आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या नेस्ट्स(NESTS) या संस्थेने भावी अभियंते कार्यक्रमासाठी एकलव्य निवासी शाळांतील शिक्षकांसाठी दोन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्याकरता अमेझॉन कंपनीशी केली भागीदारी
एनईएसटीएस आणि अमेझॉन यांच्यातील सहकारी संबंध शिक्षक तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांना डिजिटल शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात अधिक सक्षम बनवतील : केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा
28 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2022
एनईएसटीएस अर्थात आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण संस्थेने एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळेतील शिक्षकांसाठी थेट संवादातून क्षमता निर्मितीचा दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन या संस्थेशी केलेल्या सहकारी भागीदारीसह अमेझॉन कंपनीच्या सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत हा अमेझॉन भविष्यातील अभियंते कार्यक्रम राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की, एनईएसटीएस आणि अमेझॉन यांच्यातील या सहकारी संबंधांमुळे शिक्षक तसेच विद्यार्थी डिजिटल शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात अधिक सक्षम होण्यास मदत होईल. सध्याच्या दशकात हा उपक्रम देशाच्या दुर्गम भागांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लोकांशी डिजिटल संपर्क साधण्याची सुरुवात करण्यात उपयुक्त ठरेल. एकलव्य निवासी शाळांमध्ये शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी भविष्यातील अभियंते कार्यक्रम अत्यंत लाभदायक ठरेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. “भविष्यातील अभियंते हा कार्यक्रम एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळांमध्ये शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये संगणकाविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरेल,” केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, नवी दिल्ली येथील वायएमसीए सभागृहात 28 आणि 29 डिसेंबर 2022 या दोन दिवशी, थेट संवादात्मक कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. देशातील आंध्रप्रदेश, गुजरात,मध्यप्रदेश,ओदिशा,राजस्थान आणि तेलंगणा या सहा राज्यांतील संगणक कक्ष आणि स्थिर सक्रीय इंटरनेट जोडणीसह, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध असलेल्या, सुमारे 54 एकलव्य निवासी शाळांमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम राबविणे हे अमेझॉन भविष्यातील अभियंते कार्यक्रमाच्या अनेक उद्दिष्टांपैकी एक उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या कार्यक्रमातील अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये संगणकीय विज्ञानाची पायाभूत माहिती, कोडींगची ओळख, लॉजिकल क्रमनिर्धारण, लर्निंग लूप्स, कोड.ओआरजी सारख्या मुक्त सुरक्षित स्त्रोताचा वापर करून ब्लॉक प्रोग्रामिंग करणे, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक चर्चा करण्यासाठी क्लास चॅट सत्रांचे आयोजन, या क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधी विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती, इत्यादी घटकांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS of Tribal Affairs Ministry partners with Amazon for two-days’ capacity building programme for EMRS teachers for Future Engineer Program
The collaboration between NESTS and Amazon will empower teachers and students in the field of digital education: Shri Arjun Munda
28 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The two-day face-to-face training workshop is being organized on 28th & 29th December, 2022 for teachers from 54 EMRS of 6 States.
• The training workshop includes a brief about early access to computer science education for tribal and other communities by way of exposing the students to simple computational skills all the way up to data-coding skills.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) is organizing two-days’ face-to-face capacity building programme for EMRS teachers to implement Amazon Future Engineer Program (CSR Programme) in collaboration with the Learning Links Foundation (LLF).
On the occasion Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that the collaboration between NESTS and amazon will empower teachers and students in the field of digital education. He also added that in the present decade the initiative will help in initiating a digital communication with the people living in far flung areas. He said the students of EMRS will benefit a lot from the Future Engineer Programme. He also said “The Future Engineer Programme will serve as a stepping stone in creating Computer awareness for the tribal students of EMRSs.”
In phase 1, a two-day face-to-face training workshop is being held on 28th & 29th December 2022 at YMCA Auditorium, New DelhiOne of the objectives is that Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) Program is being launched in around 54 EMRSs across 6 States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Telangana in schools having access to digital infrastructure including a computer lab and stable active internet connectivity. Course modules shall include Computer Science Fundamentals, Introduction to Coding, Logical Sequencing, Learning Loops, Block Programming using open secure source platforms like code.org, Class Chat Sessions to discuss tech space, different tech initiatives, etc.
Modern Information Technology shall enable early exposure to and bolster the preparedness of students for future careers in STEM education. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) is a philanthropic organization working for ‘Amazon Future Engineer Program’ that is unique in the area of computational skills training for students and teachers of EMRSs.
The proposed training workshop for EMRS teachers shall serve as a stepping stone in creating awareness about the potential of Computer Science in students of EMRS as well as access to quality IT education in our schools.