وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شری اروِندو کی پیدائش کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ یادگاری پروگرام سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا
شری اروِندو کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
’’1893 کا سال شری اروِندو، سوامی وویکانند اور مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگیوں کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل سال تھا‘‘
’’جب ترغیب اور عمل باہم مربوط ہوتے ہیں، تو ناممکن نظر آنے والا ہدف بھی یقینی طور پر حاصل ہو جاتا ہے‘‘
’’شری اروِندو کی زندگی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کا مظہر ہے‘‘
’’کاشی تمل سنگمم اس امر کی ایک عظیم مثال ہے کہ بھارت اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کے ذریعہ ملک کو کس طرح متحد کرتا ہے ‘‘
’’ہم ’پہلے بھارت‘ کے اصول کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے ورثے کو فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’بھارت انسانی تہذیب کا سب سے بہتر نظریہ ، اور انسانیت کی سب سے فطری آواز ہے‘‘
13 DEC 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کمبن کلئی سنگم، پڈوچیری میں شری اروِندو کی پیدائش کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شری اروِندو کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شری اروِندو کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جسے پورے سال زبردست جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرکے شری اروِندو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی کوششیں بھارت کے عزائم کو نئی توانائی اور قوت فراہم کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب متعدد واقعات ایک ساتھ رونما ہوتے ہیں، تو ان کے پس پشت کوئی ’یوگ شکتی‘ یعنی سب کو جوڑنے والی قوت کارفرما ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان متعدد عظیم شخصیات کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے نہ صرف جدوجہد آزادی میں تعاون دیا بلکہ ملک کی روح کو نئی زندگی بھی عطا کی۔ ان میں سے تین شخصیات یعنی شری اروِندو، سوامی وویکانند اور مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگیوں میں ایک ہی وقت میں کئی بڑے واقعات پیش آئے۔ ان واقعات نے نہ صرف ان شخصیات کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی برپا کی بلکہ ان کی وجہ سے ملک پر بھی دور رَس اثرات مرتب ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شری اروِندو 1893 میں بھارت لوٹے اور اسی برس سوامی وویکانند مذاہب کی عالمی پارلیمنٹ میں اپنی یادگار تقریر کے لیے امریکہ گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اسی سال گاندھی جی جنوبی افریقہ گئے، جہاں سے ان کے مہاتما گاندھی بننے کا سفر شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ملک آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہا ہے اور امرت کال کے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کر رہا ہے، تو موجودہ دور میں بھی کچھ ایسے ہی واقعات رونما ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم شری اروِندو کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ اور نیتاجی سبھاش کی پیدائش کی 125ویں سالگرہ ملاحظہ کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ترغیب اور عمل باہم مربوط ہوتے ہیں تو ناممکن نظر آنے والا ہدف بھی یقینی طور پر حاصل ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج امرت کال میں ملک کی کامیابیاں اور ’سب کا پریاس‘ کا عہد اس کی مثالیں ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شری اروِندو کی زندگی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کا مظہر ہے کیونکہ وہ بنگال میں پیدا ہوئے اور گجراتی، بنگالی، مراٹھی، ہندی اور سنسکرت سمیت متعدد زبانوں کا علم رکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کا بیشتر حصہ گجرات اور پڈوچیری میں گزارا اور وہ جہاں کہیں بھی گئے، وہاں اپنے اثرات چھوڑے۔ شری اروِندو کی تعلیمات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم اپنی روایات اور ثقافت کے تئیں بیدار ہوتے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ زندگی بسرکرنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں تو اس وقت ہماری گوناگونیت ہماری زندگیوں کا فطری جشن بن جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی تمل سنگمم میں شرکت کا موقع ملنے کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ شاندار تقریب اس امر کی ایک زبردست مثال ہے کہ بھارت اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کے ذریعہ ملک کو کس طرح مربوط کرتا ہے۔ کاشی تمل سنگمم نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ آج کا نوجوان اس سیاست کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے جو زبان اور پہناوے کی بنیاد پر فرق پیدا کرتی ہے ، اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی سیاست کو اپنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور امرت کال میں، ہمیں کاشی تمل سنگمم کے جذبے کو توسیع دینی ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شری اروِندو ایک ایسی شخصیت تھے جن کی زندگی میں جدید سائنسی مزاج تھا، سیاسی بغاوت تھی اور الوہیت کا احساس بھی تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقسیم بنگال کے دوران ان کے نعرے ’نو کمپرومائز‘ کو یاد کیا۔ ان کی نظریاتی وضاحت، ثقافتی قوت اور حب الوطنی نے انہیں اس وقت کے مجاہدین آزادی کا ایک رول ماڈل بنا دیا۔ جناب مودی نے شری اروِندو کی ایک بردبار رِشی جیسی شخصیت کے پہلوؤں کا ذکر کیا جن کی زندگی میں فلسفیانہ اور روحانی گہرائی نظر آتی تھی۔ انہوں نے اُپنشد میں سماجی خدمت جیسے عنصر کا اضافہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم کسی طرح کے احساس کمتری کے بغیر ترقی یافتہ بھارت میں تمام تر نظریات کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم ’پہلے بھارت‘ کے اصول پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے ورثے کو فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ شری اروِندو کی زندگی ہمیں بھارت کی ایک اور طاقت کا احساس کراتی ہے جو کہ پانچ پرانوں میں سے ایک یعنی – ’’غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی‘‘ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغرب کے زبردست اثرات کے باوجود، بھارت واپس آنے پر، شری اروِندو قید کے دنوں میں جب وہ گیتا کے رابطہ میں آئے ، تو وہ بھارتی ثقافت کی پرزور آواز بن کر ابھرے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ انہوں نے مختلف صحائف کا مطالعہ کیا اور رامائن، مہابھارت اور اُپنشدسے لے کر کالی داس، بھاؤبھوتی اور بھرت ہری جیسی مذہبی کتابوں کا ترجمہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، ’’وہ اروِندو جنہیں ان کی جوانی میں بھارت کے اثر سے دور رکھا گیا، اُن ہی کی فکر میں عوام نے بھارت کو دیکھا۔ یہی ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیت کی اصل قوت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے مالامال ثقافتی تاریخ پر اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’بھارت ایک ایسا لافانی بیج ہے جو برعکس صورتحال میں تھوڑا دب تو سکتا ہے، مرجھا تو سکتا ہے، لیکن مر نہیں سکتا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بھارت انسانی تہذیب کا سب سے بہتر نظریہ اور انسانیت کی ازحد فطری آواز ہے۔‘‘ بھارت کی ثقافتی لافانیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’بھارت مہارشی اروِندو کے دور میں بھی لافانی تھا، اور آج آزادی کے امرت کال میں بھی لافانی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں آج کی دنیا کو درپیش سنگین چنوتیوں کا ذکر کیا اور ان چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ آخر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’اسی لیے، ہمیں مہارشی اروِندو سے ترغیب حاصل کرکے خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا اور ’سب کا پریاس‘ کے ذریعہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت تعمیر کرنا ہوگا۔‘‘
پس منظر
15 اگست 1872 میں پیدا ہوئے شری اروِندو ایک صاحب بصیرت شخصیت تھے جنہوں نے بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں زبردست تعاون پیش کیا۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو – جو کہ آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر بھارت کے عوام، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منانے کی ایک کوشش ہے- کے تحت ملک بھر میں سال بھر چلنے والی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرکے شری اروِندو کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary via video conferencing
Releases commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo
“1893 was an important year in the lives of Sri Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda and Mahatma Gandhi”
“When motivation and action meet, even the seemingly impossible goal is inevitably accomplished”
“Life of Sri Aurobindo is a reflection of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
“Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a great example of how India binds the country together through its culture and traditions”
“We are working with the mantra of ‘India First’ and placing our heritage with pride before the entire world”
“India is the most refined idea of human civilization, the most natural voice of humanity”
13 DEC 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme celebrating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary via video conferencing today in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of the occasion of Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary which is being celebrated with great fervour throughout the year. The Prime Minister highlighted that the nation is paying tributes to Sri Aurobindo by releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that such efforts by the nation will give new energy and strength to India’s resolutions.
