Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port achieves another milestone by handling highest ever cargo traffic of 6,49,730 Metric Tonnes in a single day
16 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port achieved another milestone by handling highest ever cargo traffic of 6,49,730 Metric Tonnes in a single day on 14th December 2022. While congratulating Team PPA on this stupendous performance, Shri P.L.Haranadh, Chairman, PPA has also offered his heartfelt thanks to all Stakeholders for their constant support and immense contribution.
This is to be noted that after dredging of northern dock, recently, Paradip Port had successfully berthed MV Golden Barnet, a Cape vessel of 16.20 mtr draft carrying 1,46,554 Tonnes of Coking Coal at KICT Berth.
As the Port Is vying for the coveted 125 MMT Cargo Handling mark in the current fiscal, it urges the Stakeholders to take advantage of Cape handling facilities in Paradip Port to achieve better efficiency and economies of scale.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارادیپ بندرگاہ نے ایک دن میں 649730 میٹرک ٹن کے بقدر اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کارگو نقل و حمل انتظام کاری انجام دے کر ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کیا
16 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
پارادیپ بندرگاہ نے 14 دسمبر 2022 کو ایک ہی دن میں 649730 میٹرک ٹن کے بقدر کی سب سے زیادہ کارگو ٹریفک انتظام کاری انجام دے کر ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے۔ پی پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے اس شاندار حصولیابی پر ٹیم پی پی اے کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں کا، ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور زبردست تعاون کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ شمالی بندرگاہ سے گاد نکالنے کے بعد، پارادیپ بندرگاہ نے کے آئی سی ٹی برتھ پر 146554 ٹن کوکنگ کوئلہ لے جانے والے 16.20 میٹر ڈرافٹ کے کیپ ویسل ایم و ی گولڈن بارنیٹ پر کامیابی کے ساتھ لنگر ڈالا تھا۔
یہ بندرگاہ جاری مالی برس کے دوران 125 ایم ٹی کے بقدر کارگو انتظام کاری کے اہم نشان کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ ایسے میں پارادیپ بندرگاہ بہتر اثر انگیزی اور لاگت میں منافع کی حصولیابی کے لیے یہاں پر کیپ ہینڈلنگ سہولتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے شراکت داروں کو مدعو کرتی ہے۔