Ministry of Science & Technology
Stellar discoveries of the 40-inch telescope at the Vainu Bappu Observatory in Kavalur highlighted at 50-year celebration
21 DEC 2022 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
The several stellar discoveries of the 40-inch telescope at the Vainu Bappu Observatory in Kavalur, Tamil Nadu, were highlighted at the celebration of its 50 years of operation on 15-16 December.
The telescope set up by Professor Vainu Bappu has played a significant role in astronomy with major discoveries like the presence of rings around the planet Uranus, a new satellite of Uranus, the presence of an atmosphere around Ganymede which is a satellite of Jupiter. Other important research conducted with this telescope includes the discovery and study of many 'Be stars', Lithium depletion in giant stars, optical variability in Blazars, the dynamics of the famous supernova SN 1987A and so on.
The telescope in the observatory under the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), continues to be relevant because of the backend instruments that engineers and astronomers built over the last 50 years to keep the telescope competitive among its peers. Starting from the Cassegrain photometer and Echelle spectrograph in 1976, the new grating spectrograph in 1978, the fast-chopping polarimeter in 1988 with its replacement in 2016, and the latest NIR photometer in 2021, the observatory has constantly been upgrading its facilities.
“This telescope stands witness to the technology changes in astronomical observations, from photographic plates to modern CCDs,” said Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director IIA. “I am confident that the facility continues to be productive and be used by scientists for years to come,” she added
By the 1960s, it was clear that India needed a high-quality optical observatory to conduct research in modern astronomy, and after an extensive search, Professor Vainu Bappu chose Kavalur as the site for such an observatory. The skies above Kavalur were excellent, and its southern location would allow it to see most of the northern and southern skies. A few years after the observatory started operation, Prof. Bappu placed an order for a 40-inch telescope with Carl Zeiss of Jena (then East Germany), which was subsequently installed in 1972.
The telescope, whose mirror has a diameter of 40 inches (or 102 cm), was installed in 1972 and started producing important astronomical discoveries soon after. More than a generation of astronomers were trained at this telescope as well. The expertise gained by the engineers also enabled IIA to build the fully indigenous 90-inch (2.34 metre) telescope in the 1980s.
To celebrate the golden jubilee of this extraordinary telescope, IIA organised a 1-day meeting on 15 December at its Bengaluru campus, followed by a function at Kavalur on the 16th. Many of the retired IIA astronomers, engineers, and telescope assistants were invited to the event and were felicitated by the Director IIA. There were a number of talks about important science discoveries from the 40-inch as well as personal reminiscences by the staff from that time. The 7th issue of “DOOT”, an astronomy magazine published by the students of IIA, was also released at this event.
A contest to paint the 40-inch telescope was organised for students in the primary schools in the villages surrounding Kavalur. The winners were awarded prizes on the 16th at the observatory during the function.
Participants in the golden jubilee celebrations of the 40-inch telescope, 15 Dec 2022, IIA Campus, Bengaluru
Under the 40-inch telescope with some of the senior astronomers who had used it early in their careers.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਵਲੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਣੁ ਬਾਪੂ ਵੇਧਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਇੰਚ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਨੇ ਤਾਰਕੀ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਸਾਲਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
21 DEC 2022 9:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕਵਲੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਣੁ ਬਾਪੂ ਵੇਧਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਇੰਚ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੀ ਕਈ ਸਾਨਦਾਰ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 15-16 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਵੇਣੂ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇਸ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੇਨਸ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ, ਯੂਰੇਨਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਗੇਨੀਮੇਡ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੁਪੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਿਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥਿਅਮ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਜੁਵਾਲਾਮੁਖੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸੁਪਰਨੋਵਾ ਐੱਸਐੱਨ 1987ਏ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਗੋਲਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਏ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਵੇਧਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਬੈਕਐਂਡ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਲੋਗ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 50 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਬਣਾਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਹੋਰ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ।
1976 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਸਸੇਗ੍ਰੇਨ ਫੋਟੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਸ਼ੇਲ ਸਪੇਕਟ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ, 1978 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਸਪੇਕਟ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ, 1988 ਵਿੱਚ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਸਟ-ਚੌਪਿੰਗ ਪੌਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰ ਫੋਟੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੇਧਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਮਿਰਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਸ 40 ਇੰਚ (ਜਾਂ 102 ਸੇਸੀ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 1972 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਧਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਗੋਲੀ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਖਗੋਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਗੋਲਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ 1980 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ 90-ਇੰਚ (2.34ਮੀਟਰ) ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਗੋਲਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਏ) ਨੇ ਇਸ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ –ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਲੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ ਸਹਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 40-ਇੰਚ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੈਗਜ਼ੀਨ ਦੂਤ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕਵਲੂਰ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 40 ਇੰਚ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦਾ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਧਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 16 ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
15 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਏ ਪਰਿਸਰ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 40 ਇੰਚ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ
40ਇੰਚ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਨੀਚੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