Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Interact with Young Indians and Students at Thamarassery
1000 students from 20 colleges in Kerala to participate in a session ‘New India for Young India: Techade of Opportunities’
MoS to also address gathering of Young Indians at the Alphonsa English Higher Secondary School, Koranghad
29 DEC 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar is going to visit Kerala for the second time in a month and shall be interacting with students & young Indians. He will attend two events in the southern coastal city of Kozhikode in Kerala on Friday during his visit.
The Minister will interact with over 1000 students and youngsters from 20 colleges of Kerala in an event organised under the initiative – ‘New India for Young India - Techade of Opportunities ’ in the campus of Catholic Bishop House at Thamarassery. Theses sessions are aimedat encouraging young Indians to explore the avenues of innovations in the digital space as India’s digital economy is expanding at a fast pace, creating opportunities of new jobs& entrepreneurships.
A former chip designer and tech entrepreneur turned politician, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been engaging with young Indians including Startups and entrepreneurs across the Nation. Such interactions are very well received by students, academicians & people from the startup ecosystem. Recently, in Gujarat, as a result of these interactions, a network of High Net-worth Individuals and family owned businesses formed venture funds to the tune of Rs 1500 Crores to catalyse the startup ecosystem in Gujarat.
The Minister will also attend Malabar Yuvajana Sangamam at Alphonsa English Higher Secondary School, Koranghad & engage with a huge gathering of Young Indians. The number is expected to be in thousands.
Previously, in the first week of December, he visited St. Paul’s School at Thrissur in Kerala where he had studied when he was five years old.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر ، تھاما را سیری کے مقام پر نوجوان ہندوستانیوں اور طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
کیرالہ میں 20 کالجوں کے 1000 سے زیادہ طلبا ’’نوجوان ہندوستان کے لئے نیا ہندوستان: مواقعے کا ٹیکیڈ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر ، کورن گھاٹ کے الفونسا انگلش ہائر سکینڈری اسکول میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے
29 DEC 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر ایک ماہ میں دوسری مرتبہ کیرالہ کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں ۔جہاں وہ طلبا اور نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ اپنے دورے کے دوران جمعہ کو کیرالہ کے جنوبی ساحلی شہر کوزی کوڈ کے مقام پر دو تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف ، تھاما راسیری کے مقام پر کیتھولک بشپ ہاؤس کے کیمپس میں ’’نوجوان ہندوستان کے لئے نیا ہندوستان – مواقعے کا ٹیکیڈ‘‘ کے موضوع پر پہل قدمی کے تحت منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں کیرالہ کے 20 کالجوں کے 1000 سے زیادہ طلباء اور نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ان اجلاس کے انعقاد کا مقصد نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں جدت طرازیوں اور اختراعات کے امکانات تلاش کرنے سے متعلق حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ کیونکہ بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت بہت تیز رفتاری سے وسیع ہورہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے نئی ملازمتوں، روزگار اور صنعت کاری کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔
ایک سابق چِپ ڈیزائنر اور ٹیک صنعت کار سے سیاست داں بنے جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر ، پورے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کاروں سمیت نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس قسم کی ملاقاتوں کا طلبا ، ماہرین تعلیم اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام سے متعلق لوگوں نے بہت گرمجوشی سے خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں گجرات میں ان ملاقاتوں کے نتیجے میں ، اعلیٰ قدر و قیمت کے حامل افراد اور کنبوں کے زیر تحویل کاروبار سے مربوط افراد نے گجرات میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کو ہر طرح سے کھرا بنانے کے لئے اور اس کی شکل و صورت نکھارنے کی غرض سے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کاروباری سرمایہ کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف ، کورن گھاٹ کے مقام پر الفونسا انگلش ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول میں مالا باریوواجن سنگمم میں بھی شرکت کریں گے اور وہاں موجود نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ان افراد کی تعداد ہزاروں میں ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس سے پہلے ، دسمبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں ، انہوں نے کیرالہ میں تریسور کے مقام پر سینٹ ہال اسکول کا دورہ کیا تھا جہاں انہوں نے جب وہ پانچ سال کے تھے تو وہاں تعلیم حاصل کی تھی۔