Ministry of Steel
NMDC wins IEI Industry Excellence Award 2022
17 DEC 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
National Miner NMDC won the coveted IEI (Institution of Engineers, India) Industry Excellence Award 2022 on Friday 16th December,2022 in Chennai. The largest producer of the iron ore in the country was felicitated at the 37th Indian Engineering Congress for its outstanding performance and high level of business excellence. On behalf of NMDC, Shri N R K Prasad, CGM (IE & MS), received the award from Dr. K Ponmudy, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The Institution of Engineers (India) has given the Industry Excellence Award to NMDC , after reviewing the business operations, financial performance, environmental performance, research and development, CSR and corporate governance policies of a company. With an eco-friendly, economic and efficient approach, NMDC is taking up transformational projects to retain its domestic leadership and foray towards becoming a global mining company.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that NMDC has remained resolute in its vision to be a significant economic contributor to the growth of the nation since its inception. The company has dedicated its efforts to outperforming itself each quarter and creating innovative business strategies. "The award is well-deserved and I congratulate the team for their commitment and sincerity," Shri Deb added.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے آئی ای آئی انڈسٹری ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ 2022 جیتا
17 DEC 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
قومی کان کن این ایم ڈی سی نے 16 دسمبر 2022 بروز جمعہ کو چنئی میں با وقار آئی ای آئی (انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انجینئرز، انڈیا) انڈسٹری ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ 2022 جیتا۔ ملک میں خام لوہے کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کو 37ویں انڈین انجینئرنگ کانگریس میں اس کی شاندار کارکردگی اور اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری کارکردگی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ این ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے، جناب این آر کے پرساد، سی جی ایم (آئی ای اور ایم ایس) نے تمل ناڈو حکومت کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کے پونموڈی سے ایوارڈ وصول کیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انجینئرز (انڈیا) نے کمپنی کے کاروباری آپریشنز، مالیاتی کارکردگی، ماحولیاتی کارکردگی، تحقیق اور ترقی، سی ایس آر اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کی پالیسیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد این ایم ڈی سی کو انڈسٹری ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ایک ماحول دوست اور اقتصادی اور مؤثر انداز کے ساتھ، این ایم ڈی سی اپنے گھریلو قائدانہ کردار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے عالمی کان کنی کمپنی بننے کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے تبدیلی کے منصوبے شروع کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب سمیت دیب نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این ایم ڈی سی ملک کی ترقی میں اہم اقتصادی شراکت کرنے کے اپنے وژن پر ثابت قدم ہے۔ کمپنی نے ہر سہ ماہی میں اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور جدید کاروباری حکمت عملی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں وقف کر رکھی ہیں۔ ”ہم ایوارڈ کے مستحق ہیں اور میں ٹیم کو ان کے عزم اور لگن کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں،“ جناب دیب نے کہا۔