Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, action taken against 2724 corrupt officials including 248 cases of prosecution sanction in 2021
21 DEC 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh said that action taken against 2724 corrupt officials including 248 cases of prosecution sanction in 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per information provided by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), final decision was taken by the respective competent authority on the advice of the CVC in 2724 cases and out of these, 55 cases of deviation from the Commission’s advice were noted.
The Ministry / Department where the respective competent authority, including those in the organizations under them, took the final decision in the aforementioned 55 cases are – Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Coal, Department of Fertilizers, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Power, Department of Commerce, Department of Youth Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Home Affairs.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 2021 में अभियोजन की मंजूरी के 248 मामलों सहित 2724 भ्रष्ट अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई
21 DEC 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 2021 में अभियोजन की मंजूरी के 248 मामलों सहित 2724 भ्रष्ट अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई।
आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार 2,724 मामलों में सीवीसी की सलाह पर संबंधित सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने अंतिम निर्णय लिया था। इनमें आयोग की सलाह से उल्लंघन के 55 मामले दर्ज किए गए।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधीन संगठनों सहित संबंधित सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने उपरोक्त 55 मामलों में अंतिम निर्णय लिया है। इनमें रेल मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, उर्वरक विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, विद्युत मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, उच्चतर शिक्षा विभाग, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) दिल्ली सरकार, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय व गृह मंत्रालय हैं।