சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பாண்டில் (2021) செப்டம்பர் 9 வரை அதிகபட்சமாக பல்வேறு உயர்நீதி மன்றங்களில் 165 நீதிபதிகளை அரசு நியமித்துள்ளது
15 DEC 2022 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
உயர்நீதி மன்றங்களில் நீதிபதிகளாக நியமிப்பதற்காக 20 பேரை உச்சநீதிமன்றம் கொலிஜியம் அமைப்பிற்கு அரசு அண்மையில் மீண்டும் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளதாக மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரன் ரிஜிஜூ மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்விக்கு ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தார். 9.12.2022 வரை 1108 நீதிபதிகள் இருக்க வேண்டிய நிலையில் 727 நீதிபதிகள் பணியில் உள்ளனர். 331 (30%) நீதிபதி பணியிடங்கள் நிரப்பப்பட வேண்டியுள்ளன. நிரப்பப்பட வேண்டிய 331 நீதிபதி பணியிடங்களில் 147 பேரை நியமிக்க உயர்நீதி மன்றங்களில் இருந்து பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகள் அரசு மற்றும் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் கொலிஜியம் அமைப்பிற்கு இடையே நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நடப்பாண்டில் (2021) செப்டம்பர் 9 வரை அதிகபட்சமாக பல்வேறு உயர்நீதி மன்றங்களில் 165 நீதிபதிகளை அரசு நியமித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Law and Justice
In the year 2022 till 9th September, Government appoints a record number of 165 Judges in various High Courts, the highest in a calendar year so far
15 DEC 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has recently referred back 20 names to Supreme Court Collegium recommended for appointment as High Court judges. As on 09.12.2022, against the sanctioned strength of 1108 Judges, 777 Judges are working in High Courts, leaving a vacancy of 331 (30%) judges to be filled. Against 331 Vacancies, at present, 147 proposals received from High Courts are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium. Further recommendations from High Court Collegiums are yet to be received in respect of 184 vacancies in High Courts. In the year 2022 till 09.12.2022, Government has appointed a record number of 165 Judges in various High Courts, which is highest in a calendar year so far.
Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 and the National Judicial Appointments Commission Act, 2014 w.e.f. 13.04.2015 were declared as unconstitutional and void vide judgement dated 16.12.2015. The Collegium system as existing prior to the enforcement of the Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 was declared to be operative, and all current appointments in the Higher Judiciary are currently being made as per the existing MoP.