Ministry of Railways
President of India Presents “National Energy Conservation Awards” on the “National Energy Conservation Day”
Indian Railways receives Nine National Energy Conservation Awards - 2022
- Awards were presented at a Function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi
15 DEC 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Energy Conservation Awards, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards and National Painting Competition prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2022) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day. On this Occasion, Indian Railways were presented with Nine National Energy Conservation Awards for the year 2022. These awards were presented in a function held by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. These awards are declared for the best energy management practices during the year 2022
South Central Railways received the first and second prize for Energy Conservation Measures in Railway Stations category. First Prize was awarded for Kacheguda Station. The second prize was awarded to Guntakal Railway station. Certificate of Merit was awarded to Kanpur Central Railway Station (NCR), Rajahmudry Railway Station (SCR), Tenali Railway station (SCR).
Under Buildings Category, Ajmer Workshop of North Western Railway was awarded the First Prize. Certificate of Merit was awarded to Railway Hospital Guntakal (SCR), Electric Traction Training Centre, Vijayawada (SCR) and Divisional Railway Hospital, Pratapnagar (WR).
The details of awards presented today are -
1. Transport Category / Railway Stations Sector:
• Kacheguda Railway Station won the First Prize
• Guntakal Railway station wins the Second Prize
• Kanpur Central Railway Station won the certificate of Merit
• Tenali Railway Station won the certificate of Merit
Rajahmudry Railway Station (SCR) won the certificate of Merit
1. Buildings Category / Government Buildings Sector:
• Ajmer Workshop of North Western Railway won the First Prize.
• Railway Hospital / Guntakal (SCR) won the certificate of Merit
• Electric Traction Training Centre (ETTC), Vijayawada (SCR) won the certificate of Merit.
• Divisional Railway Hospital, Pratapnagar (WR) won the certificate of Merit.
Railways have been consistently implementing various energy conservation measures like Energy efficient LED lighting and other measures.

ریلوے کی وزارت
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ‘‘توانائی کی بچت کے قومی د ن’’ کے موقع پر توانائی کی بچت کے قومی ایوارڈس تفویض کئے
بھارتی ریلوے کو توانائی کی بچت کے 9ایوارڈس -2022ملے
یہ ایوارڈس ، نئی دہلی میں وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پیش کئے گئے
15 DEC 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ہندجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے توانائی کی بچت کے قومی کے موقع پر آج (14دسمبر ،2022)نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران توانائی کی بچت کے قومی ایوارڈس ، توانائی کے استعمال میں کفایت سے متعلق قومی اختراعی ایوارڈس اورپینٹنگ کی مقابلہ آرائی کے قومی ایوارڈس پیش کئے ۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی ریلوے نے اس سال کے لئے توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق 9قومی ایوارڈس حاصل کئے ۔ یہ ایوارڈس ، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کی زیراہتمام بیوروآف اینرجی ایفی شی اینسی کے تحت منعقد کی گئی ایک تقریب میں پیش کئے گئے ۔ ان ایوارڈس کو سال 2022کے دوران توانائی کے بندوبست سے متعلق بہترین طورطریقوں کے لئے تفویض کیاجاتاہے ۔
جنوب مرکزی ریلوے کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے زمرے میں توانائی کے کم خرچ اوربچت سے متعلق اقدامات کئے پہلا اوردوسرا انعام دیاگیا۔ پہلاانعام کاچے گڈا اسٹیشن کو دیاگیا ۔ دوسرا ایوارڈ گنٹاکال ریلوے اسٹیشن کوملا۔ جبکہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ ، کانپور سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن (این سی آر) ، راجہ مندری ریلوے اسٹیشن (ایس سی آر) اورتینالی ریلوے اسٹیشن (ایس سی آر) نے حاصل کئے ۔
عمارتوں کے زمرے کے تحت ، شمال مغربی ریلوے کے اجمیر ورک شاپ کو پہلا انعام ملا ۔جبکہ سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ ، ریلوے اسپتال گنٹاکال (ایس سی آر) ، الیکٹرک ٹریکشن ٹریننگ سینٹروجے واڑہ (ایس سی آر) اورڈویژنل ریلوے اسپتال پرتاپ نگر(ڈبلیو آر) نے حاصل کئے ۔
آج جوایوارڈس تفویض کئےگئے ان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
1. ٹرانسپورٹ زمرہ /ریلوے اسٹیشن کا شعبہ
• کاچے گوڈا ریلوے اسٹیشن نے پہلاانعام حاصل کیا
• گنٹاکال ریلوے اسٹیشن کو دوسراانعام ملا
• کانپورسینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا
• تینالی ریلوے اسٹیشن نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا
• راجہ مندری ریلوے اسٹیشن (ایس سی آر) نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا
2- عمارتوں کا زمرہ /سرکاری عمارتوں کا شعبہ
• شمال مغربی ریلوے کے اجمیرورکشاپ نے پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔
• ریلوے اسپتال /گنٹاکال (ایس سی آر) نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا۔
• الیکٹرک ٹریکشن ٹریننگ سینٹر (ای ٹی ٹی سی ) وجے واڑہ (ایس سی آر) نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا۔
• ڈویژنل ریلوے اسپتال پرتاپ نگر (ڈبلیو آر) نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ حاصل کیا۔
ریلوے کا محکمہ توانائی کے بچت اور کم خرچ والے ایل ای ڈی بلب اوردوسرے ذرائع جیسے توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کومسلسل نافذ کررہاہے ۔