President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Statistical Service call on the President
In this era of endless information and data flow, the role and importance of statistics has increased exponentially:President Murmu
16 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Statistical Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that policy formulation and execution cannot be effective without the right statistical analysis. In this era of endless information and data flow, the role and importance of statistics has increased exponentially. When we talk about India’s rank in respect of any parameter, it is statistics. When we say, India is a country of young people or has high demographic dividend, it is on the basis of statistics that we say this.
The President said that Indian Statistical Service officers have a key role in compiling official statistics at the central level for use of government and non government entities. Their job requires high proficiency in statistical methods, which they would use to provide solutions to data and information needs of the country. She noted that various modules in their training cover wide range of areas including recently emerged fields of Data Mining, Big Data and Artificial Intelligence. She expressed confidence that the training programme would enable them to perform their duties efficiently.
The President said that India is at the cusp of a new phase of socio-economic transformation. Increased penetration of digital technologies has brought transparency and efficiency in the government functioning and has transformed the e-government landscape. The flow of data through these initiatives provides support to the government in taking effective decisions.
Urging the officers to do their duties with sincerity and commitment, the President said that their contribution in steering India towards greater progress and development is going to be huge. The information and data analysis that they provide would be instrumental in making and implementing policies which ensure that no one is left behind in the journey of development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी उमेदवारांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
सध्याच्या निरंतर माहिती आणि माहितीओघाच्या युगात सांख्यिकीची भूमिका आणि महत्त्व प्रचंड वाढले आहे - राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
16 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी उमेदवारांनी आज (16 डिसेंबर 2022) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची, नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
या अधिकाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रपतींनी संबोधित केले. योग्य सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषणाशिवाय धोरणांची आखणी आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करणे शक्य होत नाही असे राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांना सांगितले. सध्याचे युग हे निरंतर माहिती आणि माहितीओघाचे आहे, अशा युगात सांख्यिकीची भूमिका आणि महत्त्व प्रचंड वाढले आहे. जेव्हा आपण मापदंडाच्या आधारे भारताच्या क्रमवारीचा विचार करतो तेव्हा तो सांख्यिकीच्या आधारे करतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. जेव्हा केव्हा आपण म्हणतो की, भारत हा तरुणांचा देश आहे किंवा लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय पातळीवर भारत लाभाच्या स्थितीत आहे, तेव्हा या वक्तव्याचा आधार ही सांख्यिकच असते असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रामाणिकपणे आणि बांधिलकी दाखवत आपली कर्तव्ये पार पाडायला हवीत, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले. भारताची आणखी प्रगती होण्यासाठी तसेच भारताची विकासाच्या दिशेने अधिक वेगाने वाटचाल होण्यासाठी सांख्यिकी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मोठ्या योगदानाची आवश्यकता असल्याचेही राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. विकासाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करताना कोणीही मागे पडणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करतील अशा धोरणांच्या आखणी आणि अंमलबजावणीत, या विभागाचे अधिकारी जो माहितीसाठा आणि माहितीसाठ्याचे विश्लेषण पुरवतात त्याची, अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका असते असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.