गृह मंत्रालय
मणिपुर में शांति प्रक्रिया को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार और मणिपुर सरकार ने मणिपुर के एक विद्रोही समूह जेडयूएफ के साथ गतिविधियों की समाप्ति के समझौते पर आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद को समाप्त करने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'उग्रवाद मुक्त और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर' के विजन को साकार करते हुए और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत सरकार और मणिपुर सरकार ने एक दशक से अधिक समय से सक्रिय जेलियांग्रोंग यूनाइटेड फ्रंट (जेडयूएफ) के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में गतिविधियों की समाप्ति का समझौता किया। यह समझौता मणिपुर में शांति प्रक्रिया को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देगा। इस समझौते पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय एवं मणिपुर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और जेडयूएफ के प्रतिनिधियों ने मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
सशस्त्र समूह के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिंसा छोड़ने और देश के कानून द्वारा स्थापित शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस समझौते में सशस्त्र कैडरों के पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन का प्रावधान है। सहमति प्राप्त बुनियादी नियमों के कार्यान्वयन की देख-रेख के लिए एक संयुक्त निगरानी समूह का गठन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
As a significant boost to peace process in Manipur, Government of India and the Government of Manipur sign Cessation of Operation Agreement with ZUF, an insurgent group of Manipur
Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and boost development in North East, according to the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah
27 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India and the Government of Manipur entered into a Cessation of Operation Agreement in New Delhi today, with the Zeliangrong United Front that had been active for more than a decade. This will be a significant boost to the peace process in Manipur. This agreement was signed by senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Manipur and the representatives of ZUF in the presence of the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh.
Representatives of the armed Group agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The agreement provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of the armed cadres. A Joint Monitoring Group will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules.