Ministry of Law and Justice
In the year 2022 till 9th September, Government appoints a record number of 165 Judges in various High Courts, the highest in a calendar year so far
15 DEC 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has recently referred back 20 names to Supreme Court Collegium recommended for appointment as High Court judges. As on 09.12.2022, against the sanctioned strength of 1108 Judges, 777 Judges are working in High Courts, leaving a vacancy of 331 (30%) judges to be filled. Against 331 Vacancies, at present, 147 proposals received from High Courts are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium. Further recommendations from High Court Collegiums are yet to be received in respect of 184 vacancies in High Courts. In the year 2022 till 09.12.2022, Government has appointed a record number of 165 Judges in various High Courts, which is highest in a calendar year so far.
Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 and the National Judicial Appointments Commission Act, 2014 w.e.f. 13.04.2015 were declared as unconstitutional and void vide judgement dated 16.12.2015. The Collegium system as existing prior to the enforcement of the Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 was declared to be operative, and all current appointments in the Higher Judiciary are currently being made as per the existing MoP.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 ప్రారంభం నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 9 వరకు వివిధ హైకోర్టుల్లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 165 మంది న్యాయమూర్తులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది, ఇప్పటివరకు ఒక క్యాలెండర్ సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే అత్యధికం
15 DEC 2022 2:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తులుగా నియమించడానికి ఇటీవల సిఫార్సు చేసిన 20 పేర్లను సుప్రీంకోర్టు కొలీజియంకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తిరిగి పంపిందని రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్రశ్నకు కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్‌ రిజిజు ఇవాళ లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు. 09.12.2022 నాటికి, మంజూరైన 1108 మంది న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్యలో 777 మంది న్యాయమూర్తులు హైకోర్టుల్లో పని చేస్తున్నారు. 331 (30%) న్యాయమూర్తుల ఖాళీలను భర్తీ చేయవలసి ఉంది. 331 ఖాళీలకు గాను హైకోర్టులు పంపిన 147 ప్రతిపాదనలు ప్రస్తుతం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, సుప్రీంకోర్టు కొలీజియం వద్ద వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. హైకోర్టుల్లో 184 ఖాళీలకు సంబంధించి హైకోర్టు కొలీజియంల నుంచి మరిన్ని సిఫార్సులు అందాల్సి ఉంది. 2022 సంవత్సరంలో 09.12.2022 వరకు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ హైకోర్టుల్లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 165 మంది న్యాయమూర్తులను నియమించింది. ఇప్పటివరకు ఒక క్యాలెండర్ సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే అత్యధికం.
రాజ్యాంగ (99వ సవరణ) చట్టం 2014, జాతీయ న్యాయ నియామకాల కమిషన్ చట్టం 2014 రాజ్యాంగ విరుద్ధమైనవి 13.04.2015 నుంచి చెల్లవంటూ 16.12.2015 నాటి తీర్పులో ఉంది. రాజ్యాంగం (99వ సవరణ) చట్టం 2014 అమలుకు ముందు ఉన్న కొలీజియం వ్యవస్థ అమలులో ఉన్నట్లు ప్రకటించడం జరిగింది. ఉన్నత న్యాయవ్యవస్థలో నియామకాలన్నీ ప్రస్తుతమున్న ఎంవోపీ ప్రకారం జరుగుతున్నాయి.