EAC-PM
EAC-PM to release the Social Progress Index (SPI) for states and districts
15 DEC 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister (EAC-PM) will release the Social Progress Index (SPI) for states and districts of India on December 20, 2022. The report has been prepared by Institute for Competitiveness, headed by Dr Amit Kapoor and the Social Progress Imperative, headed by Michael Green and was mandated by Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India.
SPI is a comprehensive tool intended to be a holistic measure of the Social Progress made by the country at the national and sub-national levels. Understanding that the social progress of citizens is key to sustaining economic growth in the long run, the index complements the conventional measures of economic growth and development. Keeping in mind the pressing need for a measurement model that can better understand the needs of society, while also equipping decision-makers with the necessary knowledge and tools, the team embarked on an extensive research phase to identify appropriate indicators and measures of social progress for the report.
SPI assesses the performance of states and districts on three dimensions of social progress: Basic Human Needs, Foundations of Wellbeing, and Opportunity. Within each dimension, there are four components.
• The dimension of Basic Human Needs assesses the performance of states and districts in terms of Nutrition and Basic Medical Care, Water and Sanitation, Personal Safety and Shelter.
• The dimension of Foundations of Wellbeing evaluates the progress made by the country across the components of Access to Basic Knowledge, Access to Information and Communication, Health and Wellness, and Environmental Quality.
• The dimension of Opportunity focuses on aspects of Personal Rights, Personal Freedom and Choice, Inclusiveness, and Access to Advanced Education.
The report will be released by Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development of India and Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman EAC-PM. The event shall also have insights and remarks by Michael Green, CEO, Social Progress Imperative and Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Lecturer, Stanford University who are the authors of the report.
With state and district-wise rankings and scorecards, the report aims to provide a systematic account of the social progress made at all levels in the country. The report also sheds light on the achievements of the districts that have performed well on the index and the role of the states in achieving social progress. A special section of the report provides an analysis of the Aspirational Districts of India, leading to a broader understanding of the social progress at the grassroots level. The report will act as a critical enabler and tool for policymakers in the coming years for achieving sustained socio-economic growth.
The release event takes place at National Nehru Memorial Museum, (Seminar Room), Teen Murti House, New Delhi on December 20, 2022 from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM followed by lunch. The event is open to the press.

पंतप्रधान आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद
पंतप्रधानांची आर्थिक सल्लागार समिती (ईएसी-पीएम) राज्य आणि जिल्ह्यांसाठी सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक (एसपीआय) जारी करणार
15 DEC 2022 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधानांची आर्थिक सल्लागार समिती (ईएसी-पीएम) 20 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी भारतातील राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांसाठी सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक (एसपीआय) जारी करणार आहे. डॉ. अमित कपूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील स्पर्धात्मकता संस्थेने हा अहवाल तयार केला आहे. प्रगतीबाबतचा महत्त्वाचा अहवाल, मायकेल ग्रीन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तयार केला आहे.
देशाने राष्ट्रीय आणि उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर केलेल्या सामाजिक प्रगतीच्या सर्वांगीण उपाययोजनांचे, एसपीआय हे एक सर्वसमावेशक साधन आहे. नागरिकांची सामाजिक प्रगती ही दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक वाढ टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी महत्त्वाची आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन, आर्थिक वाढ आणि विकासाच्या पारंपारिक उपायांसाठी हा निर्देशांक पूरक आहे. समाजाच्या गरजा चांगल्या प्रकारे समजू शकणार्‍या मापन प्रारुपाची निकड लक्षात घेऊन, धोरणकर्त्यांकरता आवश्यक ज्ञान आणि साधने सुसज्ज करत, अहवालासाठी सामाजिक प्रगतीचे योग्य संकेतक आणि उपाय ओळखण्याकरता विस्तृत संशोधन टप्प्याला पथकाने सुरुवात केली.
सामाजिक प्रगतीच्या तीन आयामांवर राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांच्या कामगिरीचे एसपीआय मूल्यांकन करते: मूलभूत मानवी गरजा, कल्याणाचा पाया आणि संधी. प्रत्येक परिमाणात चार घटक आहेत.
• मूलभूत मानवी गरजांचे परिमाण पोषण आणि मूलभूत वैद्यकीय काळजी, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता, वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा आणि निवारा या संदर्भात राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करते.
• मूलभूत ज्ञान, माहितीआणि संवाद, आरोग्य, निरामयता आणि पर्यावरण गुणवत्ता या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सर्वाना प्रवेश सुकर असणे यावर देशाने केलेल्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन कल्याणकारी पायाचे परिमाण आहेत.
• संधीचे परिमाण वैयक्तिक हक्क, वैयक्तिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि निवड, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि प्रगत शिक्षणात सर्वाना प्रवेश या पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
या अहवालाचे प्रकाशन केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय, यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात सोशल प्रोग्रेस इम्पेरेटिव्हचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मायकेल ग्रीन आणि स्पर्धात्मकता संस्थेचे मानद अध्यक्षआणि स्टॅनफोर्ड विद्यापीठातील व्याख्याता, डॉ. अमित कपूर, आपला दृष्टिकोन आणि सूचना मांडतील.
या अहवालाचा उद्देश राज्य आणि जिल्हावार क्रमवारी आणि गुणपत्रिकेसह, देशातील सर्व स्तरांवर झालेल्या सामाजिक प्रगतीचा पद्धतशीर आढावा घेणे हा आहे. याशिवाय निर्देशांकात जिल्ह्यांनी केलेली उत्तम कामगिरी आणि सामाजिक प्रगती साध्य करण्यात राज्यांची भूमिका यावर देखील हा अहवाल प्रकाश टाकेल. या अहवालातील एक विशेष विभाग भारतातील आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांचे विश्लेषण करतो ज्यामुळे तळागाळातील सामाजिक प्रगतीचे व्यापक आकलन होते.
प्रकाशन सोहळा नॅशनल नेहरू मेमोरियल म्युझियम, (सेमिनार रूम), तीन मूर्ती हाऊस, नवी दिल्ली येथे 20 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी सकाळी 11:00 ते दुपारी 1:00 या वेळेत होईल. कार्यक्रम पत्रकारांसाठी खुला आहे.