Ministry of Steel
NMDC wins IEI Industry Excellence Award 2022
17 DEC 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
National Miner NMDC won the coveted IEI (Institution of Engineers, India) Industry Excellence Award 2022 on Friday 16th December,2022 in Chennai. The largest producer of the iron ore in the country was felicitated at the 37th Indian Engineering Congress for its outstanding performance and high level of business excellence. On behalf of NMDC, Shri N R K Prasad, CGM (IE & MS), received the award from Dr. K Ponmudy, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The Institution of Engineers (India) has given the Industry Excellence Award to NMDC , after reviewing the business operations, financial performance, environmental performance, research and development, CSR and corporate governance policies of a company. With an eco-friendly, economic and efficient approach, NMDC is taking up transformational projects to retain its domestic leadership and foray towards becoming a global mining company.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that NMDC has remained resolute in its vision to be a significant economic contributor to the growth of the nation since its inception. The company has dedicated its efforts to outperforming itself each quarter and creating innovative business strategies. "The award is well-deserved and I congratulate the team for their commitment and sincerity," Shri Deb added.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்திற்கு சிறந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கான விருது: மாநில அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கே. பொன்முடி வழங்கினார்
17 DEC 2022 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியாளரான தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்திற்கு, 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான இந்திய பொறியாளர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் சிறந்த தொழில்துறை விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சென்னையில் டிசம்பர் 16-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற 37-வது இந்திய பொறியியல் மாநாட்டில் தமிழக உயர்கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கே. பொன்முடி நிறுவனத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டிற்காக இந்த விருதை வழங்கினார். தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் சார்பாக அதன் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு என். ஆர். கே. பிரசாத் விருதைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
நிறுவனத்தின் வர்த்தகம், நிதி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் செயல்பாடுகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்த பிறகு இந்த விருதுக்கு தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கவும், சர்வதேச நிறுவனமாக உயரவும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, பொருளாதார மற்றும் செயல்திறன் வாய்ந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் தனது திட்டங்களை மாற்றியமைத்து வருகிறது.