Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organizes one-day Consultation Workshop on Reimagining Vocational Education and Career Guidance for School Students
18 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-NCrF will help dropouts from the formal education system to get reintegrated by aligning their practical experience with the appropriate Framework level- Shri Sanjay Kumar
-Discussions on career guidance reflected on the role of physical interventions and career counselling that could be done in schools itself.
The Ministry of Education organized a one-day Consultation Workshop on Reimagining Vocational Education and Career Guidance for School Students in collaboration with UNICEF and YuWaah on 16th December 2022 at New Delhi.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, chaired the consultation workshop and two roundtable interactions with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Directorate General of Training (ITI), PSSCIVE,Bhopal, NCERT, CBSE, NCVET,AICTE etc. The workshop and roundtable interaction were also attended by various experts from PwC, YuWaah, Civil Society organizations, state education department, practitioners and organisations working in the fields of vocational education and career counselling, corporates and current and passed out students.
During the keynote address, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, pointed out that India needs to catch up with other countries in terms of skilling the workforce through formal vocational training during the student years. NEP 2020 has identified such issues and has suggested remedial measures, he added.
Shri Kumar pointed out that as per NEP, 2020 Vocational Education needs to be integrated into all schools and higher education institutions in a phased manner over the next decade. Trades and Courses shall be chosen based on skills gap analysis and mapping of local opportunities to make it demand driven. Concerted efforts from all stakeholders will be required to de-stigmatizeVocational Education and make it aspirational. The National Credit Framework, currently under finalization by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will also eliminate traditional hierarchies and silos between different areas of learning. It will help in removing complex separations between arts and sciences, between curricular and extra-curricular activities, between vocational and academic streams, etc. By providing credits for academic, extra-curricular and experiential learning, NCrF will help dropouts from the formal education system to get reintegrated by aligning their practical experience with the appropriate Framework level.
The consultations were also addressed by Ms. Dhuwarakha Sriram Chief of Generation Unlimited (YuWaah), Youth Development and Partnerships and Mr. Terry Durian, Chief of Education, UNICEF. Various ideas related to reimagining, reinventing vocational education modules etc. were discussed at length. Importance of life skills – both vertical and horizontal, aspirational disconnect and information asymmetry in uptake of vocational education school,giving a gender perspective to vocational education, etc were also focus of these discussions.In the light of newly launched National Education Policy, 2020 the aim should be to empower students with skills such as cloud computing, artificial intelligence, machine learning, data analytics, robotic process automation, cybersecurity, etc. so that vocational graduates could compete in the global economy. The need to establish virtual labs, so that all students have equal access to high-quality practical and hands-on experience, was also stressed upon. The Conference also benefitted from the feedback from students who have taken vocational courses like Multi-Skilling course and Information Technology course.
The 2nd Roundtable deliberated upon the current systems of career counseling in schools and what are the key learnings and best practices. Secretary, DOSEL stated that solutions should focus on building an institutional model of career counseling in schools with scale, speed and sustainability utilising technological innovations including artificial intelligence. He also stated that there was a need to map resources and build a database of the same. Discussions on career guidance also reflected on the role of physical interventions and career counselling that could be done in schools itself.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے اسکولی طلباء کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور کیریئر گائیڈنس کا از سر نو تصور کرنے پر ایک روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
18 DEC 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
-این سی آر ایف رسمی تعلیمی نظام سے دستبردار ہونے والوں کی مدد کرے گا تاکہ ان کے عملی تجربے کو مناسب فریم ورک کی سطح کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر کے دوبارہ مربوط کیا جا سکے: جناب سنجے کمار
-کیرئیر گائیڈنس پر بات چیت نے عملی اقدامات اور کیریئر کونسلنگ کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اسکولوں میں ہی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے 16 دسمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں یونیسیف اور یو واہ کے تعاون سے اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور کیریئر گائیڈنس کا از سر نو تصور کرنے پر ایک روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، جناب سنجے کمار نے مشاورتی ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (آئی آئی ٹی)،پی ایس ایس سی آئی وی ای،بھوپال،این سی ای آر ٹی، سی بی ایس ای، این سی وی ای ٹی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای وغیرہ کے ساتھ دو گول میز کانفرنس کی۔ ورکشاپ اور گول میز کانفرنس میں پی ڈبلیو سی،یو واہ، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، ریاستی محکمہ تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور کیریئر کونسلنگ کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے مختلف ماہرین، پریکٹیشنرز اور تنظیموں، کارپوریٹس اور موجودہ اور فارغ التحصیل طلباء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبہ کے دوران اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کو طالب علمی کے سالوں کے دوران رسمی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے کے معاملے میں دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ملنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے ایسے مسائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور تدارک کے اقدامات تجویز کیے ہیں۔
جناب کمار نے نشاندہی کی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو اگلی دہائی میں مرحلہ وار تمام اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تجارت اور کورسز کا انتخاب مہارت کے فرق کے تجزیے اور مقامی مواقع کی نقشہ سازی کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا تاکہ اس کی مانگ کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مہمیز کرنے اور اسے پرجوش بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک، جو فی الحال ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ذریعے حتمی شکل دیا جا رہا ہے، سیکھنے کے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان روایتی درجہ بندی اور حدبندی کو بھی ختم کر دے گا۔ اس سے فنون اور علوم کے درمیان، نصابی اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے درمیان، پیشہ ورانہ اور تعلیمی سلسلے وغیرہ کے درمیان پیچیدہ علیحدگیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اپنے عملی تجربے کو مناسب فریم ورک کی سطح کے ساتھ لاکر دوبارہ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
مشاورت سے محترمہ دھوراکھا سری رام چیف آف جنریشن لامحدود (یو واہ)، یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پارٹنرشپس اور جناب ٹیری ڈورین، چیف آف ایجوکیشن، یونیسیف نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ ازسر نو تصور کرنے، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے ماڈیولز کو دوبارہ ایجاد کرنے وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف خیالات پر طویل بحث کی گئی۔ زندگی کی مہارتوں کی اہمیت - دونوں عمودی اور افقی، امنگوں والا اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے اسکول کے حصول میں معلومات کی ہم آہنگی، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو صنفی نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنا، وغیرہ بھی ان مباحث کا مرکز تھے۔ نئی شروع کی گئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 کی روشنی میں اس کا مقصد طلباء کو کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، روبوٹک پروسیس آٹومیشن، سائبر سیکیورٹی وغیرہ جیسی مہارتوں سے بااختیار بنانا ہونا چاہیے تاکہ پیشہ ورانہ گریجویٹس عالمی معیشت میں مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ ورچوئل لیبز کے قیام کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا، تاکہ تمام طلباء کو اعلیٰ معیار کے عملی اور تجربہ کار تک یکساں رسائی حاصل ہو۔ کانفرنس نے ایسے طلبا کے تاثرات سے بھی فائدہ اٹھایا جنہوں نے ملٹی اسکلنگ کورس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کورس جیسے پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کیے ہیں۔
دوسری گول میز بات چیت کے دوران اسکولوں میں کیریئر کونسلنگ کے موجودہ نظام اور اہم سیکھنے اور بہترین طور طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل نے کہا کہ حل کو مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت تکنیکی اختراعات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیمانے، رفتار اور پائیداری کے ساتھ اسکولوں میں کیریئر کونسلنگ کا ایک ادارہ جاتی ماڈل بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وسائل کا نقشہ بنانے اور اس کا ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کیریئر کی رہنمائی کے بارے میں بات چیت کے دوران فزیکل اقدامات اور کیریئر کونسلنگ کے کردار پر بھی غور کیا گیا جو اسکولوں میں ہی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