Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, action taken against 2724 corrupt officials including 248 cases of prosecution sanction in 2021
21 DEC 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh said that action taken against 2724 corrupt officials including 248 cases of prosecution sanction in 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per information provided by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), final decision was taken by the respective competent authority on the advice of the CVC in 2724 cases and out of these, 55 cases of deviation from the Commission’s advice were noted.
The Ministry / Department where the respective competent authority, including those in the organizations under them, took the final decision in the aforementioned 55 cases are – Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Coal, Department of Fertilizers, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Power, Department of Commerce, Department of Youth Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Home Affairs.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ 248 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ 2724 ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
21 DEC 2022 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ 248 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ 2724 ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2,724 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਵੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਦੇ 55 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ 55 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ) ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਹਨ।