Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes around 25 kg of Mephedrone worth around Rs 50 crore during raids on two clandestine manufacturing labs at Hyderabad, 7 arrested
26 DEC 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Intelligence Revenue (DRI) officers busted two clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing labs at Hyderabad and neutralised the entire network by nabbing the mastermind and financer. Officials of the DRI seized 24.885 kg of Mephedrone in finished form, valued at Rs. 49.77 crore in the grey market, along with in-process materials, sale proceeds of Rs. 18.90 lakh, key raw materials, machinery and vehicles used for trafficking.
Acting on the basis of specific intelligence, DRI started a swift and well-coordinated operation on 21st Dec, 2022, and busted the two clandestine labs. Seven persons carrying out the manufacturing in these two locations were arrested and remanded to judicial custody.
In an immediate follow-up action, the mastermind and main financer of this activity was nabbed at Gorakhpur, as he was attempting to flee to Nepal with cash of Rs. 60 lakh.
Reactors and machinery used in the clandestine labs
It is pertinent to mention that some of the arrested persons are also accused in a 2016 DRI case for clandestine manufacture of 236 kg Ephedrine at Indore; a July 2022 DRI case for clandestine manufacture of 667 kg mephedrone at Yamuna Nagar; a case of escape from prison at Indore; a murder case in Hyderabad; and robberies in Vadodara.
Freshly manufactured Mephedrone crystals
This coordinated action is in line with the exhortation of the Home Minister & Finance Minister to the officials, with emphasis on going after the big fish and catching main handlers and perpetrators/financers in drug cases.
Neutralising of the clandestine labs and apprehending of the entire drug syndicate has dealt a blow to their plans for committing nefarious activities in the wake of new year and thereafter.
This is a second such factory bust carried by DRI in the current financial year, following a similar case at Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, in July-August 2022. In this financial year alone (till November, 2022), officers of DRI have seized about 990 kg of Heroin, 88 kg of Cocaine, 10,000 Methamphetamine tablets, 2,400 liters of Phensedyl cough syrup and various other harmful NDPS substances. DRI remains committed to safeguarding the nation’s health and tackle the challenge of narco-terrorism.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے حیدرآباد میں دو خفیہ مینوفیکچرنگ لیبز پر چھاپہ کے دوران تقریباً 50 کروڑ کی مالیت کی تقریباً 25 کلو گرام میفیڈرون ضبط کی، 7 گرفتار
26 DEC 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انٹیلی جنس ریونیو ( ڈی آر آئی ) کے اہلکاروں نے حیدرآباد میں دو خفیہ میفیڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ لیباریٹریز کا پتہ لگایا اور اس کے ماسٹر مائنڈ یعنی سرغنہ اور فائنانسر کو گرفتار کرکے پورے نیٹ ورک کو پوری طرح سے غیرموثر بنا دیا ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے تیار شدہ 24.885 کلو گرام میفیڈرون ضبط کی، جس کی قیمت گرے مارکیٹ میں 49.77 کروڑ روپئے ہے، اور اس کے ساتھ ہی تیاری کے مرحلے میں لگائی گئی اشیا 18.90 لاکھ روپئے کی فروخت قیمت ، اہم خام مال، مشینری اور اسمگلنگ کے لیے استعمال کی گئی گاڑیوں کو بھی ضبط کرلیا۔
مخصوص خفیہ جانکاری کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر آئی نے 21 دسمبر 2022 کو سرعت اور پورے تال میل کے ساتھ ضروری قدم اٹھانا شروع کیا اور دو خفیہ لیباریٹریز کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ ان دونوں ہی جگہوں پر میفیڈرون تیار کرنے میں مصروف سات لوگوں کو گرفتار کرکے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا۔
اس سمت فوراً ہی آگے کی کارروائی کرکے اس غیرقانونی سرگرمی کے ماسٹرمائنڈ اور اصل فائنانسر کو گورکھپور میں گرفتار کرلیا گیا کیونکہ وہ 60 لاکھ روپئے کی نقدی کے ساتھ نیپال فرارہونے کی کوشش کررہا تھا۔
خفیہ لیبز میں استعمال کئے جانے والے ری ایکٹر اور مشینری
یہاں پر یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ گرفتار کئے گئے ان افراد میں سے کچھ لوگ سال 2016 میں اندور میں 236 کلوگرام ایفیڈرین کی خفیہ طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے کے ڈی آر آئی معاملے؛ جولائی 2022 میں یمنا نگر میں 667 کلوگرام میفیڈرون کی خفیہ مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے کے ڈی آر آئی معاملے؛ اندور کی جیل سے فرار ہونےکے معاملے، حیدرآباد میں ایک قتل کے معاملے ؛ اور وڈودرا میں کئی ڈاکہ زنی کرنے کے معاملے میں بھی ملزم ہیں۔
حال ہی میں تیار میفیڈرون کے دانے
پورے تال میل کے ساتھ یہ جو کارروائی کی گئی ہے وہ دراصل وزیرداخلہ اور وزیرخزانہ کے ذریعہ اہلکاروں پر زور دیئے جانے کے عین مطابق ہے ، جس کے تحت منشیات یا نشیلی دواوں کے معاملے میں بڑی مچھلیوں پر قریبی نظر رکھنے اور اس کے سرغنہ اور جرائم پیشہ افراد / فائنانسروں کو گرفتار کرنے پر خاص طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ان خفیہ لیبارٹریز کو پوری طرح سے غیرموثر کردینے اور نشیلی دواوں کے پورے گروہ کو گرفتار کرلینے سے نئے سال پر اور اس کے بعد بھی ناپاک حرکت کرنے کے ان کے منصوبے پر پانی پھر گیا ہے۔
جولائی- اگست 2022 میں یمنانگر ، ہریانہ میں ٹھیک اسی طرح کے ایک معاملے کے بعد رواں مالی سال میں ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی دوسری فیکٹری کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا ہے۔ تنہا اسی مالی سال میں (نومبر 2022 تک) ، ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے تقریباً 990 کلوگرام ہیروئن، 88 کلو گرام کوکین، 10000 میتھام فیٹامائن ٹیبلیٹ، 2400 لیٹر فینسیڈیل کف سیرپ اور کئی دیگر نقصان دہ این ڈی پی ایس مواد ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی آر آئی ملک کے لوگوں کی صحت کے تحفظ اور نارکو- دہشت گردی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح عہدبند ہے۔