Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launches 2 key initiatives to take India’s Urban Rejuvenation journey to next level
28 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
• ‘City Finance Rankings’ launched to evaluate, recognize and reward ULBs on basis of their strength across key financial parameters.
• ‘City Beauty Competition’ aims to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards in India to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
“‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ aims to evaluate, recognize and reward ULBs on the basis of their strength across three financial parameters viz. resource mobilization, expenditure performance and fiscal governance systems.”, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. He was speaking at an event of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, where two key initiatives of Ministry- ‘City Finance Rankings, 2022’ and ‘City Beauty Competition’- were launched. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and other senior officials from Ministry attended the event.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, releasing Draft Guidelines and Ranking Framework for ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, releasing draft guidelines for ‘City Beauty Competition 2022’
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, addressing the launch event of ‘City Finance Rankings’ and ‘City Beauty Competition’
The Minister said that in May, 2014, when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assumed the office, he decided to view the Urbanisation. He embraced urbanisation as a challenge and made it win. Flagship schemes such as Swachh Bharat Mission(SBM) where the project of the government ended up being a Jan Andolan, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) and SBM 2.0 have been launched. There is a significant increase in amount of waste processing and management since 2014, he said.
“India has embarked on most ambitious plan of urban rejuvenation undertaken anywhere across in the world,” he further added.
Speaking about the idea behind the initiatives which were launched today, Shri Hardeep S. Puri said that the thought came from the Hon’ble PM when he met the chief secretaries of all the states in June this year and he outlined a vision of a pan - India ranking of the cities to foster a healthy competition among the municipal bodies in the matter of finances during this conference.
Growing realisation among local bodies that if you have healthy finances, if your procedures are transparent then the land value goes up and that is the beauty of this venture which is being launched, he said.
Talking about ‘City Beauty Competition’ initiative, the Minister said that this has been launched to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by the cities and wards in India towards creating beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
‘City Finance Rankings, 2022’:
The ‘City Finance Rankings, 2022’ aim to evaluate, recognize and reward India’s cities (Urban Local Bodies or ULBs) on the basis of the quality of their current financial health and improvement over time in financial performance.
The rankings aim to motivate city/state officials and decision makers, to implement municipal finance reforms. The participating ULBs will be evaluated on 15 indicators across three key municipal finance assessment parameters, namely: (i) Resource Mobilization, (ii) Expenditure Performance and (iii) Fiscal Governance. The cities will be ranked at the national level on the basis of their scores under any one of the following four population categories: (i) Above 4 million (ii) Between 1-4 million (iii) 100K to 1 million (iv) Less than 100,000. The top 3 cities in each population category will be recognized and rewarded at the national level as well as within each state/state cluster. The participating ULBs shall be invited to submit the required data/documents (including audited accounts, annual budgets, and self-reported performance metrics) through the online facility created on www.cityfinance.in .
City Finance Rankings are an effort to analyse and help the ULBs in identifying areas in their financial performance where they can make further improvements, to be able to deliver quality infrastructure and services to its citizens. The rankings will serve as a constant motivation for city/state officials to continue to implement municipal finance reforms. At a state- and national-level, the rankings will highlight the outcomes achieved by municipalities and provide critical insights to key policy makers into the state of finances of urban local bodies. ULBs can benefit immensely by participating in the fiscal rankings as they will be able to self-evaluate their own performance vis-à-vis other cities, which can help them in self-improvement in future. All 4500+ cities / urban local bodies (ULBs) across all states/UTs would be encouraged to participate in the City Finance Rankings 2022.
‘City Finance Rankings, 2022’ would create a conducive environment for developing a robust municipal finance ecosystem for promoting financially healthy, transparent and sustainable cities.
‘City Beauty Competition’:
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ aims to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards in India to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Wards and public places of cities would be judged against the five broad pillars (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The City Beauty Competition would felicitate most beautiful wards and beautiful public places at the city level. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, at the City level, most beautiful public places in cities viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/heritage spaces and market/commercial places would be awarded first at the State and then shortlisted for award at the National level. It is hoped that healthy competition amongst wards and cities would encourage urban local bodies to improve their basic infrastructure, and also make the urban spaces beautiful, sustainable and inclusive.
Entries by wards and cities would be evaluated by an Independent Jury that may comprise experts from different fields like urban planning, design, engineering, culture experts, environmentalists and others.
