சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
4 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டோரின் சுகாதார ஆவணங்கள், ABDM திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக் கணக்குடன் இணைத்து, டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல்
17 DEC 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரச் சூழலை உருவாக்க ஏதுவாக, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கம் (ஏடிபிஎம்) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோரின் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார ஆவணங்கள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக்கணக்குடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை, 29 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடிமக்கள், தங்கள் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக் கணக்குகளை ஊருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
அவர்களது சுகாதார ஆவணங்கள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக் கணக்குகளுடன் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவர்களே தங்கள் ஆவணங்களை நிர்வகிக்கும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் சுகாதார ஆவணங்களை, ஏடிபிஎம்-மில் பதிவு செய்து கொண்ட மருத்துவ சேவை அளிப்பவர்களிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய வாய்ப்பு உருவாகியுள்ளது.
சுகாதார ஆவணங்களை டிஜிட்டல்மயப்படுத்துதல் ஏடிபிஎம்-மின் பங்கு குறித்து பேசிய தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் எஸ். ஷர்மா, தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம், பல்வேறுபட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார சேவைகள் மூலம் பயனடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். மருத்துவமனைகள், ஆய்வகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தத் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Over 4 crore health records of citizens digitized and linked with their Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) numbers under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
Citizens can access and manage their digital health records anytime, anywhere and can also avail paper-less digital health services under ABDM
17 DEC 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is making steady progress in building a comprehensive digital health ecosystem for the country. With over 4 crore digital health records linked to the ABHA accounts of individuals, the scheme has crossed a significant milestone. More than 29 crore citizens have generated their unique Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) so far.
With their health records linked to their ABHA accounts digitally, citizens will be able to access and manage these records as per convenience. This enables citizens to create a comprehensive medical history across various healthcare providers thereby improving clinical decision-making. Further, the citizens can also share relevant health records with ABDM registered healthcare providers digitally.
Elaborating on ABDM’s role in digitizing health records, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “As the implementing agency for ABDM, National Health Authority is working closely with different stakeholders to ensure that the benefits of digital health services can be availed by more citizens. We’re planning to launch an incentive scheme for health facilities such as hospitals, clinics, diagnostic labs etc. to further promote digitization of health records. We’re also encouraging different health locker applications to integrate with ABDM so that citizens get more choice for storing and managing their digital records.”
Adding further he said – “With continuous focus on digitization of health records, we aim to achieve paperless medical consultations and thereby more accuracy in each transaction between the patient and healthcare service provider.”
This digital linking of individual’s health records with ABHA is being carried out extensively across different health facilities of the country with the support of State Governments. The leading contributors to ABHA-linked health records include Government of Andhra Pradesh, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) scheme under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, eHospital and CoWin among others.