Ministry of Communications
Sufficiency of Fibre Networks
23 DEC 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.09.2022, a total of 35.5 Lakh Route Kms Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) has already been laid in the country, which will facilitate the increasing demand for better bandwidth, resilient and high volume connectivity. Optical Fibre Cable has the enormous capacity to handle the 5G connectivity. Further, to facilitate faster and easier deployment of telecom infrastructure, Government has amended the Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, 2016 on 17th August 2022. These amendments pave the way for deployment of 5G small cells and optical fibre cable on existing street infrastructure.
Government as well as Telecom companies have laid optical fibre cable not only for cross country but also to strengthen urban and remote area connectivity. Major cities and towns across the States/ UTs are adequately connected. BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide fibre connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. The scope of BharatNet project has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فائبر نیٹ ورک کی کافی مقدار
23 DEC 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کےوزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ 30 ستمبر 2022 تک ملک میں کل 35.5لاکھ روٹ کلومیٹر آپٹکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی)پہلے ہی بچھائی جاچکی ہے، جو بہتر بینڈ وِتھ، لچیلے اور ہائی والیوم کنکٹی ویٹی کی بڑھتی مانگ کو آسان بنائے گی۔آپٹکل فائبر کیبل میں 5جی کنکٹی ویٹی کو سنبھالنے کی زبردست صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے اور آسان تعیناتی کی سہولت کے لئے سرکار نے 17اگست 2022 کو انڈین ٹیلی گرام رائٹ آف وے ضابطہ 2016 میں ترمیم کیا ہے۔یہ ترمیم موجودہ اسٹریٹ انفراسٹرکچر پر 5جی اسمال سیل او ر آپٹکل فائبر کیبل کی تعیناتی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔
سرکار کے ساتھ ساتھ مواصلات کی کمپنیوں نے نہ صرف کراس کنٹری ، بلکہ شہری اور دور دراز خطہ کنکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے آپٹکل فائبر کیبل بچھائی ہے۔ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستو ں کے اہم شہر اور قصبے اس سے مناسب طور سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں(جی پی)کو فائبر کنکٹی ویٹی مہیا کرنے کے لئے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کا دائرہ ملک میں جی پی سے الگ ہٹ کر تمام آباد گاؤں تک بڑھادیا گیا ہے۔