President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Statistical Service call on the President
In this era of endless information and data flow, the role and importance of statistics has increased exponentially:President Murmu
16 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Statistical Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that policy formulation and execution cannot be effective without the right statistical analysis. In this era of endless information and data flow, the role and importance of statistics has increased exponentially. When we talk about India’s rank in respect of any parameter, it is statistics. When we say, India is a country of young people or has high demographic dividend, it is on the basis of statistics that we say this.
The President said that Indian Statistical Service officers have a key role in compiling official statistics at the central level for use of government and non government entities. Their job requires high proficiency in statistical methods, which they would use to provide solutions to data and information needs of the country. She noted that various modules in their training cover wide range of areas including recently emerged fields of Data Mining, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence. She expressed confidence that the training programme would enable them to perform their duties efficiently.
The President said that India is at the cusp of a new phase of socio-economic transformation. Increased penetration of digital technologies has brought transparency and efficiency in the government functioning and has transformed the e-government landscape. The flow of data through these initiatives provides support to the government in taking effective decisions.
Urging the officers to do their duties with sincerity and commitment, the President said that their contribution in steering India towards greater progress and development is going to be huge. The information and data analysis that they provide would be instrumental in making and implementing policies which ensure that no one is left behind in the journey of development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति से भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों ने मुलाकात की
सूचना और डेटा की अंतहीन उपलब्धता के युग में सांख्यिकी की भूमिका और महत्व में त्वरित बढ़ोतरी हुई है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
16 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से आज (16 दिसंबर, 2022) भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
इस दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, सही सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण के बिना नीति निर्माण और क्रियान्वयन प्रभावी नहीं हो सकता। अंतहीन सूचना और डेटा फ्लो के इस युग में सांख्यिकी की भूमिका और महत्व में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है। जब हम किसी मानक के संबंध में भारत के स्थान के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो ये आंकड़े हैं। जब हम कहते हैं कि भारत युवाओं का देश है या इसका जनसांख्यिकी लाभ अधिक है, तो यह बात सांख्यिकी के आधार पर ही कही जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकारी और गैर- सरकारी संस्थाओं के उपयोग के लिए केंद्रीय स्तर पर आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के संकलन में भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। उनके कार्य में सांख्यिकीय विधियों में उच्च दक्षता की जरूरत होती है, जिसका उपयोग वे देश को आंकड़ों और सूचना को लेकर आवश्यकताओं के समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे बताया कि उनके प्रशिक्षण में विभिन्न मॉड्यूल जैसे कि डेटा माइनिंग, बिग डेटा और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के हालिया अभिनव सहित विस्तृत क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने इस पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उन्हें कुशलतापूर्वक अपने कर्तव्यों का अनुपालन करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन के एक नए चरण की दहलीज पर है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की बढ़ती पैठ ने सरकारी कामकाज में पारदर्शिता व दक्षता लाई है और ई-सरकार परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित कर दिया है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता सरकार को प्रभावी निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों से ईमानदारी और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का अनुपालन करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अधिक प्रगति और विकास की ओर ले जाने में उनका योगदान काफी विशाल होने वाला है। राष्ट्रति ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे जिन सूचनाओं और डेटा का विश्लेषण प्रदान करते हैं, नीतियां बनाने व उन्हें लागू करने में सहायक होंगे, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विकास की यात्रा में कोई भी पीछे न रह जाए।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें