Ministry of Finance
India hosts the 1st G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting under the G20 India Presidency in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Over 160 delegates participated in the FCBD meeting marking beginning of the G20 Finance Track under the Indian Presidency
2-day FCBD meeting concluded 7 discussion sessions on issues of Global Economy, International Financial Architecture, Infrastructure, Sustainable Finance, International Taxation, Global Health, Financial Sector and Financial Inclusion
Discussions on ‘Strengthening MDBs to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st century” and “Role of Central Banks in Managing Climate Risk and in Green Financing” also held on the sidelines
14 DEC 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies Meeting, under the Indian Presidency, was held in Bengaluru, Karnataka, during December 13-14, 2022, under the co-chairship of Secretary, Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth and Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Dr. Michael Patra.
The meeting saw an enthusiastic gathering of over 160 foreign delegates including Deputies from G20 member countries, invitee countries, and International Organisations. This marks the beginning of the G20 Finance Track under the Indian Presidency.
Over the course of two days, seven discussion sessions and two side events were organised. The delegates were also given a glimpse of the traditional as well as the contemporary culture of Karnataka through a vivid display of different art forms.
The agenda of this meeting was crafted keeping in view the vision given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Presidency’s G20 theme.
The meeting was conducted with the aim of seeking the views of G20 members on India’s G20 Finance Track priorities for 2023 across various workstreams. A side event on ‘Strengthening MDBs to Address Shared Global Challenges of the 21st century’ was held on the sidelines of the Deputies meeting.
This event, moderated by Shri Suman Bery, VC NITI Aayog, focused on discussing how MDBs can help countries in addressing trans-boundary challenges. US Finance Deputy, Mr. Andy Baukol and Saudi Arabia’s Finance Deputy, Mr. Ryadh Alkharief along with Director-General of ADB, Mr. Tomoyuki Kimura, and Prof. Devesh Kapur of John Hopkins University participated as panellists and shared their views on the topic. Another side event on ‘Role of Central Banks in Managing Climate Risk and in Green Financing’ was also held.
Physical presence of most G20 delegations, invitees and international organisations in Bengaluru demonstrates the global commitment to supporting India’s G20 Presidency, particularly amidst the challenging global economic environment.
Reflecting the theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the discussions focused on issues relating to the global economy and risks, strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs), managing global debt vulnerabilities, financing climate action and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and building resilient, inclusive and sustainable cities of tomorrow.
During the first session on the global economy and Framework Working Group priorities, G20 members discussed global economic challenges, including global inflation, food and energy insecurity and macroeconomic implications of climate change.
In the session on International Financial Architecture, delegates deliberated on various issues, including strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) and exchanged views on work to be undertaken in 2023 on key topics including global debt distress, capital flows and global financial safety net.
In the infrastructure session, discussions took place on India's priorities for the Infrastructure Working Group 2023 including "Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable".
On Sustainable Finance issues, members exchanged views on financing for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including climate action to facilitate the development of a sustainable and resilient global economy.
Substantive discussions were held during the session on International Taxation on the priority areas for 2023, including monitoring the progress of the Two-Pillar Tax Package being developed under the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework, enhancing tax transparency and multilateral capacity building on taxation.
In the session on Global Health, the G20 Deputies discussed strengthening of the coordination arrangement between Finance and Health Ministries for Pandemic Prevention Preparedness and Response (PPR), including expanding the voice of Low-Income Countries by inviting key Regional Organizations to the discussions.
Financial Sector & Financial Inclusion issues were taken up in the last session of the meeting. The discussions focused on financial sector developments and approaches to advancing Financial Inclusion through a people-centric vision. Delegates also exchanged views on priorities for appropriate financial regulations and ensuring financial stability through a common approach.
Overall, the meeting saw a broad support on the proposed priorities of India’s G20 Finance Track agenda for 2023. Further development of agenda items during the course of the Indian G20 Presidency will be enriched with the views presented by the Finance and Central Bank Deputies representing a wide range of perspectives.
