Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA inks Rs. 4,445 crore loan agreement with SJVN Green Energy Ltd. for 1,000 MW Solar power project
15 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed a historic loan agreement for Rs. 4,444.71 crore with SJVN Green Energy Ltd. (SGEL, a subsidiary of SJVN Ltd.) today, for a 1,000 MW Solar power project at Bikaner, Rajasthan.
The IREDA funded project will connect to 400/220 KV substation Bikaner-II (near Bikaner). SJVN has bagged the project through the tender floated by IREDA under the CPSU Phase-II (Tranche III) Scheme for development of Grid connected Solar PV Power Project through competitive Bidding Process based on VGF support.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, IREDA said: "We are pleased to sanction IREDA’s highest loan amount to SGEL for development of 1,000 MW Solar project. We will be able to support Govt. of India to achieve its targets of 50% share of energy from non-fossil fuels by 2030 through this kind of cooperation. Also, this partnership will encourage green investment and generate both direct and indirect employment opportunities.”
In the presence of Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA and Shri Nand Lal Sharma, CMD, SJVN, Shri Pradipta Kumar Roy, DGM (IREDA) and Shri S. L. Sharma, CEO (SGEL) signed the loan agreement at the corporate office of IREDA. Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA, Shri A. K. Singh, Director (Finance), SJVN, Dr. R. C. Sharma, CFO, Smt. Debjani Bhatia, GM (TS), IREDA and other senior officials also graced the occasion.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 1000 میگاواٹ شمسی تونائی کےپروجیکٹ کے لیے ایس جے وی این گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 4445 کروڑروپے کےقرض کا معاہدہ کیا
15 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے، راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں ،1000 میگاواٹ کے شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایس جی وی این گرین اینرجی لمیٹڈ (ایس جی ای ایل، ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ) کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی معاہدے پرکئے ہیں، جس کی مالیت 4444.71 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والا پروجیکٹ 400/200 کے وی سب اسٹیشن بیکانیر –II(نزد بیکانیر) سے منسلک ہوگا۔ ایس جی وی این نے سی پی ایس یو فیز-II(قسط III) اسکیم کے تحت آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ٹینڈر کے ذریعے یہ پروجیکٹ حاصل کیا ہے تاکہ وی جی ایف معاونت پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی پی وی توانائی کے پروجیکٹ کی طرف سے کی جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی نے کہا: ’’مجھے ایس جی ای ایل کو 1000 میگاواٹ کے شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے، کے سب سے زیادہ قرض دینے کی رقم منظور کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ اس قسم کے تعاون کے ذریعے 2030 تک حکومت ہند کو توانائی کا اس کا 50 فیصد کا ہدف حاصل کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ شراکت داری سبز سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی اور براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی‘‘۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس اور ایس جے وی این کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پرادپتا کمار رائے، ڈی جی ایم (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) اور سی ای او (ایس جی ای ایل) جناب ایس ایل شرما کی موجودگی میں ،آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے کارپوریٹ آفس میں قرض کے اس سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر ڈائرکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) آئی آر ای ڈی اے، جناب چنتن شاہ، ایس جے وی این کے ڈائرکٹر (فائنانس) جناب اے کے سنگھ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایف او ڈار آر سی شرما، جی ایم (ٹی ایس) محترمہ دیبجانی بھاٹیہ اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