Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST invites application for the prestigious National Technology Awards, 2023
Applications invited for prestigious National Technology Awards, 2023 under five categories namely Main, MSME, Startup, Translational Research & Technology Business Incubator
16 DEC 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
National Technology Day
It was on 11th May 1998, that India had a prideful accomplishment of successfully conducting Nuclear Missile Test at Indian Army’s Pokhran range. It’s after this 1998 monumental event that our Former Prime Minister of India, Late Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee declared India a full Nuclear Country. Since then, 11th May is being observed as National Technology Day, with an aim to commemorate the achievements of scientists, researchers, engineers and all others involved in the field of science and technology.
To celebrate this special day, the Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India by the virtue of its mandate, honours technological innovations that have helped in the national growth under the aegis of ‘National Technology Award’ from the year 1999. The second category for SSI units was introduced in 2000, which was later renamed as ‘MSME’ category. Further, in order to recognize and reward the remarkable work done by startup incubator, DST instituted ‘Technology Business Incubator’ category in 2004. From 2017 onwards, the ‘start-up’ category has been introduced to encourage & promote technologies developed by start-ups having potential for commercialization. Similarly, from 2021 onwards a new category for ‘Translational Research’ in Science and Technology has been introduced by TDB.
For the year 2023, TDB has invited applications from Indian companies for National Technology Awards under five categories such as Main, MSME, Startup, Translational Research & Technology Business Incubator. These awards are conferred to various industries for successful commercialization of innovative indigenous technology. This annual honour provides a platform of recognition to the Indian industries and their technology provider who work to bring innovation to the market and help in contributing to the vision of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”.
1. National Technology Award (Main)
For the successful commercialization of indigenous technology. This award will be given to an industrial concern which has successfully developed & commercialized an indigenous technology on or after April 2017. In case, the technology developer / provider and technology commercializer are two different organizations, each one would be eligible for award of ₹25 Lakh and a trophy.
i. Cash Award of ₹25 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: One
1. National Technology Awards (MSME)
This award will be given to MSMEs which have successfully commercialized a product based on indigenous technology on or after April 2017.
i. Cash Awards of ₹15 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: Three (including one reserved for Women led MSME)
1. National Technology Awards (Start-up)
This award will be given to a technology start-up for promising new technology with potential for commercialization.
i. Cash Awards of ₹15 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: Five (including one reserved for Women-led Start-up)
4) National Technology Awards (Translational Research)
This award is given for outstanding contribution of Scientists in commercializing innovative indigenous technologies.
i. Cash Awards of ₹5 Lakh
ii. Number of awards: Two (one is to be reserved for Translational Research by Women Scientist)
1. National Technology Awards (Technology Business Incubator)
To recognize and reward outstanding contribution in techno-entrepreneurship development by way of promoting innovative technology driven knowledge intensive start-up enterprises in different technological areas.
1. Cash Awards of ₹5 Lakh
2. Number of awards: One
The awards will be presented on National Technology Day on 11th May, 2023.
For applying visit- https://awards.gov.in/
Last date to apply- 15th January 2023 by 5:00PM.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
TDB-DST પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી પુરસ્કારો, 2023 માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરાઈ
મુખ્ય, MSME, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ, ટ્રાન્સલેશનલ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર એમ પાંચ કેટેગરી હેઠળ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી એવોર્ડ્સ, 2023 માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે
16 DEC 2022 9:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી દિવસ
11મી મે 1998ના રોજ ભારતે ભારતીય સેનાની પોખરણ રેન્જમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પરમાણુ મિસાઈલ પરીક્ષણ કરવાની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિ મેળવી હતી. 1998ની આ સ્મારક ઘટના પછી જ આપણા ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વ. અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીએ ભારતને સંપૂર્ણ પરમાણુ દેશ જાહેર કર્યો હતો. ત્યારથી, 11મી મેને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રૌદ્યોગિક દિવસ તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, સંશોધકો, એન્જિનિયરો અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજી ક્ષેત્રે સંકળાયેલા અન્ય તમામ લોકોની સિદ્ધિઓને યાદ કરવા માટે છે.
