Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Interact with Young Indians and Students at Thamarassery
1000 students from 20 colleges in Kerala to participate in a session ‘New India for Young India: Techade of Opportunities’
MoS to also address gathering of Young Indians at the Alphonsa English Higher Secondary School, Koranghad
29 DEC 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar is going to visit Kerala for the second time in a month and shall be interacting with students & young Indians. He will attend two events in the southern coastal city of Kozhikode in Kerala on Friday during his visit.
The Minister will interact with over 1000 students and youngsters from 20 colleges of Kerala in an event organised under the initiative – ‘New India for Young India - Techade of Opportunities ’ in the campus of Catholic Bishop House at Thamarassery. Theses sessions are aimedat encouraging young Indians to explore the avenues of innovations in the digital space as India’s digital economy is expanding at a fast pace, creating opportunities of new jobs& entrepreneurships.
A former chip designer and tech entrepreneur turned politician, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been engaging with young Indians including Startups and entrepreneurs across the Nation. Such interactions are very well received by students, academicians & people from the startup ecosystem. Recently, in Gujarat, as a result of these interactions, a network of High Net-worth Individuals and family owned businesses formed venture funds to the tune of Rs 1500 Crores to catalyse the startup ecosystem in Gujarat.
The Minister will also attend Malabar Yuvajana Sangamam at Alphonsa English Higher Secondary School, Koranghad & engage with a huge gathering of Young Indians. The number is expected to be in thousands.
Previously, in the first week of December, he visited St. Paul’s School at Thrissur in Kerala where he had studied when he was five years old.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கேரளாவின் தமரசேரியில் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார்
29 DEC 2022 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை கேரள மாநிலத்திற்கு செல்கிறார். கோழிக்கோட்டில் நடைபெறும் 2 நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்து கொண்டு அவர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
தமரசேரியில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் கேரளாவின் 20 கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு அவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார். கொரங்காடுப் பகுதியில் உள்ள பள்ளி ஒன்றில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இளைர்களுடன் கலந்து கொண்டு அவர் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார். கேரள மாநிலத்திற்கு இம்மாதத்தில் இரண்டாவது முறையாக அமைச்சர் செல்ல உள்ளார்.
சிப் தொழில்நுட்ப வடிவமைப்பாளராகவும், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோராகவும் முன்பு திகழந்த திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் நாடு முழுவதிலும் மாணவர்கள், இளைஞர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனத்தினர் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருடன் தொடர்ந்து கலந்துரையாட வருகிறார். இது அனைவரது மத்தியிலும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. அண்மையில் அவரது கலந்துரையாடலின் பலனாக குஜராத்தில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்க்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ரூ.1,500 கோடி நிதி பெறப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887232