Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant infrastructural milestone for India and boost to country’s health research, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lay foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health in Nagpur
Institute to focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents
PM will also inaugurate Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, which will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health and inaugurate the Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, in Nagpur on December 11, 2022.
These new institutes of medical excellence, will further expedite the country’s efforts in enhancing health research to serve our vulnerable populations. The foundation stone for National Institute for One Health, Nagpur and the inauguration of ICMR-Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur was done by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India & Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
With increased interaction between humans and animals – domestic and wild, and influenced by climate change, human health can no longer be seen in isolation. More than half of all infections that people get, can be spread by animals. In this context, National Institute for One Health in Nagpur is an important infrastructural milestone for India. The Institute will focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents. This dedicated institute will be equipped with the Bio Safety Level (BSL-IV) laboratory. It will help in investigation of outbreaks of emerging zoonotic agents concerned with public health and developing better control strategies.
The prevalence of Sickle Cell disease in the Vidarbha region of Central India, especially in tribal population, is high, with expected carrier frequency as high as 35% in certain tribal groups. Realizing this issue and the spread of similar diseases in the country, ICMR - Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies has been set-up that will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country. The centre is equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic and research facilities including bio- banking and proteomics facilities, which will enable India to conduct pathbreaking research on the disease. This centre of medical excellence is dedicated to haemoglobinopathies, which are inherited disorders of haemoglobin and include β-thalassemia syndromes and sickle cell disease, amongst others. The centre will undertake interventions through community control programmes and translational research that will benefit the patients in the underserved region of Chandrapur and adjoining areas.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایک اہم سنگ میل میں اور ملک کی صحت کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، ناگپور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ون ہیلتھ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
انسٹی ٹیوٹ انوکھے اور نامعلوم زونوٹک ایجنٹوں کی شناخت کے لیے تیاری اور لیبارٹری کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
وزیراعظم سینٹر فار ریسرچ، مینجمنٹ اینڈ کنٹرول آف ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو ملک میں ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز اور اس جیسی بیماریوں پر تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 دسمبر 2022 کو ناگپور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ون ہیلتھ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور سینٹر فار ریسرچ، مینجمنٹ اینڈ کنٹرول آف ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
طبی فضیلت کے یہ نئے ادارے، ہماری متاثر آبادی کی خدمت کے لیے صحت کی تحقیق کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک کی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کریں گے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ون ہیلتھ، ناگپور کا سنگ بنیاد اور سینٹر فار ریسرچ، مینجمنٹ اینڈ کنٹرول آف ہیموگلوبینوپیتھیز- آئی سی ایم آر، چندرپور کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اورسکریٹری، محکمہ صحت،وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
انسانوں اور جانوروں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعامل کے ساتھ - گھریلو اور جنگلی، اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متاثر ہو کر، انسانی صحت کو مزید الگ تھلگ نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا۔ لوگوں کو لگنے والے تمام انفیکشنز میں سے آدھے سے زیادہ، جانوروں سے پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، ناگپور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ون ہیلتھ ،ہندوستان کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ انوکھے اور نامعلوم زونوٹک ایجنٹوں کی شناخت کے لیے تیاری اور لیبارٹری کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دے گا۔ یہ مخصوص انسٹی ٹیوٹ بائیو سیفٹی لیول (بی ایس ایل-IV) لیبارٹری سے لیس ہوگا۔ اس سے صحت عامہ سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے زونوٹک ایجنٹوں کے پھیلنے کی تحقیقات اور کنٹرول کی بہتر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وسطی ہندوستان کے ودربھ علاقے میں، خاص طور پر قبائلی آبادی میں، سکل سیل کی بیماری کا پھیلاؤ زیادہ ہے، بعض قبائلی گروہوں میں متوقع کیریئر فریکوئنسی 35 فیصد تک ہے۔ اس مسئلے اور ملک میں اسی طرح کی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو سمجھتے ہوئے، آئی سی ایم آ- سینٹر فار ریسرچ، مینجمنٹ اینڈ کنٹرول آف ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے جو ملک میں ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز اور اس جیسی بیماریوں پر تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ مرکز جدید ترین تشخیصی اور تحقیقی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے جس میں بائیو بینکنگ اور پروٹومکس سہولیات شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان کو اس بیماری پر تحقیق کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ طبی فضیلت کا یہ مرکز ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کے لیے وقف ہے، جو ہیموگلوبین کے موروثی عوارض ہیں اور ان میں β-تھیلیسیمیا سنڈروم اورسکل سیل کی بیماری شامل ہیں۔ یہ مرکز کمیونٹی کنٹرول پروگراموں اور ترجمے کی تحقیق کے ذریعے مداخلت کرے گا جس سے چندر پور اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں کے مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