Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Transfer of technology ‘Inactivated low pathogenic avian influenza (H9N2) vaccine for chickens’ developed by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal
27 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
‘Inactivated low pathogenic avian influenza (H9N2) vaccine for chickens’, developed by the scientists of ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal was transferred to M/s Globion India Pvt. Ltd., Secunderabad, M/s Venkateshwara Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd., Pune, M/s Indovax Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon and M/s Hester Biosciences Ltd., Ahmedabad today, facilitated by M/s. Agrinnovate India Ltd. (AgIn) at NASC, New Delhi. The event was graced by Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) and Chairman, AgIn, Dr. B.N. Tripathi, DDG (Animal Science), Dr. Praveen Malik, CEO, Agrinnovate India Ltd., Dr. Aniket Sanyal, Director ICAR-NIHSAD, representatives of commercial firms, other officials from ICAR and AgIn.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak appreciated the sincere efforts of the ICAR-NIHSAD scientists in development of the first indigenous vaccine for H9N2 virus and commended the Agrinnovate India limited (AgIn) for the efforts in the transfer of the technology to industry. DDG (AS) asserted that the vaccine will meet the standard of the market both in India and abroad. The vaccine will contribute significantly to increasing the income of poultry farmers by reducing the economic loss due to the disease.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, भोपाल द्वारा विकसित ‘मुर्गियों के लिए निष्क्रिय कम रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा (एच9एन2) टीके' की प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण
27 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, भोपाल के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित मुर्गियों के लिए निष्क्रिय कम रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा (एच9एन2) टीके' को आज मैसर्स ग्लोबियन इंडिया प्रा. लिमिटेड, सिकंदराबाद, मेसर्स वेंकटेश्वर हैचरीज प्रा. लिमिटेड, पुणे, मेसर्स इंडोवैक्स प्रा. लिमिटेड, गुड़गांव और मैसर्स हेस्टर बायोसाइंसेज लिमिटेड, अहमदाबाद को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया। यह सुविधा एनएएससी, नई दिल्ली में एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एजीआईएन) द्वारा प्रदान की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव (डीएआरई) तथा महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) एवं अध्यक्ष, एजीआईएन, डॉ. बी.एन. त्रिपाठी, डीडीजी (पशु विज्ञान), डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक, सीईओ, एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड, डॉ. अनिकेत सान्याल, निदेशक आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, वाणिज्यिक फर्मों के प्रतिनिधि, आईसीएआर और एजीआईएन के अन्य अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने एच9एन2 वायरस के लिए पहले स्वदेशी टीके के विकास में आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी के वैज्ञानिकों के गंभीर प्रयासों की सराहना की और उद्योग जगत को इसके प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण संबंधी प्रयासों के लिए एग्रीनोवेट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एजीआईएन) की सराहना की। डीडीजी (एएस) ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह टीका भारत और विदेश दोनों ही बाजारों के मानकों पर खरा उतरेगा। यह टीका बीमारी से होने वाले आर्थिक नुकसान को कम करके मुर्गीपालन में संलग्न किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।