امور خارجہ کی وزارت
جی 20 ڈیولپمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 13 سے 16 دسمبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں ہوگی
12 DEC 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت ڈیولپمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (DWG) کی پہلی میٹنگ 13 سے 16 دسمبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں ہو رہی ہے۔ جی20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور مدعو بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں ذاتی طور پر اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
13 دسمبر 2022 کو، انڈین پریذیڈنسی ورکنگ گروپ کی باضابطہ میٹنگ سے پہلے – ”ڈیٹا فار ڈیولپمنٹ: 2030 کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں G20 کا کردار“ اور ”نئی زندگی کو سبز ترقی میں شامل کرنا“ کے موضوع پر دو ضمنی پروگرام منعقد کرے گی۔ ضمنی تقریب کے بعد تاج محل پیلس میں مندوبین کے لیے استقبالیہ عشائیہ دیا جائے گا۔
ترقیاتی ورکنگ میٹنگ 14-15 دسمبر 2022 کو ہوگی
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے ایک اہم وسط پر ہے، جسے 2015 میں اپنایا گیا تھا
ہندوستان کا جی20 کا نعرہ ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ اور تھیم ”ایک زمین ایک خاندان ایک مستقبل“
ڈی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس میں ایس ڈی جی کی پیشرفت اور ایس ڈی جی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے جی 20 کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا
SDGs پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے، ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی اور ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا سے متعلق ہندوستان کی اہم ترجیحات پر فوکس
گرین ڈیولپمنٹ کے تناظر میں، توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے علاقوں میں موسمیاتی فنانس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ صرف توانائی کی منتقلی شامل ہوں گی
ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں ہمارے انسانی مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، زراعت سے لے کر تعلیم تک کے شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی ترقی پر بھی بات کی جائے گی
ڈیولپمنٹ ورکنگ میٹنگ 14 سے 15 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقد ہوگی، جس میں SDGs پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے، ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی اور ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا سے متعلق ہندوستان کی اہم ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت 2015 میں اپنائے گئے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے 2030 کے ایجنڈا کے وسطی نقطے پر ہے۔ گرین ڈیولپمنٹ کے تناظر میں، توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں میں موسمیاتی فنانس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے صرف توانائی کی منتقلی شامل ہوں گی۔ لائف ہندوستان کے جی20 کے نعرے ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ اور تھیم ”ایک زمین ایک خاندان ایک مستقبل“ کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں ہمارے انسانی مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، زراعت سے لے کر تعلیم تک کے شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی ترقی پر بھی بات کی جائے گی۔ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور نمائندگی، بشمول خواتین کو سامنے لانے کی کوششوں، اور اہم عہدوں پر، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور SDGs کے حصول کو فروغ دینے کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی ڈبلیو جی کی باضابطہ میٹنگ کے بعد 16 دسمبر 2022 کو مندوبین کو کنہیری غاروں کی سیر کرائی جائے گی۔

Ministry of External Affairs
First Meeting of the G20 Development Working Group to Be Held in Mumbai from December 13-16, 2022
12 DEC 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
The first meeting of the Development Working Group (DWG) under India’s G20 Presidency is taking place in Mumbai from December 13-16, 2022. G20 Members, Guest countries and invited International Organizations would be attending the meeting in person.
On December 13, 2022, the Indian Presidency will hold two side events - on “Data for Development: Role of G20 in advancing the 2030 Agenda” and “Infusing new LiFE into Green Development” - before the official meeting of the Working Group. The side event will be followed by a welcome dinner for the delegates at the Taj Mahal Palace.
• The Development working meeting will be held on December 14-15, 2022
• India's G20 Presidency lies at a crucial midpoint of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, adopted in 2015
• India’s G20 motto 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and theme “One Earth One Family One Future”
• Review of SDG progress and G20’s efforts to achieving the SDG targets would be discussed at the DWG meeting
• Focus on India’s key priorities relating to accelerating progress on the SDGs, Lifestyle for environment and data for development
• In the context of Green Development, focus areas would include climate finance and technology, as well as just energy transitions
• With our human-centric approach to technology, tech-enabled development in sectors ranging from agriculture to education would also be discussed
The Development working meeting will be held on December 14-15, 2022, with a focus on India’s key priorities relating to accelerating progress on the SDGs, Lifestyle for environment and data for development.
India's G20 Presidency lies at a crucial midpoint of the 2030 Agendafor Sustainable Development, adopted in 2015. Review of SDG progress and G20’s efforts to achieving the SDG targets would be discussed at the DWG meeting. In the context of Green Development, focus areas would include climate finance and technology, as well as just energy transitions for developing countries.Understanding that the issue of climate change cuts across industry, society, and sectors, the concept of LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), a behaviour-based movement that draws from our country’s rich, ancient and sustainable traditions, to nudge consumers, and in-turn markets, to adopt environmentally-conscious practices, would be deliberated upon. LiFE ties closely with India’s G20 motto 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and theme “One Earth One Family One Future”. With our human-centric approach to technology, tech-enabled development in sectors ranging from agriculture to education would also be discussed. Women empowerment and representation, including efforts to bring women to the fore, and in leading positions, in order to boost socio-economic development and achievement of SDGs, would be highlighted.
The official DWG meeting will be followed by an excursion by the delegates to Kanheri caves on December 16, 2022.