Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant infrastructural milestone for India and boost to country’s health research, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lay foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health in Nagpur
Institute to focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents
PM will also inaugurate Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, which will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health and inaugurate the Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, in Nagpur on December 11, 2022.
These new institutes of medical excellence, will further expedite the country’s efforts in enhancing health research to serve our vulnerable populations. The foundation stone for National Institute for One Health, Nagpur and the inauguration of ICMR-Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur was done by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India & Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
With increased interaction between humans and animals – domestic and wild, and influenced by climate change, human health can no longer be seen in isolation. More than half of all infections that people get, can be spread by animals. In this context, National Institute for One Health in Nagpur is an important infrastructural milestone for India. The Institute will focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents. This dedicated institute will be equipped with the Bio Safety Level (BSL-IV) laboratory. It will help in investigation of outbreaks of emerging zoonotic agents concerned with public health and developing better control strategies.
The prevalence of Sickle Cell disease in the Vidarbha region of Central India, especially in tribal population, is high, with expected carrier frequency as high as 35% in certain tribal groups. Realizing this issue and the spread of similar diseases in the country, ICMR - Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies has been set-up that will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country. The centre is equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic and research facilities including bio- banking and proteomics facilities, which will enable India to conduct pathbreaking research on the disease. This centre of medical excellence is dedicated to haemoglobinopathies, which are inherited disorders of haemoglobin and include β-thalassemia syndromes and sickle cell disease, amongst others. The centre will undertake interventions through community control programmes and translational research that will benefit the patients in the underserved region of Chandrapur and adjoining areas.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் மைல்கல் திட்டமாக, நாக்பூரில் தேசிய ஒற்றை சுகாதார நிறுவனத்திற்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
ரத்தத்தில் ஏற்படும் குறைபாடுகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் நிர்வகிக்கும் மத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்நிறுவனம் , ரத்தம் சார்ந்த குறைபாடுகள் மற்றும் நோய்கள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும்
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, 2022 டிசம்பர் 11ம் தேதி தேசிய ஒற்றை சுகாதார நிறுவனத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன், நாக்பூரில் ரத்தக் குறைபாடுகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வகித்தல் குறித்த மத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தையும் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்த நிறுவனங்கள், பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களின் விலைமதிப்பில்லா உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றும் பணியில் சிறப்பான சேவையாற்றும்.
நாக்பூரில் தேசிய ஒற்றை சுகாதார நிறுவனத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, சந்திராபூரில் ஐசிஎம்ஆர்-ரின் ரத்தக் குறைபாடுகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வகித்தல் குறித்த மத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பாரதி பிரவீன் பவர், அத்துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பால் மற்றும் பலர் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர்.
மனிதர்களுக்கும், விலங்குகளுக்கும் இடையேயானத் தொடர்பு மூலமாகப் பரவும் தொற்று நோய்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றால், மனிதகுலத்தின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை வெகுவாகப் பாதிக்கிறது. மனிதர்களுக்குப் பரவும் நோய்களில் பாதிக்கும் மேற்பட்டவை, விலங்குகளாலேயேப் பரவுகிறது. எனவே இந்த நோய்களைக் கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில், நாக்பூரில் அமைய உள்ள தேசிய ஒற்றை சுகாதார நிறுவனம் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும். மேலும் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் மைல்கல் திட்டமாகவும் இது திகழும்.
இந்த நிறுவனம் ஆய்வக வசதிகளையும், அதன் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தும். பயோ-பாதுகாப்பு அளவு ஆய்வகமாக இந்த நிறுவனம் வடிவமைக்கப்படுகிறது. மனிதர்களைத் தாக்கும் அறியப்படாத விலங்குகள் சார்ந்த நோய்களைக் கண்டறிவதுடன், அதனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும், இந்த நிறுவனம் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மத்திய இந்தியாவின் விதர்பாக பகுதிகளில், ரத்தசிவப்பு அணுக்களில் ஏற்படும் குறைபாடுகள் குறிப்பாக பழங்குடி மக்களிடம் அதிகபட்சமாக 35 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு பரவி வருகிறது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், நாட்டில் மேலும் பரவாமல் தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையிலேயே ஐசிஎம்ஆர்- ன் ரத்த குறைபாடுகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வகிப்பது தொடர்பான மத்திய அரசின் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.