നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
2022ൽ സെപ്തംബർ 9 വരെ, വിവിധ ഹൈക്കോടതികളിൽ 165 ജഡ്ജിമാരെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിയമിച്ചു - ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഒരു കലണ്ടർ വർഷത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിയമനം
15 DEC 2022 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 15, 2022
ഹൈക്കോടതി ജഡ്ജിമാരായി നിയമിക്കുന്നതിന് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്ത 20 നാമനിർദേശങ്ങളെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അടുത്തിടെ സുപ്രീം കോടതി കൊളീജിയത്തിന് തിരികെ അയച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ-നീതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചു.
09.12.2022 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 1108 ജഡ്ജിമാരുടെ അംഗീകൃത അംഗസംഖ്യയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ, 777 ജഡ്ജിമാർ ഹൈക്കോടതികളിൽ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നു. 331 (30%) ജഡ്ജിമാരുടെ ഒഴിവ് നികത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
331 ഒഴിവുകൾക്കെതിരെ, നിലവിൽ ഹൈക്കോടതികളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 147 നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റും സുപ്രീം കോടതി കൊളീജിയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലാണ്
ഹൈക്കോടതികളിലെ 184 ഒഴിവുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഹൈക്കോടതി കൊളീജിയത്തിന്റെ കൂടുതൽ ശുപാർശകൾ ഇനിയും ലഭിക്കാനുണ്ട്.
2022-ൽ 09.12.2022 വരെ, വിവിധ ഹൈക്കോടതികളിൽ 165 ജഡ്ജിമാരെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിയമിച്ചു. ഇത് ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഒരു കലണ്ടർ വർഷത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിയമനം ആണ്.

Ministry of Law and Justice
In the year 2022 till 9th September, Government appoints a record number of 165 Judges in various High Courts, the highest in a calendar year so far
15 DEC 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has recently referred back 20 names to Supreme Court Collegium recommended for appointment as High Court judges. As on 09.12.2022, against the sanctioned strength of 1108 Judges, 777 Judges are working in High Courts, leaving a vacancy of 331 (30%) judges to be filled. Against 331 Vacancies, at present, 147 proposals received from High Courts are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium. Further recommendations from High Court Collegiums are yet to be received in respect of 184 vacancies in High Courts. In the year 2022 till 09.12.2022, Government has appointed a record number of 165 Judges in various High Courts, which is highest in a calendar year so far.
Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 and the National Judicial Appointments Commission Act, 2014 w.e.f. 13.04.2015 were declared as unconstitutional and void vide judgement dated 16.12.2015. The Collegium system as existing prior to the enforcement of the Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 was declared to be operative, and all current appointments in the Higher Judiciary are currently being made as per the existing MoP.