Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant infrastructural milestone for India and boost to country’s health research, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lay foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health in Nagpur
Institute to focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents
PM will also inaugurate Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, which will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health and inaugurate the Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, in Nagpur on December 11, 2022.
These new institutes of medical excellence, will further expedite the country’s efforts in enhancing health research to serve our vulnerable populations. The foundation stone for National Institute for One Health, Nagpur and the inauguration of ICMR-Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur was done by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India & Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
With increased interaction between humans and animals – domestic and wild, and influenced by climate change, human health can no longer be seen in isolation. More than half of all infections that people get, can be spread by animals. In this context, National Institute for One Health in Nagpur is an important infrastructural milestone for India. The Institute will focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents. This dedicated institute will be equipped with the Bio Safety Level (BSL-IV) laboratory. It will help in investigation of outbreaks of emerging zoonotic agents concerned with public health and developing better control strategies.
The prevalence of Sickle Cell disease in the Vidarbha region of Central India, especially in tribal population, is high, with expected carrier frequency as high as 35% in certain tribal groups. Realizing this issue and the spread of similar diseases in the country, ICMR - Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies has been set-up that will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country. The centre is equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic and research facilities including bio- banking and proteomics facilities, which will enable India to conduct pathbreaking research on the disease. This centre of medical excellence is dedicated to haemoglobinopathies, which are inherited disorders of haemoglobin and include β-thalassemia syndromes and sickle cell disease, amongst others. The centre will undertake interventions through community control programmes and translational research that will benefit the patients in the underserved region of Chandrapur and adjoining areas.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचागत उपलब्धि के रूप में और देश के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी नागपुर में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर वन हेल्थ की आधारशिला रखेंगे
यह संस्थान नये एवं अज्ञात पशुजन्‍य एजेंटों की पहचान के लिए तैयारियों और प्रयोगशाला क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के अनुसंधान, प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो देश में हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी और इस प्रकार के रोगों पर अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 11 दिसंबर, 2022 को नागपुर में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर वन हेल्थ की आधारशिला रखेंगे और हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के अनुसंधान, प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता के ये नए संस्थान, हमारी वंचित आबादी की सेवा के लिए स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने में देश के प्रयासों में और तेजी लाएंगें। नागपुर के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर वन हेल्थ की आधारशिला और चंद्रपुर के आईसीएमआर-हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के अनुसंधान, प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण केंद्र का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवारभारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल उपस्थिति में किया।
मनुष्यों और पशुओं- घरेलू और जंगली के बीच बढ़ते परस्‍पर संपर्क और जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावित होने के कारण मानव स्वास्थ्य को अब अलग-अलग नहीं देखा जा सकता है। लोगों को होने वाले सभी संक्रमणों में से आधे से अधिक जानवरों द्वारा फैल सकते हैं। इस संदर्भ में नागपुर स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर वन हेल्थ भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचागत उपलब्धि है। यह संस्थान नये और अज्ञात पशुजन्य एजेंटों की पहचान के लिए तैयारियों और प्रयोगशाला क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह समर्पित संस्थान जैव सुरक्षा स्तर (बीएसएल-IV) प्रयोगशाला से सुसज्जित होगा। यह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित उभरते पशुजन्य एजेंटों के प्रकोप की जांच करने और बेहतर नियंत्रण कार्यनीतियां विकसित करने में सहायता करेगा।
मध्य भारत के विदर्भ क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से जनजातीय आबादी में सिकल सेल रोग की व्‍याप्ति अधिक है और कुछ जनजातीय समूहों में अपेक्षित वाहक आवृत्ति 35 प्रतिशत तक अधिक है। इस मुद्दे और देश में इसी तरह के रोगों के प्रकोप को देखते हुए आईसीएमआर - हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के अनुसंधान, प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है जो देश में हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी और इसी प्रकार के रोगों पर अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा। केंद्र बायो-बैंकिंग और प्रोटिओमिक्स सुविधाओं सहित अत्याधुनिक नैदानिक व अनुसंधान सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है, जो भारत को इस रोग पर परिवर्तनात्मक अनुसंधान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता का यह केंद्र हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी को समर्पित है, जो हीमोग्लोबिन के विरासत में मिले विकार हैं और इसमें अन्‍य के अतिरिक्‍त बी-थैलेसीमिया लक्षण और सिकल सेल रोग शामिल हैं। यह केंद्र सामुदायिक नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों और ट्रांसनेशनल रिसर्च के माध्यम से युक्तिपूर्ण कार्य करेगा, जिससे चंद्रपुर और समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों के रोगियों को लाभ होगा।