وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ویر بال دیوس کے موقع پر دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ تاریخی پروگرام میں شرکت
ویر بال دیوس قوم کے لئے ایک نئے آغاز کا دن ہے
ویر بال دیوس ہمیں بتائے گا کہ ہندوستان کیا ہے اور اس کی پہچان کیا ہے
ویر بال دیوس ہمیں دس سکھ گروؤں کی ان زبردست خدمات اور قربانیوں کو یاد دلائے گا جو انھوں نے قوم کے وقار کے تحفظ کے لئے دی ہیں
شہید ی سپتاہ اور ویربال دیوس محض ایک جذباتی محرک نہیں بلکہ یہ لامحدود ترغیب کا وسیلہ ہے
ایک طرف تو دہشت اور مذہبی جنون تھا اور دوسری طرف ہر انسان میں خدا کو دیکھنے والی اعلیٰ ترین روحانیت اور رحمدلی تھی
اتنی تابناک تاریخ رکھنے والے کسی بھی ملک میں بھر پور خود اعتمادی اور خودرواداری ہونی چاہئے لیکن احساس کمتری پیدا کرنے کے لئے من گھڑت بیانئے پڑھائے گئے
آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ماضی کی تنگ نظرانہ تشریح سے آزاد ہونے کی ضرورت ہے
ویر بال دیوس پنچ پران کے لئے روح رواں جیسا ہے سکھ گورو پرمپرا ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی تصور کے لئے ترغیب کا وسیلہ ہے
گورو گووند سنگھ جی کی ’’قوم سب سے پہلے‘‘ کی روایت ہم سب کے لئے زبردست تحریک ہے
نیا ہندوستان اپنی بھولی بسری وراثت کو بحال کرکے گزشتہ دہائیوں کی غلطیوں کو درست کررہا ہے
26 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ’ویر بال دیوس‘ کے موقع پر ایک تاریخی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے پروگرام کے دوران تقریباً تین سو بال کیرتنیوں کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے ’شبد کیرتن‘ میں شرکت کی۔ اس اہم موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں تقریباً تین ہزار بچوں کے مارچ پاسٹ کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
سری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے پرکاش پورب کے دن 9 جنوری 2022 کو وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ 26 دسمبر کو سری گرو گوبند سنگھ کے بیٹوں صاحبزادہ بابا زوراور سنگھ جی اور بابا فتح سنگھ جی کی شہادت کی یاد میں 'ویر بال دیوس' کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج پہلا ویر بال دیوس منا رہا ہے۔ یہ قوم کے لئے ایک نئی شروعات کا دن ہے جب ہم سب ماضی میں دی گئی قربانیوں کے آگے سر جھکانے کے لئے یکجا ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’شہیدی ہفتہ اور ویر بال دیوس کا تعلق صرف جذبات سے نہیں بلکہ یہ لامحدود ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ویر بال دیوس ہمیں یاد دلائے گا کہ جب انتہائی شجاعت اور قربانی کا معاملہ ہو تو عمر سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا۔ ویر بال دیوس ہمیں دس سکھ گروؤں کی بے پناہ خدمات اور قوم کی عزت کی حفاظت کی خاطر سکھ روایت کی قربانی کی یاد دلائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ویر بال دیوس ہمیں بتائے گا کہ ہندوستان کیا ہے اور اس کی شناخت کیا ہے اور ہر سال ویر بال دیوس ہمیں اپنے ماضی کو پہچاننے اور اپنا مستقبل بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ یہ سب کو ہماری نوجوان نسل کی طاقت کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائے گا‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے ویر صاحبزادوں، گرووں اور ماتا گرجری کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور کہا کہ "میں اسے اپنی حکومت کی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہمیں 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دیوس قرار دینے کا موقع ملا"۔
وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا کی ہزار سالہ پرانی تاریخ بھیانک ظلم و ستم کے ابواب سے بھری پڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی ہمیں ظلم و ستم کے پرتشدد واقعات سے گزرتے ہیں، یہ ہمارے سورماوں کا کردار ہے جو تاریخ کے اوراق میں ان سے زیادہ روشن نظر آتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ چمکور اور سِرہند کی جنگوں میں جو کچھ ہوا اسے کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واقعات صرف تین صدیاں قبل اس سرزمین پر پیش آئے تھے۔ ’’ایک جانب مذہبی جنون میں اندھی مغل سلطنت تھی تو دوسری طرف ہندوستان کے قدیم اصولوں کے مطابق علم کی چمک اور زندگی گزارنے والے ہمارے گرو تھے‘‘۔ ’’ایک جانب دہشت اور مذہبی جنونیت کی بلندیاں تھیں تو دوسری طرف ہر انسان میں خدا کو دیکھنے کی روحانیت اور رحمدلی کی انتہا تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سب کے درمیان مغلوں کے پاس جہاں لاکھوں کی تعداد میں فوج تھی وہیں گرو کے ویر صاحبزادوں کے پاس ان کی اپنی ہمت و شجاعت تھی۔ وہ اکیلے ہوتے ہوئے بھی مغلوں کے سامنے نہیں جھکے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب مغلوں نے انہیں زندگی بھر کیلئے پسِ زنداں دھکیل دیا تھا۔ یہ ان کی بہادری ہے جو صدیوں سے مشعل راہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایسی شاندار تاریخ کا حامل کسی بھی ملک کو خود اعتمادی اور عزت نفس سے بھرپور ہونا چاہیےلیکن افسوس کا کہ من گھڑت داستانیں پڑھائی گئیں اور ملک کے لوگوں میں احساس کمتری پیدا کیا۔ باوجودیکہ مقامی روایات اور معاشرے نے ان داستانوں کو زندہ رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ماضی کی تنگ نظرانہ ترجمانی سے آزاد ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا او کہا کہ اسی لئے ملک نے آزادی کے امرت کال میں غلامانہ ذہنیت کے تمام نشانات کو ختم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ویر بال دیوس پنچ پرانوں کے لئے زندگی کی طاقت کی طرح ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ویر صاحبزادوں کے عزم اور بہادری کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جنہوں نے اورنگزیب اور اس کے لوگوں کے ظلم و ستم کو دکھا دیا تھا کہ نوجوان نسل ظلم کےآگے جھکنے کے لئے تیار نہیں اور ملک کے حوصلے کی حفاظت کے لئے وہ ثابت قدم ہیں۔ یہ قوم کی تقدیر میں نوجوان نسل کا کردار قائم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی نوجوان نسل بھی اسی عزم کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو آگے لے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہر 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دیوس کے کردار کی اہمیت اور زیادہ بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سکھ گرو پرمپارا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ صرف روحانیت اور قربانی کی روایت نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تصور کے لئے موجبِ تحریک بھی ہے۔ سب سے بڑی مثال سری گرو گرنتھ صاحب کا کائناتی اور جامع کردار ہے جس میں ہندوستان بھر کے سنتوں کی تبلیغات اور تبصرے شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کی زندگی کا سفر بھی اس خوبی کی تمثیل ہے۔ اس حقیقت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ’پنچ پیارے‘ ملک کے تمام حصوں سے آئے تھے وزیر اعظم نے فخر سے بتایا کہ اصل پنچ پیارے میں سے ایک کا تعلق دوارکا سے تھا جہاں سے وزیر اعظم بھی آتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’راشٹر پرتھم یعنی سب سے پہلے ملک کی قرارداد گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کا غیر متزلزل عزم تھا‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے اس نکتے کی تصدیق اپنے خاندان کی بے پناہ ذاتی قربانی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کی اور زور دیا کہ ’’سب سے پہلے ملک‘‘ کی یہ روایت ہمارے لئے ایک بہت بڑی تحریک ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آنے والی نسلوں کا مستقبل ان کے حاصل کردہ تحریک پر منحصر ہوگا۔ بھارت، بھکت پرہلاد، نچیکیتا اور دھرو، بال رام، لو کش اور بال کرشن جیسے متاثر کن بچوں کی بے شمار مثالوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زمانہ قدیم سے جدید عہد تک بہادر لڑکے اور لڑکیاں ہندوستان کی بہادری کی عکاسی کرتے آرہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہا کہ نیا ہندوستان اپنی طویل کھوئی ہوئی میراث کو بحال کرکے گزشتہ دہائیوں کی غلطیوں کو درست کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ اس تمہید کے ساتھ کہ کسی بھی ملک کی شناخت اس کے اصولوں سے ہوتی ہے وزیر اعظم نے واضح طور سے کہا کہ جب کسی قوم کی بنیادی اقدار تبدیلی کے عمل سے گزرتی ہیں تو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ قوم کا مستقبل بدل جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی قوم کی اقدار کو اسی وقت محفوظ رکھا جا سکتا ہے جب اس کی موجودہ نسلوں پر زمین کی تاریخ واضح ہو۔ "نوجوان ہمیشہ سیکھنے اور تحریک حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک رول ماڈل تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم بھگوان رام کے نظریات پر یقین رکھتے ہیں، گوتم بدھ اور بھگوان مہاویر سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہیں، گرو نانک دیو جی کے اقوال کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں اور مہارانا پرتاپ اور چھترپتی ویر شیواجی کے طور طریقوں کا بھی مطالعہ کرتے ہیں”۔ مذہب اور روحانیت میں یقین رکھنے والے ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روایات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری سرزمین کے آباؤ اجداد نے تیوہاروں اور عقائد سے وابستہ ایک ہندوستانی ثقافت کو وجود بخشا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس شعور کو ابدی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ کی شان کو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ بہادر مرد و خواتین اور قبائلی برادری کے تعاون کو ہر فرد تک پہنچانے کے لئے کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے ویر بال دیوس کے لئے منعقدہ مقابلوں اور تقریبات میں ملک کے ہر حصے سے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ویر صاحبزادوں کی زندگی کے پیغام کو پورے عزم کے ساتھ دنیا تک پہنچانے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مرکزی وزرا میں جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
حکومت صاحبزادوں کی بے مثال بہادری کی کہانی سے شہریوں ، خاص طور سے نوجوان بچوں کو واقف کرانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں آپسی بات چیت اور شمولیت والے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ اس کوشش میں ملک کے تمام اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں مضمون نگاری، کوئز مقابلوں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، پٹرول پمپ اور ہوائی اڈوں وغیرہ جیسے عوامی مقامات پر ڈیجیٹ نمائش کی جائے گی۔ پورے ملک میں پروگرام کئے جائیں گے جہاں اکابرین شرکاء کو صاحبزادوں کی زندگی اور ان کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بتائیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
“Veer Bal Diwas is a day of a new beginning for the nation”
“Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity”
“Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation”
“Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”
“On one hand there were heights of terror and religious fanaticism, while on the other hand, there was the pinnacle of spirituality and kindness to see God in every human being”
“Any country with such a glorious history must be full of self-confidence and self-respect however concocted narratives were taught to infuse inferiority”
“There is a need to get free from the narrow interpretation of the past in order to move forward”
“Veer Bal Diwas is like a life force for the Panch Prans”
“Sikh Guru Parampara is a source of inspiration for the concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“Tradition of ‘Nation First’ of Guru Gobind Singh ji is a huge inspiration for us”
“New India is correcting the mistakes of the bygone decades by restoring its long-lost legacy”
26 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on this momentous occasion.
