Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority organized ABDM adoption workshop for diagnostic industry representatives
22 DEC 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) organized a workshop on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) for the stakeholders of diagnostic industry on 22nd December, 2022 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The objective of the workshop was to highlight the role of ABDM and the importance of digital health records for the patients, especially the diagnostic reports which are needed repeatedly in case of referrals or while visiting a different health facility.
The workshop saw participation from pathologists and microbiologists, diagnostic lab owners, representatives from Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists (IAPM) and District and State level office bearers of Lab Owners Association. Apart from these representatives from the diagnostic industry, officials from NHA, state health department officials and ABDM partners offering LMIS (Laboratory Management Info Solution) and PHR (Personal Health Records) solutions also participated in the workshop.
The participants were also briefed about the Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS) launched recently under the ABDM for the stakeholders. Under DHIS, eligible laboratories and LMIS solution providers can earn financial incentives of up to Rs. 4 crores by helping patients digitize their health records.
The workshop was organised with the support of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) & PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP India. More such workshops and webinars will be organised to reach out to the stakeholders in different regions and to orient them about the benefits and features of ABDM.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਿਟਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
22 DEC 2022 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ) ਨੇ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਖਨਾਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ (ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕੀ) ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ) ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਿਟਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਫਰਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਥੋਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜਿਸਟਸ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਥੋਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜਿਸਟਸ (ਆਈਏਪੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬ ਓਨਰਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨਏਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ (ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ) ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਆਰ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ) ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਸ) ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਡੀਐੱਚਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਕੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬਿਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟ੍ਸ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਬੀਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸਵਾਟਰਹਾਊਸਕੂਪਰਸ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।