President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Statistical Service call on the President
In this era of endless information and data flow, the role and importance of statistics has increased exponentially:President Murmu
16 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Statistical Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that policy formulation and execution cannot be effective without the right statistical analysis. In this era of endless information and data flow, the role and importance of statistics has increased exponentially. When we talk about India’s rank in respect of any parameter, it is statistics. When we say, India is a country of young people or has high demographic dividend, it is on the basis of statistics that we say this.
The President said that Indian Statistical Service officers have a key role in compiling official statistics at the central level for use of government and non government entities. Their job requires high proficiency in statistical methods, which they would use to provide solutions to data and information needs of the country. She noted that various modules in their training cover wide range of areas including recently emerged fields of Data Mining, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence. She expressed confidence that the training programme would enable them to perform their duties efficiently.
The President said that India is at the cusp of a new phase of socio-economic transformation. Increased penetration of digital technologies has brought transparency and efficiency in the government functioning and has transformed the e-government landscape. The flow of data through these initiatives provides support to the government in taking effective decisions.
Urging the officers to do their duties with sincerity and commitment, the President said that their contribution in steering India towards greater progress and development is going to be huge. The information and data analysis that they provide would be instrumental in making and implementing policies which ensure that no one is left behind in the journey of development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارتی شماریات سروس کے پروبیشنر افسران نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
لامتناہی اطلاعات اور ڈاٹا کے بہاؤ کے اس دور میں، شمارت کے کردار اور اہمیت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے: صدر مرمو
16 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی شماریات سروس کے پروبیشنر افسران نے آج (16 دسمبر 2022کو) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعداد و شمار کے صحیح تجزیے کے بغیر پالیسی وضع کرنا اور اسے عملی جامہ پہنانا مؤثر ثابت نہیں ہو سکتا۔ لامتناہی اطلاعات اور ڈاٹا کے بہاؤ کے اس دور میں شماریات کے کردار اور اہمیت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔جب ہم کسی بھی پیمانے پر بھارتی رینک کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں، تو شماریات کی ہی بات ہوتی ہے۔ جب ہم یہ کہتے ہیں کہ بھارت نوجوان آبادی کا حامل یا آبادی کے لحاظ سے بالادستی والا ملک ہے تو یہ بات ہم اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ہی کہتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی شماریات سروس کے افسران کو سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں کے استعمال کے لیے مرکزی سطح پر سرکاری اعداد و شمار مرتب کرنے میں اہم کردار دا کرنا ہے۔ ان کے کام میں اعداد وشمار کے طریقہ کار کے لیے اعلیٰ مہارت درکار ہوتی ہے، جسے وہ ملک کی ڈاٹا اور اطلاعاتی ضرورتوں کے حل فراہم کرانے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی تربیت میں مختلف ماڈیولس وسیع شعبوں پر احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں حال ہی میں ابھرنے والا ڈاٹا مائننگ کا شعبہ، بگ ڈاٹا اور آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جینس بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ تربیتی پروگرام انہیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بخوبی نبھانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت سماجی اقتصادی تغیر کے نئے مرحلے کی دہلیز پر کھڑا ہے۔ ڈجیٹل تکنالوجیوں کے افزوں استعمال سے حکومت کے کام کاج میں شفافیت اور اثرانگیزی آئی ہے اور اس نے ای-گورنمنٹ کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کے توسط سے اعدادو شمار کی ترسیل سرکار کو مؤثر فیصلے لینے میں تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
افسران سے اپنے فرائض سنجیدگی اور عہد بندگی کے ساتھ انجام دینے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کو عظیم پیش رفت اور ترقی کی جانب لے جانے میں ان کا تعاون بہت بڑا ہوگا۔ان لوگوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی اطلاعات اور اعدادو شمار کا تجزیہ اُن پالیسیوں کو وضع کرنے اور ان کے نفاذ میں ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ثابت ہوگا ، جو اس امر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ترقی کے سفر میں کوئی محروم نہ رہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