Competing wards and cities would submit their entries on the city beauty portal which would be designed by the Ministry’s knowledge partners - Administrative Staff College of India. Entrants would need to establish that their ward/public place meets the requirement along a set of indicators. Entries would be judged by the Jury. To facilitate the jury, a third party independent assessment would also be carried out. The decision of the jury on winning entries would be final.
Participation in the City Beauty Competition is voluntary. However, all wards and cities are encouraged to participate, as this would generate healthy competition amongst them, while also inculcating a sense of community ownership & pride. This initiative of MoHUA will encourage wards and cities to come forward to showcase their initiatives and interventions towards creating functionally beautiful public spaces, while also preserving their rich cultural heritage.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारत की शहरी कायाकल्प यात्रा को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए 2 प्रमुख पहल की शुरूआत की
28 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
• प्रमुख वित्तीय मानकों में यूएलबी के शक्ति के आधार पर उनका मूल्यांकन, पहचान तथा पुरस्‍कार देने के लिए 'सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग' लॉन्‍च की गई।
• 'सिटी ब्‍यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन' का उद्देश्य भारत में शहरों और वार्डों द्वारा सुंदर, नवाचारी और समावेशी सार्वजनिक स्थान बनाने में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना और पहचानना है।
केन्‍द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा है कि "'सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग 2022' का उद्देश्य तीन वित्तीय मानकों अर्थात् संसाधन जुटाने, व्‍यय प्रदर्शन तथा राजकोषीय शासन प्रणालियों के आधार पर यूएलबी का मूल्यांकन, पहचान और पुरस्‍कार देना है। वह आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के एक कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की दो प्रमुख पहल- 'सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग, 2022' और 'सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन' लॉन्च की गईं। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
केन्‍द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी सिटी फाइनेंसिंग रैंकिंग 2022 के लिए प्रारूप दिशा-निर्देश रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क जारी करते हुए
केन्‍द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी 'सिटी ब्‍यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन, 2022 के लिए प्रारूप दिशा-निर्देश जारी करते हुए
केन्‍द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी सिटी फाइनेंसिंग रैंकिंग तथा सिटी ब्‍यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन लॉन्‍च किए जाने के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मई, 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यभार संभाला था, तब उन्होंने शहरीकरण को देखने का निर्णय लिया था। उन्होंने शहरीकरण को एक चुनौती के रूप में अपनाया और इसे जीत दिलाई। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाएं जहां सरकार की परियोजना एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में समाप्‍त हुई। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) और एसबीएम 2.0 लॉन्च की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और प्रबंधन की मात्रा में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने विश्‍वभर में कहीं भी शहरी कायाकल्प की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी योजना शुरू की है।"
आज लॉन्‍च की गई पहलों के विचार के बारे में श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष जून में सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से मुलाकात में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने यह विचार व्‍यक्‍त किया और उन्‍होंने इस सम्‍मेलन के दौरान वित्‍तीय मामले में नगर निकायों के बीच स्‍वस्‍थ स्‍पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहरों की अखिल भारतीय रैंकिंग के विजन को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय निकायों के बीच यह धारणा बढ़ रही है कि यदि आपके पास स्वस्थ वित्त है, यदि आपकी प्रक्रियाएं पारदर्शी हैं तो भूमि का मूल्य बढ़ जाता है और लॉन्‍च किए जा रहे इस उद्यम की सुंदरता यही है।
'सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन' के बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह सुंदर, नवाचारी और समावेशी सार्वजनिक स्थान बनाने की दिशा में भारत में शहरों और वार्डों द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा पहचानने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग, 2022' :
'सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग, 2022' का उद्देश्य भारत के शहरों (शहरी स्थानीय निकायों या यूएलबी) का मूल्यांकन, पहचान और पुरस्‍कार, उनके वर्तमान वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य की गुणवत्ता और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में समय के साथ सुधार के आधार पर करना है।