The Prime Minister said that when a number of great events take place simultaneously, often there is ‘Yoga-Shakti’ i.e. a collective and uniting power behind them. The Prime Minister recalled many great personalities who not only contributed to the freedom struggle but also gave fresh life to the soul of the nation. Among them, three personalities, Sri Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda and Mahatma Gandhi had many great events in their lives at the same point in time. These events not only changed the lives of these personalities but also brought far-reaching changes in national life. The Prime Minister explained that in 1893 Sri Aurobindo returned to India and in the same year Swami Vivekananda went to America to deliver his iconic speech at the World's Parliament of Religions. Gandhi ji went to South Africa in the same year, which marked the beginning of his transformation into Mahatma Gandhi, the Prime Minister added. He noted the similar confluence of events in the present time when the country is celebrating 75 years of Independence and starting its journey of Amrit Kaal as we are witnessing the 150th anniversary of Sri Aurobindo and the 125th Anniversary of Netaji Subhas. “When motivation and action meet, even the seemingly impossible goal is inevitably accomplished. Nation’s successes in the Amrit Kaal today and resolution of ‘Sabka Prayas’ are proof of this ”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the life of Sri Aurobindo is a reflection of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ as he was born in Bengal and knew many languages including Gujarati, Bengali, Marathi, Hindi and Sanskrit. He spent most of his life in Gujarat and Puducherry and left a deep imprint wherever he went. Throwing light on the teachings of Sri Aurobindo, the Prime Minister remarked that when we become aware of our traditions and culture and begin to live through them, it is at that moment when our diversity becomes a natural celebration of our lives. “It is a source of great inspiration for Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. There is no better way to explain Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat other than this”, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the opportunity to take part in the Kashi Tamil Sangamam and remarked that the wonderful event is a great example of how India binds the country together through its culture and traditions. Kashi Tamil Sangamam showed that today’s youth is leaving behind the politics that differentiates on the basis of language and dress and is embracing the politics of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Today in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Amrit Kaal, we have to expand the spirit of Kashi Tamil Sangamam, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Sri Aurobindo was such a personality whose life had a modern scientific temper, political rebelliousness and a sense of the divine as well. The Prime Minister recalled his ‘no compromise’ slogan during the division of Bengal. His ideological clarity, cultural strength and patriotism made him a role model for the freedom fighters of that time. Shri Modi also dwelled on the sage-like aspects of Shri Aurobindo who used to hold forth on deep philosophical and spiritual issues. He added the element of social service to the Upanishads. The Prime Minister pointed out that we are embracing all views in our journey of developed India without any feeling of inferiority. We are working with the Mantra of ‘India First’ and placing our heritage with pride before the entire world.
The Prime Minister further added that it is the life of Sri Aurobindo that embodies another strength that India possesses which is also one of the five pledges -“Freedom from the mentality of slavery”. He further added despite heavy western influence, when on his return to India, Sri Aurobindo came in contact with the Gita during his time in prison and he emerged as the loudest voice of Indian culture. Shri Modi further recalled that he studied the scriptures and translated texts ranging from Ramayana, Mahabharata and Upanishads to Kalidas, Bhavabhuti and Bharathari. “People witnessed India in Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts, the same Aurobindo who was once kept away from Indianness in his youth. This is the real strength of India and Indianness”, the Prime Minister remarked.
“India is that immortal seed which may be suppressed a little under adverse circumstances, may wither a little, but it cannot die”, the Prime Minister continued remarking on the rich cultural history and said, “India is the most refined idea of human civilization, the most natural voice of humanity.” Talking about the cultural immortality of India, the Prime Minister said, “India was immortal even in the time of Maharishi Aurobindo, and it is immortal even today in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by noting the dire challenges faced by the world of today and underlined the importance of India's role in overcoming these challenges. “That's why we have to prepare ourselves by taking inspiration from Maharishi Aurobindo and create a developed India by Sabka Prayas”, he concluded.
Background
Sri Aurobindo, born on 15th August 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's freedom struggle. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - an endeavour to celebrate the glorious history of India's people, culture and achievements on the occasion of 75 years of independence - is commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary by organising year-long activities and programmes across the country.