அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்பு
16 DEC 2022 9:45AM by PIB Chennai
1998-ஆம் ஆண்டு மே 11-ம் தேதி பொஹ்ரானின் முந்தைய ராணுவப் பிரிவில் அணு ஆயுத சோதனையை இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. இதன் நினைவாக முன்னாள் பிரதமர் மறைந்த அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய், இந்தியா அணு ஆயுத ஆற்றல் படைத்த நாடு என அறிவித்தார். அது முதல் மே 11-ம் தேதி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினமாக கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது .
இந்த சிறப்பான தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு 1999-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப விருதுகளை வழங்கிவருகிறது.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இந்த விருதுகளை 5 பிரிவுகளில் பெறுவதற்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் வரவேற்கிறது. இந்திய தொழில்துறை மற்றும் அவற்றின் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கும் வகையில், இந்த பெருமைக்குரிய விருது அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
1. மெயின் பிரிவில், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக வணிகப்பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவரும் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ரூ.25 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசும், கேடயமும் இதில் வழங்கப்படும். இந்தப் பிரிவில் ஒரு விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
2. தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப விருதுகள் எம்எஸ்எம்இ பிரிவில், 3 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் ஒரு விருது பெண்களுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரொக்கப்பரிசு ரூ.15 லட்சமாகும். உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வெற்றிகரமாக வணிக ரீதியில், செயல்படுத்தும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களுக்கு 2017- முதல் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
3. ஸ்டார்ட் அப்புகளுக்கான இந்த விருதில் ரூ.15 லட்சம் ரொக்கப்பரிசு அடங்கும். ஒரு பெண் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் உட்பட 5 பேருக்கு இது வழங்கப்படும். வணிக ரீதியில் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய வாய்ப்புள்ள புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
4. மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்படும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப விருதில் ரூ.5 லட்சம் ரொக்கப்பரிசு இடம் பெறும். ஒரு பெண் விஞ்ஞானி உட்பட 2 பேருக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. புதுமையான உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக வணிகரீதியில் கொண்டு வரும் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பிற்கு விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
5. தொழில்நுட்ப வர்த்தக தொழிற்பாதுகாப்பக விருது பிரிவில் ஒருவருக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ரூ.5 லட்சம் ரொக்கப்பரிசு கொண்ட இந்த விருது, தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் முனைவோர்“ மேம்பாட்டிற்கு சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விருதுகள் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினமான 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு மே 11-ம் தேதி வழங்கப்படும். விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க https://awards.gov.in/ என்ற தளத்தை அணுகவும். விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 2023 ஜனவரி 15-ம் தேதி மாலை 5 மணி.

Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST invites application for the prestigious National Technology Awards, 2023
Applications invited for prestigious National Technology Awards, 2023 under five categories namely Main, MSME, Startup, Translational Research & Technology Business Incubator
16 DEC 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
National Technology Day
It was on 11th May 1998, that India had a prideful accomplishment of successfully conducting Nuclear Missile Test at Indian Army’s Pokhran range. It’s after this 1998 monumental event that our Former Prime Minister of India, Late Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee declared India a full Nuclear Country. Since then, 11th May is being observed as National Technology Day, with an aim to commemorate the achievements of scientists, researchers, engineers and all others involved in the field of science and technology.
To celebrate this special day, the Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India by the virtue of its mandate, honours technological innovations that have helped in the national growth under the aegis of ‘National Technology Award’ from the year 1999. The second category for SSI units was introduced in 2000, which was later renamed as ‘MSME’ category. Further, in order to recognize and reward the remarkable work done by startup incubator, DST instituted ‘Technology Business Incubator’ category in 2004. From 2017 onwards, the ‘start-up’ category has been introduced to encourage & promote technologies developed by start-ups having potential for commercialization. Similarly, from 2021 onwards a new category for ‘Translational Research’ in Science and Technology has been introduced by TDB.
For the year 2023, TDB has invited applications from Indian companies for National Technology Awards under five categories such as Main, MSME, Startup, Translational Research & Technology Business Incubator. These awards are conferred to various industries for successful commercialization of innovative indigenous technology. This annual honour provides a platform of recognition to the Indian industries and their technology provider who work to bring innovation to the market and help in contributing to the vision of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”.
1. National Technology Award (Main)
For the successful commercialization of indigenous technology. This award will be given to an industrial concern which has successfully developed & commercialized an indigenous technology on or after April 2017. In case, the technology developer / provider and technology commercializer are two different organizations, each one would be eligible for award of ₹25 Lakh and a trophy.
i. Cash Award of ₹25 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: One
1. National Technology Awards (MSME)
This award will be given to MSMEs which have successfully commercialized a product based on indigenous technology on or after April 2017.
i. Cash Awards of ₹15 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: Three (including one reserved for Women led MSME)
1. National Technology Awards (Start-up)
This award will be given to a technology start-up for promising new technology with potential for commercialization.
i. Cash Awards of ₹15 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: Five (including one reserved for Women-led Start-up)
4) National Technology Awards (Translational Research)
This award is given for outstanding contribution of Scientists in commercializing innovative indigenous technologies.
i. Cash Awards of ₹5 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: Two (one is to be reserved for Translational Research by Women Scientist)
1. National Technology Awards (Technology Business Incubator)
To recognize and reward outstanding contribution in techno-entrepreneurship development by way of promoting innovative technology driven knowledge intensive start-up enterprises in different technological areas.
1. Cash Awards of ₹5 Lakh
2. Number of awards: One
The awards will be presented on National Technology Day on 11th May, 2023.
For applying visit- https://awards.gov.in/
Last date to apply- 15th January 2023 by 5:00PM.