Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY INAUGURATES FIRST EVER TWO STOREY 3-D PRINTED DWELLING UNIT AT AHMEDABAD
29 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army inaugurated its first 3-D Printed House Dwelling Unit (with Ground plus One configuration) for soldiers at Ahmedabad Cantt on 28 December 2022. The dwelling unit has been constructed by the Military Engineering Services (MES) in collaboration with MiCoB Pvt Ltd incorporating the latest 3D Rapid Construction Technology.
Construction work of the dwelling unit measuring 71 sqm with garage space was completed in just 12 weeks by utilising the 3D printed foundation, walls and slabs. The disaster-resilient structures comply with Zone-3 earthquake specifications and green building norms. The 3-D printed houses are symbolic of the modern-day rapid construction efforts to cater for growing accommodation requirements of the Armed Forces personnel. This structure also stands testament to the commitment of Indian Army in fostering the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'.
The technique utilises a concrete 3D printer that accepts a computerised three-dimensional design and fabricates a 3-D structure in a layer-by-layer manner by extruding a specialised type of concrete specifically designed for the purpose.
Ahmedabad based Golden Katar Division of Indian Army has been instrumental in pursuing the project with manifold applications even in operations. Indian Army units have already dovetailed 3D printing technology in construction of pre-casted permanent defences and overhead protection meant for operations. These structures are currently being validated over a period of one year and can be seen being incorporated in all terrains, the recent being in the UT of Ladakh.
CWQ8.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
3டி அச்சுமுறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது இரண்டு அடுக்கு குடியிருப்பு கட்டிடத்தை அகமதாபாதில் ராணுவம் திறந்துள்ளது
29 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாதின் காண்ட் பகுதியில் 3டி அச்சு முறையில் ராணுவ வீர்ர்களுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு அடுக்கு குடியிருப்புக் கட்டிடத்தை (தரைதளம் மற்றும் முதல்தளம்) ராணுவம் 28 டிசம்பர் 2022 அன்று திறந்துள்ளது. மிக்காப் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து ராணுவ பொறியியல் சேவை அமைப்பு 3டி விரைவுக் கட்டுமான தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்த கட்டிடத்தைக் கட்டியுள்ளது.
முப்பரிமாண தொழில்நுட்ப அச்சாக்க முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி அடித்தளம் சுவர்கள் மற்றும் ஜன்னல் அமைப்புகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. 71 சதுர மீட்டர் அளவுள்ள இந்தக் கட்டிடம் 12 வாரங்களில் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பேரிடர் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள், நிலநடுக்கத்தை தாங்கும் கட்டிட அமைப்பு, பசுமைக் கட்டிடத் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றைக் கொண்டு இந்த கட்டிடம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராணுவத்தினரின் நவீனத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் நவீன விரைவுக் கட்டிடத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த குடியிருப்பு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற கொள்கையில் ராணுவத்திற்கு உள்ள அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துரைப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் கணினி முறையின் கட்டிடத்தின் முப்பரிமாண வரைபடமும் கட்டிடப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுவதற்கான அச்சு இயந்திரமும் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். இயந்திரம் இயங்கும் போது கட்டிட வரைப்படத்திற்கு ஏற்ப கான்கிரீட் கலவை வெளியேற்றப்பட்டு முப்பரிமாண முறையில் கட்டிடம் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887216