આ વિશેષ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે, ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (TDB), ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગની એક વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા, તેના આદેશના આધારે, વર્ષ 1999થી નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી પુરસ્કાર દ્વારા તકનીકી નવીનતાઓને સન્માનિત કરે છે જેણે રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં મદદ કરી છે. વધુમાં, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ નોંધપાત્ર કાર્યને ઓળખવા અને પુરસ્કાર આપવા માટે, DST એ 2004માં 'ટેક્નોલોજી બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર' કેટેગરી શરૂ કરી. 2017થી, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ દ્વારા વિકસિત તકનીકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને વ્યાપારીકરણની સંભાવના ધરાવતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 'સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ' કેટેગરી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. તેવી જ રીતે, 2021 થી TDB દ્વારા વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં ‘ટ્રાન્સલેશનલ રિસર્ચ’ માટે નવી શ્રેણી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
વર્ષ 2023 માટે, TDBએ મેઈન, MSME, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ, ટ્રાન્સલેશનલ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી બિઝનેસ ઈન્ક્યુબેટર જેવી પાંચ કેટેગરી હેઠળ નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી એવોર્ડ્સ માટે ભારતીય કંપનીઓ પાસેથી અરજીઓ મગાવી છે. આ પુરસ્કારો નવીન સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીના સફળ વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગોને એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વાર્ષિક સન્માન ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગો અને તેમના ટેક્નોલોજી પ્રદાતાઓને માન્યતા આપવાનું પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે જેઓ બજારમાં નવીનતા લાવવાનું કામ કરે છે અને "આત્મા નિર્ભર ભારત"ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી પુરસ્કાર (મુખ્ય)
સ્વદેશી ટેકનોલોજીના સફળ વેપારીકરણ માટે. આ એવોર્ડ એવી ઉદ્યોગને આપવામાં આવશે કે જેણે એપ્રિલ 2017ના રોજ અથવા તે પછી સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીનો સફળતાપૂર્વક વિકાસ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ કર્યું છે. જો ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપર/પ્રોવાઇડર અને ટેક્નોલોજી વ્યાપારીકરણ બે અલગ-અલગ સંસ્થાઓ છે, તો દરેક ₹25 લાખ અને ટ્રોફીના પુરસ્કાર માટે પાત્ર હશે.
i ₹25 લાખનો રોકડ પુરસ્કાર
ii. પુરસ્કારોની સંખ્યા: એક
નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી એવોર્ડ્સ (MSME)
આ એવોર્ડ MSMEને આપવામાં આવશે જેમણે એપ્રિલ 2017ના રોજ અથવા તે પછી સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજી પર આધારિત ઉત્પાદનનું સફળતાપૂર્વક વ્યાપારીકરણ કર્યું છે.
i ₹15 લાખના રોકડ પુરસ્કારો
ii. પુરસ્કારોની સંખ્યા: ત્રણ (સ્ત્રીઓની આગેવાની હેઠળના MSME માટે અનામત એક સહિત)
નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી એવોર્ડ્સ (સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ)
વ્યાપારીકરણની સંભાવના સાથે આશાસ્પદ નવી ટેકનોલોજી માટે ટેક્નોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપને આ એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવશે.
i ₹15 લાખના રોકડ પુરસ્કારો
ii. પુરસ્કારોની સંખ્યા: પાંચ (મહિલાઓની આગેવાની હેઠળના સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ માટે આરક્ષિત એક સહિત)
4) રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી પુરસ્કારો (અનુવાદ સંશોધન)
આ પુરસ્કાર નવીન સ્વદેશી તકનીકોના વેપારીકરણમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન માટે આપવામાં આવે છે.
i ₹5 લાખના રોકડ પુરસ્કારો
ii. પુરસ્કારોની સંખ્યા: બે (એક મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિક દ્વારા અનુવાદ સંશોધન માટે આરક્ષિત છે)
નેશનલ ટેકનોલોજી એવોર્ડ્સ (ટેક્નોલોજી બિઝનેસ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર)
વિવિધ તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીન ટેક્નોલોજી આધારિત જ્ઞાન સઘન સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સાહસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ટેકનો-આંત્રપ્રિન્યોરશિપ વિકાસમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાનને ઓળખવા અને પુરસ્કાર આપવા.
₹5 લાખના રોકડ પુરસ્કારો
પુરસ્કારોની સંખ્યા: એક
આ પુરસ્કારો 11મી મે, 2023ના રોજ નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી ડે પર આપવામાં આવશે.
અરજી કરવા માટે મુલાકાત લો- https://awards.gov.in/
અરજી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ- 15મી જાન્યુઆરી 2023 સાંજે 5:00 વાગ્યા સુધીમાં.