Ministry of Railways
President of India Presents “National Energy Conservation Awards” on the “National Energy Conservation Day”
Indian Railways receives Nine National Energy Conservation Awards - 2022
- Awards were presented at a Function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi
15 DEC 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Energy Conservation Awards, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards and National Painting Competition prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2022) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day. On this Occasion, Indian Railways were presented with Nine National Energy Conservation Awards for the year 2022. These awards were presented in a function held by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. These awards are declared for the best energy management practices during the year 2022
South Central Railways received the first and second prize for Energy Conservation Measures in Railway Stations category. First Prize was awarded for Kacheguda Station. The second prize was awarded to Guntakal Railway station. Certificate of Merit was awarded to Kanpur Central Railway Station (NCR), Rajahmudry Railway Station (SCR), Tenali Railway station (SCR).
Under Buildings Category, Ajmer Workshop of North Western Railway was awarded the First Prize. Certificate of Merit was awarded to Railway Hospital Guntakal (SCR), Electric Traction Training Centre, Vijayawada (SCR) and Divisional Railway Hospital, Pratapnagar (WR).
The details of awards presented today are -
1. Transport Category / Railway Stations Sector:
• Kacheguda Railway Station won the First Prize
• Guntakal Railway station wins the Second Prize
• Kanpur Central Railway Station won the certificate of Merit
• Tenali Railway Station won the certificate of Merit
Rajahmudry Railway Station (SCR) won the certificate of Merit
1. Buildings Category / Government Buildings Sector:
• Ajmer Workshop of North Western Railway won the First Prize.
• Railway Hospital / Guntakal (SCR) won the certificate of Merit
• Electric Traction Training Centre (ETTC), Vijayawada (SCR) won the certificate of Merit.
• Divisional Railway Hospital, Pratapnagar (WR) won the certificate of Merit.
Railways have been consistently implementing various energy conservation measures like Energy efficient LED lighting and other measures.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ "રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ દિવસ" પર "રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ પુરસ્કાર" એનાયત કર્યા
ભારતીય રેલવેને નવ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ પુરસ્કારો - 2022 પ્રાપ્ત થયા
વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમમાં એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા
15 DEC 2022 8:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (14 ડિસેમ્બર, 2022) રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ દિવસ નિમિત્તે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ પુરસ્કારો, રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા ઇનોવેશન એવોર્ડ્સ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પેઇન્ટિંગ સ્પર્ધાના પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા. આ પ્રસંગે, ભારતીય રેલવેને વર્ષ 2022 માટે નવ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પુરસ્કારો વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ભારત સરકારના પાવર મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ બ્યુરો ઓફ એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી દ્વારા આયોજિત સમારોહમાં આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પુરસ્કારો વર્ષ 2022 દરમિયાન શ્રેષ્ઠ ઊર્જા વ્યવસ્થાપન પદ્ધતિઓ માટે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
સાઉથ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવેને રેલવે સ્ટેશન કેટેગરીમાં એનર્જી કન્ઝર્વેશન મેઝર્સ માટે પ્રથમ અને બીજું ઇનામ મળ્યું. કાચેગુડા સ્ટેશન માટે પ્રથમ ઇનામ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. બીજું ઇનામ ગુંટકલ રેલવે સ્ટેશનને આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કાનપુર સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે સ્ટેશન (NCR), રાજમુદ્રી રેલવે સ્ટેશન (SCR), તેનાલી રેલવે સ્ટેશન (SCR) ને પ્રમાણપત્ર ઓફ મેરિટ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
બિલ્ડીંગ કેટેગરી હેઠળ, નોર્થ વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવેના અજમેર વર્કશોપને પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. રેલવે હોસ્પિટલ ગુંટકલ (SCR), ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર, વિજયવાડા (SCR) અને ડિવિઝનલ રેલવે હોસ્પિટલ, પ્રતાપનગર (WR) ને પ્રમાણપત્ર ઓફ મેરિટ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આજે રજૂ કરાયેલા પુરસ્કારોની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે -
પરિવહન શ્રેણી / રેલવે સ્ટેશન ક્ષેત્ર:
કાચેગુડા રેલવે સ્ટેશને પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર જીત્યો
ગુંટકલ રેલવે સ્ટેશને બીજું ઇનામ જીત્યું
કાનપુર સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે સ્ટેશને મેરિટનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જીત્યું
તેનાલી રેલવે સ્ટેશને મેરિટનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જીત્યું
રાજમુદ્રી રેલવે સ્ટેશન (SCR) એ મેરિટનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જીત્યું
બિલ્ડીંગ કેટેગરી / સરકારી ઈમારતો સેક્ટર:
ઉત્તર પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના અજમેર વર્કશોપને પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર મળ્યો.
રેલવે હોસ્પિટલ / ગુંટકલ (SCR) એ મેરિટનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જીત્યું
ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (ETTC), વિજયવાડા (SCR) એ મેરિટનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જીત્યું.
ડિવિઝનલ રેલવે હોસ્પિટલ, પ્રતાપનગર (WR) એ મેરિટનું પ્રમાણપત્ર જીત્યું.
રેલવે સતત ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણના વિવિધ પગલાં જેમ કે ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ LED લાઇટિંગ અને અન્ય પગલાં લાગુ કરી રહી છે.