امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منی پور میں امن کے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت ہند اور منی پور کی حکومت نے منی پور کے ایک باغی گروپ زیڈ یو ایف کے ساتھ آپریشن کےخاتمے کے معاہدے پر آج نئی دہلی میں دستخط کیے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق اور داخلہ اور کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند نے شمال مشرق میں انتہاپسندی کو ختم کرنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے’ انتہاپسندی سے پاک اور خوشحال شمال مشرق‘ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اور داخلہ اور کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند اور منی پور کی حکومت نے ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصہ سے سرگرم زیلیان گرونگ یونائیٹڈ فرنٹ (زیڈ یو ایف) کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی میں آپریشن کے خاتمہ کا معاہدہ کیا۔ یہ معاہدہ منی پور میں امن کے عمل کو خاص طور سے فروغ دے گا۔ اس معاہدے پر مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور منی پور کی حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور زیڈ یو ایف کے نمائندوں نے منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این۔ برین سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
مسلح گروپ کے نمائندوں نے تشدد ترک کرنے اور ملک کے قانون کے مطابق پرامن جمہوری عمل میں شامل ہونے پررضامندی ظاہر کی۔ اس معاہدے میں مسلح کیڈروں کی بحالی اور بازآبادکاری کا التزام ہے۔ رضامندی والے بنیادی ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ مانیٹرنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
As a significant boost to peace process in Manipur, Government of India and the Government of Manipur sign Cessation of Operation Agreement with ZUF, an insurgent group of Manipur
Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and boost development in North East, according to the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India and the Government of Manipur entered into a Cessation of Operation Agreement in New Delhi today, with the Zeliangrong United Front that had been active for more than a decade. This will be a significant boost to the peace process in Manipur. This agreement was signed by senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Manipur and the representatives of ZUF in the presence of the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh.
Representatives of the armed Group agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The agreement provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of the armed cadres. A Joint Monitoring Group will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules.