Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Interact with Young Indians and Students at Thamarassery
1000 students from 20 colleges in Kerala to participate in a session ‘New India for Young India: Techade of Opportunities’
MoS to also address gathering of Young Indians at the Alphonsa English Higher Secondary School, Koranghad
29 DEC 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar is going to visit Kerala for the second time in a month and shall be interacting with students & young Indians. He will attend two events in the southern coastal city of Kozhikode in Kerala on Friday during his visit.
The Minister will interact with over 1000 students and youngsters from 20 colleges of Kerala in an event organised under the initiative – ‘New India for Young India - Techade of Opportunities ’ in the campus of Catholic Bishop House at Thamarassery. Theses sessions are aimedat encouraging young Indians to explore the avenues of innovations in the digital space as India’s digital economy is expanding at a fast pace, creating opportunities of new jobs& entrepreneurships.
A former chip designer and tech entrepreneur turned politician, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been engaging with young Indians including Startups and entrepreneurs across the Nation. Such interactions are very well received by students, academicians & people from the startup ecosystem. Recently, in Gujarat, as a result of these interactions, a network of High Net-worth Individuals and family owned businesses formed venture funds to the tune of Rs 1500 Crores to catalyse the startup ecosystem in Gujarat.
The Minister will also attend Malabar Yuvajana Sangamam at Alphonsa English Higher Secondary School, Koranghad & engage with a huge gathering of Young Indians. The number is expected to be in thousands.
Previously, in the first week of December, he visited St. Paul’s School at Thrissur in Kerala where he had studied when he was five years old.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर थामारास्सेरी में भारतीय युवाओं और छात्रों से बातचीत करेंगे
केरल के 20 कॉलेजों के 1000 छात्र ‘न्यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडियाः टेकेड ऑफ ऑपरट्यूनिटी’ नामक सत्र में हिस्सा लेंगे
राज्यमंत्री कोरनगड स्थित अलफोन्सा इंग्लिश हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे
29 DEC 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर एक महीने में दूसरी बार केरल का दौरा कर रहे हैं। वे वहां भारत के युवाओं और छात्रों से बातचीत करेंगे। वे केरल के दक्षिणी तटीय शहर कोझिकोड का शुक्रवार को दौरा करेंगे।
श्री चंद्रशेखर थामारास्सेरी में कैथॉलिक बिशप हाउस के परिसर में ‘न्यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया – टेकेड ऑफ ऑपरट्यूनिटी’ पहल के तहत आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले केरल के 20 कॉलेजों के एक हजार छात्रों व युवाओं से बातचीत करेंगे। इन सभी सत्रों का उद्देश्य है युवा भारतीयों को डिजिटल स्पेस में नवाचार के रास्ते तलाश करने को प्रोत्साहित करना, क्योंकि भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है। साथ ही युवाओं को नये रोजगारों व उद्यमशीलता के अवसर पैदा करने के लिये प्रेरित करना भी लक्ष्य है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर पहले चिप डिजाइनर और प्रौद्योगिकीय उद्यमी थे। वे लगातार युवा भारतीयों को प्रेरित करते रहते हैं, जिनमें स्टार्ट-अप व उद्यमी भी शामिल हैं। इस तरह की बातचीत का छात्रों, अकादमिक हस्तियों और स्टार्ट-अप इको-प्रणाली के लोगों ने भरपूर स्वागत किया है। हाल में गुजरात में इस तरह के संवाद के परिणामस्वरूप, ऊंची नेटवर्थ वाले लोगों तथा पारिवारिक व्यापार प्रतिष्ठानों के एक तंत्र ने 1500 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि से वेंचर निधि बनाई है, ताकि गुजरात में स्टार्ट-अप इको-प्रणाली में तेजी लाई जा सके।
श्री चंद्रशेखर केरल में कोरनगड स्थित अलफोन्सा इंग्लिश हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में मलाबार युवाजन समागम में भी सम्मिलित होंगे। इस समागम में हजारों की संख्या में युवाओं के आने की संभावना है।
इसके पूर्व दिसंबर के पहले सप्ताह में श्री चंद्रशेखर ने केरल के त्रिस्सूर में सेंट पॉल्स स्कूल का दौरा किया था, जहां पांच वर्ष की आयु में उन्होंने शिक्षा प्राप्त की थी।