity for cross learning and knowledge sharing between Union Territories and other stakeholders, as well as a platform for Union Territories to voice their aspirations, achievements, local priorities and unique challenges. As a preparation for the conference, a brainstorming session was held in Puducherry in November this year in which officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs as well as officials from 8 Union Territories met for two days. The three working areas - economic development, tourism and flagship plans and best practices were discussed in detail and shaped the agenda of the conference.
The conference began with a welcome address by the Union Home Secretary and presentations on each of the three verticals followed by introduction of the topics of discussion. Each presentation was followed by in-depth discussions and key findings were outlined. The three sectors discussed the strengths and challenges, uniqueness and potential of each of the Union Territories and how to fully tap them to become engines of growth. The aspirations of the Union Territories for the next 5 years were also highlighted and ways to achieve these aspirations and goals were put forward. In his address, the Cabinet Secretary congratulated and wished all the participants well for conducting an insightful session on Union Territories. The conference ended with the guidance and way forward given by the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah.
Policy of Union Territories and Achievements (click here)

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज आज नई दिल्ली में संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए सुशासन व विकास का मॉडल बनाने के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में यह सम्मेलन अहम कदम है
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को देश के लिए रोल मॉडल बनाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यदि संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की क्षमता का पूरी तरह से दोहन किया जाए तो भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका हो सकती है
श्री अमित शाह ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को 2047 के लिए अपना विजन तैयार करने का भी निर्देश दिया
श्री शाह ने कहा कि हर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करना चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने अमृत काल के पंच प्राण रखे हैं और प्रत्येक संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन को अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रदर्शन में इन प्राणों की भावना को आत्मसात करना चाहिए
सुरक्षित संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, फ्लैगशिप स्कीमों में परिपूर्णता, न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन तथा भ्रष्टाचार के ख़िलाफ़ शून्य सहनशीलता पर बल देते हुए सभी संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस का एक्सचेंज करने का आह्वान
लक्ष्य सुस्पष्ट करें और जीवन में देश सेवा के मिले इस मौक़े को फलीभूत करें, संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं को विकसित किया जाएगा
संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को पर्यटन, विकास और कल्याण का केंद्र बनने की दिशा में प्रयास करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के "vocal for local" और "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए
संघ राज्य क्षेत्र भौगोलिक आकार में छोटे हैं और इनका प्रशासनिक ढांचा अपेक्षाकृत सरल है, इसलिए पायलट कार्यक्रमों के साथ प्रयोग करने के लिए संघ राज्य क्षेत्र आदर्श प्रोटोटाइप हैं, इन प्रयोगों का संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में छोटे पैमाने पर परीक्षण किया जा सकता है और फिर देश के बड़े क्षेत्रों और राज्यों में दोहराया जा सकता है
सम्मेलन ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच क्रॉस लर्निंग और ज्ञान साझा करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ ही संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को उनकी आकांक्षाओं, उपलब्धियों, स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं और अनूठी चुनौतियों को स्वर देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया
29 DEC 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए सुशासन और विकास का मॉडल बनाने के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में गृह मंत्रालय ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन अमृत काल के पंच प्राण से प्रेरित था। सम्मेलन में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, कैबिनेट सचिव, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के मुख्य सचिव और प्रशासक के सलाहकार तथा संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के अन्य अधिकारी, गृह मंत्रालय और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
अपने सम्बोधन में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को देश के लिए रोल मॉडल बनाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यदि संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की क्षमता का पूरी तरह से दोहन किया जाए तो भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका हो सकती है। श्री अमित शाह ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को 2047 के लिए अपना विजन तैयार करने का भी निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को पर्यटन, विकास और कल्याण का केंद्र बनने की दिशा में प्रयास करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के "vocal for local" और "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों और विजन प्राप्त करने और विकास यात्रा में देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए एक साथ आकर एक साझा मंच पर तालमेल से काम करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संघ राज्य क्षेत्र भौगोलिक आकार में छोटे हैं और इनका प्रशासनिक ढांचा अपेक्षाकृत सरल है, इसलिए पायलट कार्यक्रमों के साथ प्रयोग करने के लिए संघ राज्य क्षेत्र आदर्श प्रोटोटाइप हैं। इन प्रयोगों का संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में छोटे पैमाने पर परीक्षण किया जा सकता है और फिर देश के बड़े क्षेत्रों और राज्यों में दोहराया जा सकता है। उन्होने कहा कि विकास और जन भागीदारी के लिए सहकारी समितियों ,विशेष रूप से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। साथ ही संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को बाहरी संसाधनों पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने के लिए अपने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए ताकि इस प्रक्रिया में राजस्व के नुकसान को कम किया जा सके। