Ministry of Railways
President of India Presents “National Energy Conservation Awards” on the “National Energy Conservation Day”
Indian Railways receives Nine National Energy Conservation Awards - 2022
- Awards were presented at a Function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi
15 DEC 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Energy Conservation Awards, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards and National Painting Competition prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2022) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day. On this Occasion, Indian Railways were presented with Nine National Energy Conservation Awards for the year 2022. These awards were presented in a function held by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. These awards are declared for the best energy management practices during the year 2022
South Central Railways received the first and second prize for Energy Conservation Measures in Railway Stations category. First Prize was awarded for Kacheguda Station. The second prize was awarded to Guntakal Railway station. Certificate of Merit was awarded to Kanpur Central Railway Station (NCR), Rajahmudry Railway Station (SCR), Tenali Railway station (SCR).
Under Buildings Category, Ajmer Workshop of North Western Railway was awarded the First Prize. Certificate of Merit was awarded to Railway Hospital Guntakal (SCR), Electric Traction Training Centre, Vijayawada (SCR) and Divisional Railway Hospital, Pratapnagar (WR).
The details of awards presented today are -
1. Transport Category / Railway Stations Sector:
• Kacheguda Railway Station won the First Prize
• Guntakal Railway station wins the Second Prize
• Kanpur Central Railway Station won the certificate of Merit
• Tenali Railway Station won the certificate of Merit
Rajahmudry Railway Station (SCR) won the certificate of Merit
1. Buildings Category / Government Buildings Sector:
• Ajmer Workshop of North Western Railway won the First Prize.
• Railway Hospital / Guntakal (SCR) won the certificate of Merit
• Electric Traction Training Centre (ETTC), Vijayawada (SCR) won the certificate of Merit.
• Divisional Railway Hospital, Pratapnagar (WR) won the certificate of Merit.
Railways have been consistently implementing various energy conservation measures like Energy efficient LED lighting and other measures.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ” ‘ਤੇ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ” ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਨੌ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ – 2022 ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ
15 DEC 2022 8:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ (14 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿਤਰਕਲਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਲਈ ਨੌ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਚੇਗੁਡਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਗੁੰਟਕਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਉੱਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ), ਰਾਜਮੁਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਅਤੇ ਤੇਨਾਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਭਵਨ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਅਜਮੇਰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਗੁੰਟਕਲ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ), ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ(ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਨਗਰ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਰਗ/ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ:
• ਪਹਿਰਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਚੇਗੁਡਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਦੂਜਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਗੁੰਟਕਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਤੇਨਾਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਰਾਜਮੁਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ)ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
ਭਵਨ ਵਰਗ/ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ:
• ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਅਜਮੇਰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ/ਗੁੰਟਕਲ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ,(ਈਟੀਟੀਸੀ),ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
• ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਨਗਰ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।