रैंकिंग का उद्देश्य नगरपालिका वित्त सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए शहर/राज्य के अधिकारियों तथा निर्णय लेने वालों को प्रेरित करना है। भाग लेने वाले यूएलबी का मूल्यांकन तीन प्रमुख नगरपालिका वित्त मूल्यांकन मानकों में 15 संकेतकों पर किया जाएगा, ये तीन प्रमुख मानक हैं - (i) संसाधन जुटाना, (ii) व्यय प्रदर्शन और (iii) राजकोषीय शासन। शहरों को निम्नलिखित चार जनसंख्या श्रेणियों में से किसी एक के अंतर्गत उनके स्कोर के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्‍थान दिया जाएगा: (i) 4 मिलियन से अधिक (ii) 1-4 मिलियन के बीच (iii) 100 हजार से 1 मिलियन (iv) 100,000 से कम। प्रत्येक जनसंख्या श्रेणी में शीर्ष तीन शहरों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक राज्य/राज्य क्लस्टर के भीतर मान्‍यता और पुरस्‍कार दिया जाएगा। भाग लेने वाले यूएलबी को www.cityfinance.in पर बनाई गई।
ऑनलाइन सुविधा के माध्यम से आवश्यक डेटा/दस्तावेज (लेखापरीक्षित खातों, वार्षिक बजट और स्व-रिपोर्ट किए गए प्रदर्शन मेट्रिक्स सहित) जमा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग यूएलबी को उनके वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में विश्‍लेषण और सहायता मदद करने का एक प्रयास है जहां वे अपने नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाएं देने में सक्षम होने के लिए और सुधार कर सकते हैं। रैंकिंग शहर/राज्य के अधिकारियों के लिए नगरपालिका वित्त सुधारों को लागू करना जारी रखने के लिए एक निरंतर प्रेरणा के रूप में काम करेगी। राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, रैंकिंग नगर पालिकाओं द्वारा प्राप्त परिणामों को उजागर करेगी तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की वित्तीय स्थिति में प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं को महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टि प्रदान करेगी। यूएलबी राजकोषीय रैंकिंग में भाग लेने से बहुत लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं क्योंकि वे अन्य शहरों की तुलना में अपने प्रदर्शन का आत्‍म-मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम होंगे, जो उन्हें भविष्य में आत्म-सुधार में मदद कर सकता है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी 4500+ शहरों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग 2022 में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
'सिटी फाइनेंस रैंकिंग, 2022' वित्तीय रूप से स्वस्थ, पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ शहरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत नगरपालिका वित्त इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाएगी।
'सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन'
'सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन' का उद्देश्य भारत में शहरों और वार्डों द्वारा सुंदर, नवाचारी और समावेशी सार्वजनिक स्थान बनाने के लिए किए गए परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना और पहचानना है।
शहरों के वार्डों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को पांच व्यापक स्तंभों - (i) पहुंच (ii) सुविधाओं (iii) गतिविधियों (iv) सौंदर्यशास्त्र और (v) पारिस्थितिकी पर आंका जाएगा। सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन शहर स्तर पर सबसे सुंदर वार्डों और सुंदर सार्वजनिक स्थानों को सम्मानित करेगी। चयनित वार्डों को शहर और राज्य स्तर पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जबकि शहर स्तर पर, शहरों में सबसे सुंदर सार्वजनिक स्थानों जैसे वाटरफ्रंट, ग्रीन स्पेस, पर्यटक/विरासत स्‍थल और बाजार/वाणिज्यिक स्थानों को पहले राज्य में सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा और फिर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पुरस्कार के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा। आशा की जाती है कि वार्डों और शहरों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को अपने बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी और शहरी स्थानों को सुंदर, टिकाऊ और समावेशी भी बनाएगी।
वार्डों और शहरों की प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन एक स्वतंत्र निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसमें शहरी नियोजन, डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, संस्कृति विशेषज्ञ, पर्यावरणविद् तथा अन्य जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हो सकते हैं।
प्रतिस्पर्धी वार्ड और शहर सिटी ब्यूटी पोर्टल पर अपनी प्रविष्टियां जमा करेंगे, जिसे मंत्रालय के नॉलेज पार्टनर्स - एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा डिजाइन किया जाएगा। उन्‍हें यह प्रमाणित करने की आवश्यकता होगी कि उनका वार्ड/सार्वजनिक स्थान संकेतकों के एक सेट के साथ आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है। प्रविष्टियों का निर्णय निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा किया जाएगा। निर्णायक मंडल की सुविधा के लिए, तीसरे पक्ष का स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन भी किया जाएगा। जीतने वाली प्रविष्टियों पर निर्णायक मंडल का निर्णय अंतिम होगा।
'सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन' में भागीदारी स्वैच्छिक है। यद्यपि, सभी वार्डों और शहरों को भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, क्योंकि इससे उनके बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा पैदा होगी और साथ ही सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और गर्व की भावना भी पैदा होगी। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की यह पहल वार्डों और शहरों को अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए कार्य रूप से सुंदर सार्वजनिक स्थान बनाने की दिशा में अपनी पहल और हस्तक्षेप दिखाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी।