Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY INAUGURATES FIRST EVER TWO STOREY 3-D PRINTED DWELLING UNIT AT AHMEDABAD
29 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army inaugurated its first 3-D Printed House Dwelling Unit (with Ground plus One configuration) for soldiers at Ahmedabad Cantt on 28 December 2022. The dwelling unit has been constructed by the Military Engineering Services (MES) in collaboration with MiCoB Pvt Ltd incorporating the latest 3D Rapid Construction Technology.
Construction work of the dwelling unit measuring 71 sqm with garage space was completed in just 12 weeks by utilising the 3D printed foundation, walls and slabs. The disaster-resilient structures comply with Zone-3 earthquake specifications and green building norms. The 3-D printed houses are symbolic of the modern-day rapid construction efforts to cater for growing accommodation requirements of the Armed Forces personnel. This structure also stands testament to the commitment of Indian Army in fostering the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'.
The technique utilises a concrete 3D printer that accepts a computerised three-dimensional design and fabricates a 3-D structure in a layer-by-layer manner by extruding a specialised type of concrete specifically designed for the purpose.
Ahmedabad based Golden Katar Division of Indian Army has been instrumental in pursuing the project with manifold applications even in operations. Indian Army units have already dovetailed 3D printing technology in construction of pre-casted permanent defences and overhead protection meant for operations. These structures are currently being validated over a period of one year and can be seen being incorporated in all terrains, the recent being in the UT of Ladakh.
CWQ8.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સૈન્યએ અમદાવાદ ખાતે પ્રથમવાર બે માળના 3-ડી પ્રિન્ટેડ વેલિંગ યુનિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
29 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સેનાએ 28 ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ અમદાવાદ કેન્ટ ખાતે સૈનિકો માટે તેના પ્રથમ 3-ડી પ્રિન્ટેડ હાઉસ ડ્વેલિંગ યુનિટ (ગ્રાઉન્ડ પ્લસ વન કન્ફિગરેશન સાથે)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ નિવાસ એકમ MiCoB પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડના સહયોગથી મિલિટરી એન્જિનિયરિંગ સર્વિસિસ (MES) દ્વારા નવીનતમ 3D રેપિડ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન ટેકનોલોજીનો સમાવેશ સાથે બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે..
3D પ્રિન્ટેડ ફાઉન્ડેશન, દિવાલો અને સ્લેબનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ગેરેજ સ્પેસ સાથે 71 ચો.મી.ના નિવાસ એકમનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય માત્ર 12 અઠવાડિયામાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આપત્તિ-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક માળખાં ઝોન-3 ધરતીકંપના સ્પષ્ટીકરણો અને ગ્રીન બિલ્ડિંગના ધોરણોનું પાલન કરે છે. 3-D પ્રિન્ટેડ મકાનો સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓની વધતી રહેઠાણની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે આધુનિક સમયના ઝડપી બાંધકામના પ્રયાસોનું પ્રતીક છે. આ માળખું 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન'ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતીય સેનાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પણ પુરાવો છે.
આ ટેકનિક કોંક્રિટ 3D પ્રિન્ટરનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે જે કોમ્પ્યુટરાઈઝ્ડ ત્રિ-પરિમાણીય ડિઝાઈનને સ્વીકારે છે અને ખાસ હેતુ માટે રચાયેલ વિશિષ્ટ પ્રકારના કોંક્રિટને બહાર કાઢીને સ્તર-દર-સ્તર રીતે 3-D માળખું બનાવે છે.
અમદાવાદ સ્થિત ભારતીય સેનાના ગોલ્ડન કટાર વિભાગે કામગીરીમાં પણ અનેકવિધ એપ્લિકેશનો સાથે પ્રોજેક્ટને આગળ ધપાવવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. ભારતીય સૈન્ય એકમોએ પહેલેથી જ પ્રી-કાસ્ટેડ પરમેનન્ટ ડિફેન્સ અને ઓપરેશન્સ માટેના ઓવરહેડ પ્રોટેક્શનના નિર્માણમાં 3D પ્રિન્ટિંગ ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. આ રચનાઓ હાલમાં એક વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં માન્ય કરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને લદ્દાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં તાજેતરના છે તે તમામ ભૂપ્રદેશોમાં સમાવિષ્ટ જોઈ શકાય છે.
CWQ8.jpeg)