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने और परिवहन आदि की लागत कम करने के लिए देश में पर्यटक सर्किट विकसित किए जाने चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस अमृत काल में सभी भारतीयों को भारत को "सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारत" में बदलने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। यह वर्ष 2047 के लिए जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा के लिए एक समग्र विजन वर्ष है। सभी संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को 2047 के लिए एक रोडमैप और अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए एक कार्य योजना और अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक वार्षिक योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए। अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए इन कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति की भी नियमित रूप से और कड़ाई के साथ निगरानी और समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विकास जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचना चाहिए, विकास का संकेतक केवल GDP के बढ़ते आंकड़े नहीं हैं बल्कि इसे समाज के सबसे दूरस्थ और सबसे वंचित लोगों पर पड़ने वाले सकारात्मक प्रभाव से ही मापा जा सकता है। उन्होने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने अमृत काल के पंच प्राण रखे हैं और प्रत्येक संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन को अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रदर्शन में इन प्राणों की भावना को आत्मसात करना चाहिए। संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को इन पांच सिद्धांतों : सकुशल और सुरक्षित संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों का निर्माण; प्रमुख योजनाओं में संतृप्ति प्राप्त करना; न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन; भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति शून्य सहनशीलता; और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का विकास करना को ध्यान में रखकर काम करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राथमिक शिक्षा यह सुनिश्चित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मध्यम है कि देश की भावी पीढ़ियां इन पंच प्राणों को आत्मसात कर ले। उन्होने कहा कि श्री अरबिंदो के प्रेरक जीवन में प्रशासन के लिए बहुत सारे पाठ और अर्थ हैं। संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से पुदुचेरी को उनके जीवन के पाठों का प्रलेखन करने और उनके बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का बीड़ा उठाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने सुरक्षित संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, फ्लैगशिप स्कीमों में परिपूर्णता, न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन तथा भ्रष्टाचार के ख़िलाफ़ शून्य सहनशीलता पर बल देते हुए सभी संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस का एक्सचेंज करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होने कहा कि संघ राज्य क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आदर्श मॉडल बने और हर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लक्ष्य सुस्पष्ट करें और जीवन में देश सेवा के मिले इस मौक़े को फलीभूत करें। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं को विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा अब तक की गई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए सभी प्रतिभागियों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए तालमेल के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया।
सम्मेलन ने संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच क्रॉस लर्निंग और ज्ञान साझा करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ ही संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को उनकी आकांक्षाओं, उपलब्धियों, स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं और अनूठी चुनौतियों को स्वर देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। सम्मेलन की तैयारी के रूप में, पुदुचेरी में इस साल नवंबर में एक विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ 8 संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों ने दो दिनों तक बैठक की। इसमें तीन कार्यक्षेत्रों -आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन व फ्लेगशिप (flagship) योजनाओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया और सम्मेलन के एजेंडा (agenda) को आकार दिया गया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत केंद्रीय गृह सचिव द्वारा स्वागत भाषण और चर्चा के विषयों के परिचय के बाद तीन कार्यक्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुतिकरण के बाद गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया और प्रमुख परिणामों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई। तीन क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की शक्ति और चुनौतियों, विशिष्टता और क्षमता को पूरी तरह से टैप करने के तरीके पर चर्चा हुई ताकि वे विकास के इंजन बन सकें। अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की आकांक्षाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया और इन आकांक्षाओं और लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के तरीके सामने रखे गए। अपने संबोधन में कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों पर एक व्यावहारिक सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए बधाई और उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं। केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी द्वारा दिए गए मार्गदर्शन और आगे की राह के साथ सम्मेलन समाप्त हुआ।
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की नीति और उपलब्धियां ( यहाँ क्लिक करें )