Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Transfer of technology ‘Inactivated low pathogenic avian influenza (H9N2) vaccine for chickens’ developed by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal
27 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
‘Inactivated low pathogenic avian influenza (H9N2) vaccine for chickens’, developed by the scientists of ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal was transferred to M/s Globion India Pvt. Ltd., Secunderabad, M/s Venkateshwara Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd., Pune, M/s Indovax Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon and M/s Hester Biosciences Ltd., Ahmedabad today, facilitated by M/s. Agrinnovate India Ltd. (AgIn) at NASC, New Delhi. The event was graced by Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) and Chairman, AgIn, Dr. B.N. Tripathi, DDG (Animal Science), Dr. Praveen Malik, CEO, Agrinnovate India Ltd., Dr. Aniket Sanyal, Director ICAR-NIHSAD, representatives of commercial firms, other officials from ICAR and AgIn.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak appreciated the sincere efforts of the ICAR-NIHSAD scientists in development of the first indigenous vaccine for H9N2 virus and commended the Agrinnovate India limited (AgIn) for the efforts in the transfer of the technology to industry. DDG (AS) asserted that the vaccine will meet the standard of the market both in India and abroad. The vaccine will contribute significantly to increasing the income of poultry farmers by reducing the economic loss due to the disease.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر –این آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی، بھوپال کے ذریعے تیار کردہ’مرغیوں کے لئے غیر سرگرم کم مرض پید اکرنے والے ایوین اِنفلوئنزا (ایچ9این 2)ٹیکے ‘کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی
27 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر-این آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی، بھوپال کے ذریعے تیار کردہ’مرغیوں کے لئے غیر سرگرم کم مرض پیدا کرنے والے ایوین انفلوئنزا (ایچ9این 2)ٹیکے کو آج میسرز گولبین انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ سکندرآباد ، میسرز وینکٹیشورہیچریز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ پونے، میسرز اِنڈو ویکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ گڑگاؤں اور میسرز ہیسٹر بایوسائنسز لمٹیڈ ، احمد آباد کو منتقل کردیا گیا۔یہ سہولت این اے ایس سی، نئی دہلی میں ایگرینوویٹ انڈیا لمٹیڈ(اے جی آئی این)کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی۔اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک ، سیکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای)اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر)اور سربراہ، اے جی آئی این، ڈاکٹر بی این ترپاٹھی، ڈی ڈی جی(مویشی سائنس)، ڈاکٹر پروین ملک سی ای او ایگرینوویٹ انڈیا لمٹیڈ ، ڈاکٹر انیکیت سانیال، ڈائریکٹر آئی سی اے آر-این آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی، تجارتی فرموں کے نمائندے، آئی سی اے آر اور اے جی آئی این کے دیگر افسران شامل ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے ایچ 9این 2وائرس کے لئے پہلے سودیشی ٹیکے کی تیاری میں آئی سی اے آر –این آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی کے سائنسدانوں کی سنجیدہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور صنعتی دنیا کو اس کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے سلسلے میں کوششوں کے لئے ایگرینوویٹ انڈیا لمٹیڈ (اے جی آئی این)کی ستائش کی ڈی ڈی جی (اے ایس)نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ٹیکہ ہندوستان اور غیر ممالک دونوں ہی بازاروں کے معیار پر کھڑا اترے گا۔یہ ٹیکہ بیماری سے ہونے والے اقتصادی نقصان کو کم کرکے مرغی پروری میں لگے ہوئے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں اہم تعاون دے گا۔