These discussions will pave the way for the First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting which will be held from 23-25 February in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت، کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں جی 20 انڈیا کی صدارت کے تحت پہلی جی 20 مالیات اور مرکزی بینک کے نائبین (ایف سی بی ڈی) اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے
بھارتی صدارت کے تحت 160 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے ایف سی بی ڈی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور اسی کے ساتھ جی 20 مالی ٹریک کا آغاز ہو گیا
دو روزہ ایف سی بی ڈی میٹنگ سات مذاکراتی اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، ان اجلاس میں عالمی معیشت، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی تانا بانا، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، دیرپا مالیات ،بین الاقوامی ٹیکسیشن، عالمی صحت،مالی شعبہ اور مالی شمولیت کے موضوعات پر منعقد کیے گئے
اس موقعے پر ’21ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانا‘ اور ’’ماحولیاتی خطرات کے انتظام اور گرین فنانسنگ میں مرکزی بینکوں کا کردار‘‘ پر بات چیت بھی ہوئی
14 DEC 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،14 دسمبر، 2022/ بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت جی 20 فائنانس اور سینٹرل بینک کے نائبین کی پہلی میٹنگ، کرنا کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں، 14-13 دسمبر، 2022 کو منعقد ہوئی ۔ یہ میٹنگ اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری ، جناب اجے سیٹھ اور بھاریت ریزرو بینک کے نائب گورنر ڈاکٹر مائیکل پاترا کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔
اسی کے ساتھ، میٹنگ میں 160 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی مندوبین نے پرجوش طریقے سے شرکت کی جس میں جی 20 رکن ملکوں کے نائبین، مدعو ملکوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ بھارتی صدارت کے تحت جی 20 مالی ٹریک کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے۔
دو دن کے دوران سات مذاکراتی اجلاس اور اجلاس سے الگ دو تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں۔ مندوبین کو مختلف انداز کے فنون کے ذریعے کرناٹک کی جدید ثقافت اور روایت کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ۔
اس میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور بھارتی صدرت کے جی 20 موضوع کے عین مطابق تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
اس میٹنگ کا اختتام اس مقصد کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا کہ مختلف سرگرمیوں میں 2023 کے لیے بھارت کی جی 20 مالی ٹریک ترجیحات پر جی 20 اراکین کو پیش نظر رکھا جائے۔ ’21ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایم ڈی بی کو تقویت دینے پر ‘ ایک تقریب منعقد کی گئی ، جو نائبین کی میٹنگ سے الگ تھی۔
اس تقریب کی نظامت نیتی آیوگ کے وی سی جناب سمن بیری نے کی جس میں اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کہ سرحدوں کےپار کے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ایم ڈی بی سے کس طرح مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔امریکہ کے فائنانس ڈپٹی، جناب اینڈی باؤکول اور سعودی عربیہ کے فائنانس ڈپٹی جناب ریاض الخاریف نے اے ڈی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ٹومویوکی کیمورا نیز جان ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر دیویش کپور نے ماہرین کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی اور اس موضوع پر اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا۔ آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرے سے نمٹنا اور گرین فنانسنگ پر بھی ایک الگ میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔
جی 20 کے زیادہ تر مندوبین مدعوین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کا موقعے پر موجود ہونا اس بات کا اظہار ہے کہ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کی حمایت کا عزم عالمی سطح پر پایا جاتا ہے خاص طور پر عالمی اقتصادی ماحول میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے دوران ۔
’’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ اور ’’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘ کے موضوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، مذاکرات میں عالمی معیشت، خطرات باہمی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مستحکم بنانا، عالمی قرض کی کمزوریاں ، آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کےلیے رقوم فراہم کرنا اور دیرپا ترقیاتی نشانوں سے متعلق معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
عالمی معیشت اور فریم ورک پر کام کرنے والے گروپوں کی ترجیحات کے بارے میں پہلے جلسے کے دوران جی 20 ارکان نے عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں عالمی افراط زر، خوراک اور توانائی کا عدم تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے میکرو اکنامک مضمرات شامل ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی آرکیٹیکچر کے سیشن میں، مندوبین نے کثیر ملکی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی) کو مضبوط بنانے سمیت مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور عالمی قرضوں کی پریشانی، سرمائے کے آمد اور عالمی مالیاتی تحفظ کے نیٹ ورک سمیت اہم موضوعات پر 2023 میں شروع کیے جانے والے کام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سیشن میں، انفراسٹرکچر ورکنگ گروپ 2023 کے لیے بھارت کی ترجیحات پر بات چیت ہوئی جس میں ’’کل کے شہروں کی مالی اعانت شامل ہے: جامع، لچکدار اور پائیدار‘‘۔
پائیدار مالیاتی امور پر، اراکین نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے لیے فنانسنگ کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا، جس میں ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار عالمی معیشت کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے موسمیاتی کارروائی بھی شامل ہے۔
2023 کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں پر بین الاقوامی ٹیکس لگانے کے سیشن کے دوران اہم بات چیت کی گئی، جس میں او ای سی ڈی جی 20 جامع فریم ورک کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے دو ستون والے ٹیکس پیکج کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی، ٹیکس کی شفافیت کو بڑھانا اور ٹیکس لگانے پر کثیر الجہتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
گلوبل ہیلتھ سیشن میں، جی 20 کے نمائندوں نے مالیاتی اور صحت کی وزارتوں کے درمیان وبائی امراض سے بچاؤ کی تیاری اور رسپانس (پی پی آر) کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے انتظامات کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں اہم علاقائی تنظیموں کو بحث میں مدعو کرکے کم آمدنی والے ممالک کی آواز کو وسعت دینا بھی شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے آخری سیشن میں مالیاتی شعبے اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے مسائل پر غور کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں مالیاتی شعبے کی پیش رفت اور لوگوں پر مرکوز وژن کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مندوبین نے مناسب مالیاتی ضوابط اور مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے مالی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترجیحات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مجموعی طور پر، میٹنگ میں 2023 کے لیے بھارت کے جی 20 فنانس ٹریک ایجنڈا کی مجوزہ ترجیحات پر وسیع حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔ بھارت جی 20 صدارت کے دوران ایجنڈا آئٹمز کی مزید ترقی کو مالیات اور مرکزی بینک کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ خیالات سے تقویت ملے گی جو وسیع تناظر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ بات چیت پہلی جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کی میٹنگ کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گی جو 23 سے 25فروری کو کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوگی۔