On 9th January 2022, the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh - Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating the first Veer Bal Diwas, today. It is a day of a new beginning for the nation when we all come together to bow our heads for the sacrifices laid down in the past. “Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Veer Bal Diwas will remind us Age does not matter when it comes to extreme valour and sacrifice. Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation. “Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity and every year, Veer Bal Diwas will inspire us to recognize our past and make our future. This will also remind everyone about the strength of our young generation”, the Prime Minister Added. The Prime Minister paid grateful tributes to the Veer Sahibzades, Gurus and Mata Gurjari. “I consider it to be the good fortune of our government that we got the opportunity to declare 26th December as Veer Bal Diwas”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the thousand-year-old history of the world is filled with chapters of gruesome cruelty. He mentioned that wherever we come across the violent faces of cruelty, it is the character of our heroes that overshines them throughout the pages of history. The Prime Minister recalled that whatever happened in the wars of Chamkaur and Sirhind can never be forgotten. He further added that these incidents occurred only three centuries ago on the soil of this land. “On one hand there was the mighty Mughal Sultanate blinded by religious fanaticism, while on the other hand there were our Gurus gleaming in the knowledge and living by the ancient principles of India”, the Prime Minister continued, “On one hand there were heights of terror and religious fanaticism, while on the other hand, there was the pinnacle of spirituality and kindness to see God in every human being. The Prime Minister further informed that in the midst of all this, the Mughals possessed an army of millions, while the Veer Sahebzades of Guru had their courage. They did not bow down to the Mughals even though they were alone. This is when the Mughals walled them in alive. It is their bravery that has been a source of inspiration for centuries
The Prime Minister said that any country with such a glorious history must be full of self-confidence and self-respect however, he lamented, concocted narratives were taught. and created a sense of inferiority in the country. Despite this local traditions and society kept these tales of glory alive. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to get free from the narrow interpretation of the past in order to move forward. That is why, said the Prime Minister, the country has taken the pledge of removing all traces of slave mentality in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal. “Veer Bal Diwas is like a life force for the Panch Prans”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of determination and bravery of Veer Sahibzade as they showed the tyranny of Aurangzeb and his people that the young generation was not ready to buckle under the cruelty and stood firm to protect the morale of the country. This establishes the role of the young generation in the destiny of a nation. The Prime Minister said today’s young generation is also taking India forward with the same determination. This makes the role of Veer Bal Diwas on every 26th December all the more important, he said.
Paying tribute to Sikh Guru Parampara the Prime Minister said that it is not just a tradition of spirituality and sacrifice but also a source of inspiration for the concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. The biggest example is the cosmopolitan and inclusive character of Sri Guru Granth Sahib where preachings and commentary of saints from all over India are included. The life journey of Guru Gobind Singh Ji also exemplifies this trait, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the fact that ‘Panch Pyare’ came from all parts of the country, the Prime Minister exuded pride that one of the original Panch Pyara was from Dwarka, land from where the Prime Minister also hails.
The Prime Minister said, “Resolution of ‘Rastra Pratham’- country first, was the unshakable resolve of Guru Gobind Singh Ji”. Shri Modi corroborated the point by recounting the immense personal sacrifice of his family. “This tradition of ‘Nation First’ is a huge inspiration for us”, the Prime Minister stressed.
Shri Modi commented that the future of India's coming generations will depend upon their source of inspiration. Recounting innumerable examples of inspiring children like Bharat, Bhakt Pruhlaad, Nachiketa and Dhruv, Bal Ram, Luv-Kush and Bal Krishna, the Prime Minister said that from ancient times to the modern period brave boys and girls have been a reflection of India’s valour.
The Prime Minister said with assurance that the new India is correcting the mistakes of the bygone decades by restoring its long-lost legacy. Adding that any country is identified by its principles, the Prime Minister highlighted that when the core values of a nation go through a transformation, the future of the nation changes with time. He emphasised that the values of a nation can be preserved only when the present generations have clarity about the history of the land. “The youth always seek a role model to learn and find inspiration. That’s the reason we believe in the ideals of Lord Ram, find inspiration from Gautam Buddha and Lord Mahavir, and make an attempt to live through the sayings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, while also studying the ways of Maharana Pratap and Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the culture and traditions of India that believes in religion and spirituality, the Prime Minister said that the ancestors of our land gave shape to an Indian culture that associates with festivals and beliefs. The Prime Minister said that we need to make that consciousness eternal, and that is why the country is trying to revive the glory of the history of the freedom struggle during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Work is going on to take the contribution of brave men and women and the tribal community to every person. He expressed happiness about the huge participation from every part of the country in the competitions and events organised for Veer Bal Diwas. He reiterated the need to take the message of the life of Veer Sahibzadas to the world with full determination.
Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Bhagwant Mann, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Union Ministers, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi were those present on the occasion among other.
Background
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.