Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port achieves another milestone by handling highest ever cargo traffic of 6,49,730 Metric Tonnes in a single day
16 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port achieved another milestone by handling highest ever cargo traffic of 6,49,730 Metric Tonnes in a single day on 14th December 2022. While congratulating Team PPA on this stupendous performance, Shri P.L.Haranadh, Chairman, PPA has also offered his heartfelt thanks to all Stakeholders for their constant support and immense contribution.
This is to be noted that after dredging of northern dock, recently, Paradip Port had successfully berthed MV Golden Barnet, a Cape vessel of 16.20 mtr draft carrying 1,46,554 Tonnes of Coking Coal at KICT Berth.
As the Port Is vying for the coveted 125 MMT Cargo Handling mark in the current fiscal, it urges the Stakeholders to take advantage of Cape handling facilities in Paradip Port to achieve better efficiency and economies of scale.

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନକରେ ୬,୪୯,୭୩୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ପଣ୍ୟ କାରାବାର କରି ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦରର ରେକର୍ଡ
16 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ୧୬-୧୨-୨୦୨୨(ପି.ଆଇ.ବି.): ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୪, ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ୬,୪୯,୭୩୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ପଣ୍ୟ କାରବାର କରି ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦର ଆଉ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ବନ୍ଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ଏଲ. ହାରନାଧ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏଭଳି ବିରାଟ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ବନ୍ଦରର ଉତ୍ତର ପାର୍ଶ୍ଵରେ ଖନନ ପରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଏମ.ଭି ଗୋଲେଡେନ ବାର୍ଣ୍ଣେଟ ୧୬. ୨୦ ମିଟର ବଡ ଜାହାଜ ୧, ୪୬, ୫୫୪ ଟନ୍ କୋକିଂ କୋଲ ପରିବହନ କରି ଲଙ୍ଗର ପକାଇବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଦର ୧୨୫ ଏମଏମ୍‌ଟି ପଣ୍ୟ କାରବାର ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଅଧିକ ପଣ୍ୟକାରବାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଲାଗି ବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ହାତ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ଏହା ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛି ।