Ministry of Science & Technology
Stellar discoveries of the 40-inch telescope at the Vainu Bappu Observatory in Kavalur highlighted at 50-year celebration
21 DEC 2022 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
The several stellar discoveries of the 40-inch telescope at the Vainu Bappu Observatory in Kavalur, Tamil Nadu, were highlighted at the celebration of its 50 years of operation on 15-16 December.
The telescope set up by Professor Vainu Bappu has played a significant role in astronomy with major discoveries like the presence of rings around the planet Uranus, a new satellite of Uranus, the presence of an atmosphere around Ganymede which is a satellite of Jupiter. Other important research conducted with this telescope includes the discovery and study of many 'Be stars', Lithium depletion in giant stars, optical variability in Blazars, the dynamics of the famous supernova SN 1987A and so on.
The telescope in the observatory under the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), continues to be relevant because of the backend instruments that engineers and astronomers built over the last 50 years to keep the telescope competitive among its peers. Starting from the Cassegrain photometer and Echelle spectrograph in 1976, the new grating spectrograph in 1978, the fast-chopping polarimeter in 1988 with its replacement in 2016, and the latest NIR photometer in 2021, the observatory has constantly been upgrading its facilities.
“This telescope stands witness to the technology changes in astronomical observations, from photographic plates to modern CCDs,” said Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director IIA. “I am confident that the facility continues to be productive and be used by scientists for years to come,” she added
By the 1960s, it was clear that India needed a high-quality optical observatory to conduct research in modern astronomy, and after an extensive search, Professor Vainu Bappu chose Kavalur as the site for such an observatory. The skies above Kavalur were excellent, and its southern location would allow it to see most of the northern and southern skies. A few years after the observatory started operation, Prof. Bappu placed an order for a 40-inch telescope with Carl Zeiss of Jena (then East Germany), which was subsequently installed in 1972.
The telescope, whose mirror has a diameter of 40 inches (or 102 cm), was installed in 1972 and started producing important astronomical discoveries soon after. More than a generation of astronomers were trained at this telescope as well. The expertise gained by the engineers also enabled IIA to build the fully indigenous 90-inch (2.34 metre) telescope in the 1980s.
To celebrate the golden jubilee of this extraordinary telescope, IIA organised a 1-day meeting on 15 December at its Bengaluru campus, followed by a function at Kavalur on the 16th. Many of the retired IIA astronomers, engineers, and telescope assistants were invited to the event and were felicitated by the Director IIA. There were a number of talks about important science discoveries from the 40-inch as well as personal reminiscences by the staff from that time. The 7th issue of “DOOT”, an astronomy magazine published by the students of IIA, was also released at this event.
A contest to paint the 40-inch telescope was organised for students in the primary schools in the villages surrounding Kavalur. The winners were awarded prizes on the 16th at the observatory during the function.
Participants in the golden jubilee celebrations of the 40-inch telescope, 15 Dec 2022, IIA Campus, Bengaluru
Under the 40-inch telescope with some of the senior astronomers who had used it early in their careers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कवलुर में वेणु बप्पू वेधशाला में 40 इंच के टेलीस्कोप ने तारकीय खोजों के 50 वर्षों पर प्रकाश डाला
21 DEC 2022 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के कवलूर में वेणु बापू वेधशाला में 40 इंच के टेलीस्कोप की कई तारकीय खोजों को इस वर्ष 15-16 दिसंबर को इसके संचालन के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में समारोह का आयोजन किया गया।
