Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol storage capacity at various locations in the country is being augmented on ongoing basis
19 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ethanol is stored at multiple locations including refineries, terminals and suppliers’ own premises in accordance with blending requirements. Presently, adequate arrangements exist for storage as per current needs.
OMCs have achieved average 10% ethanol blending in petrol during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22. Ethanol storage capacity at various locations in the country is being augmented on ongoing basis, to satisfy requirements arising out of increase in blending to 20%.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر ایتھنول ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مسلسل بنیادوں پر بڑھایا جا رہا ہے
19 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ریفائنریز، ٹرمینلز اور سپلائرز کے اپنے احاطے میں ملاوٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق ایتھنول کو متعدد مقامات پر ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ فی الحال، موجودہ ضروریات کے مطابق ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے مناسب انتظامات موجود ہیں۔
او ایم سی نے ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی ) 2021-22 کے دوران پیٹرول میں اوسطاً 10% ایتھنول ملاوٹ حاصل کی ہے۔ ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر ایتھنول ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مسلسل بنیادوں پر بڑھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملاوٹ میں 20 فیصد تک اضافے سے پیدا ہونے والی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:14051