पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर इथेनॉल भंडारण क्षमता को निरंतर बढ़ाया जा रहा है
19 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि इथेनॉल के सम्मिश्रण की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इसे रिफाइनरियों, टर्मिनलों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के परिसर सहित कई स्थानों पर संग्रहीत किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में और वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इसके भंडारण की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था मौजूद है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओएमसीज ने इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2021-22 की अवधि में पेट्रोल में औसतन 10% इथेनॉल का सम्मिश्रण किया गया है और इस सम्मिश्रण को बढ़ाकर 20 प्रतिशत करने की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर एथेनोल भंडारण क्षमता को निरंतर बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर यह जानकारी प्रदान की।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol storage capacity at various locations in the country is being augmented on ongoing basis
19 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ethanol is stored at multiple locations including refineries, terminals and suppliers’ own premises in accordance with blending requirements. Presently, adequate arrangements exist for storage as per current needs.
OMCs have achieved average 10% ethanol blending in petrol during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22. Ethanol storage capacity at various locations in the country is being augmented on ongoing basis, to satisfy requirements arising out of increase in blending to 20%.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.