प्रोफेसर वेणु बप्पू द्वारा स्थापित इस टेलीस्कोप ने यूरेनस ग्रह के चारों ओर रिंग की उपस्थिति, यूरेनस के एक नए उपग्रह गेनीमेड के चारों ओर एक वातावरण की उपस्थिति जैसी प्रमुख खोजों के साथ ही खगोल विज्ञान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो बृहस्पति का एक उपग्रह है। इस टेलीस्कोप के साथ किए गए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण शोधों में कई 'भविष्य के तारों' की खोज और उनके अध्ययन, विशाल सितारों में लिथियम की कमी, ज्वालापुन्जों में प्रकाशिक परिवर्तनशीलता, प्रसिद्ध सुपरनोवा एसएन 1987ए की गतिशीलता आदि शामिल हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक संस्थान, भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के अंतर्गत इस वेधशाला को अपने टेलीस्कोप बैकएंड उपकरणों के कारण इंजीनियरों और खगोलविदों ने पिछले 50 वर्षों में प्रासंगिक बनाकर रखा है और यह टेलिस्कोप अन्य टेलिस्कोपों के साथ अब भी प्रतिस्पर्धी है। 1976 में कैससेग्रेन फोटोमीटर और एशेल स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ से शुरू होकर, 1978 में नया ग्रेटिंग स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ, 1988 में 2016 में इसके प्रतिस्थापन के साथ फास्ट- चॉपिंग पौलीमीटर और 2021 में नवीनतम एनआईआर फोटोमीटर के माध्यम से यह वेधशाला लगातार अपनी सुविधाओं का उन्नयन कर रही है।
आईआईए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि "यह टेलीस्कोप फोटोग्राफिक प्लेटों से लेकर आधुनिक आवेश युग्मित उपकरण (सीसीडी) तक, खगोलीय प्रेक्षणों में प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तनों का साक्ष है। "उन्होंने कहा "मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सुविधा उत्पादक बनी रहेगी और आने वाले कई वर्षों में वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा इसका उपयोग किया जाता रहेगा"I
1960 के दशक तक, यह स्पष्ट था कि भारत को आधुनिक खगोल विज्ञान में अनुसंधान करने के लिए एक उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली ऑप्टिकल वेधशाला की आवश्यकता पड़ेगी और तब एक व्यापक खोजबीन के बाद, प्रोफेसर वेणु बप्पू ने ऐसी वेधशाला के लिए कवलूर को उपयुक्त स्थान के रूप में चुना। कवलुर के ऊपर का आकाश उत्कृष्ट था और इसका दक्षिणी छोर इससे उत्तरी और दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों के आकाशों के अधिकतर भाग को देखा जा सकता था। वेधशाला का संचालन शुरू होने के कुछ वर्षों बाद प्रो. बापू ने जेना (तत्कालीन पूर्वी जर्मनी) के कार्ल जीस को 40 इंच के टेलीस्कोप के लिए ऑर्डर दिया जिसे बाद में 1972 में स्थापित किया गया था।
इस टेलीस्कोप के दर्पण का व्यास 40 इंच (अथवा 102 सेमी) है और इसे 1972 में स्थापित किया गया था और इसके तुरंत बाद ही इस वेधशाला ने महत्वपूर्ण खगोलीय खोजों की जानकारी देनी शुरू कर दी थी। इस टेलीस्कोप पर एक पीढ़ी से अधिक के खगोलविदों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। इंजीनियरों द्वारा प्राप्त विशेषज्ञता ने भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान को 1980 के दशक में पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी 90-इंच (2.34 मीटर) वाले टेलीस्कोप बनाने में सक्षम बनाया।
इस असाधारण टेलीस्कोप की स्वर्ण जयंती मनाने के लिए, भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) ने इस 15 दिसंबर को अपने बेंगलुरु परिसर में एक -दिवसीय बैठक का आयोजन किया, जिसके बाद 16 दिसंबर को कवलूर में एक समारोह आयोजित किया गया। आईआईए के कई सेवानिवृत्त खगोलविदों, इंजीनियरों और दूरबीन सहायकों को इस कार्यक्रम में आमंत्रित किया गया था और संस्थान निदेशक द्वारा उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया था। 40-इंच की इस दूरबीन से हुई महत्वपूर्ण विज्ञान खोजों के साथ-साथ उस समय के कर्मचारियों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत यादों के बारे में कई बातें हुईं। इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईए के छात्रों द्वारा प्रकाशित खगोल विज्ञान पत्रिका "दूत" के 7वें अंक का भी विमोचन किया गया।
कवलुर के आसपास के गांवों के प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए 40 इंच के टेलीस्कोप का चित्र बनाने के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई थी। समारोह के दौरान विजेताओं को वेधशाला में इस माह की 16 तारीख को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
15 दिसम्बर 2022 को आईआईए परिसर, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित 40 इंच के टेलीस्कोप के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के प्रतिभागी
40 इंच के टेलीस्कोप के नीचे वरिष्ठ खगोलविद जिन्होंने अपने करियर की शुरुआत में इसका प्रयोग किया