Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a significant infrastructural milestone for India and boost to country’s health research, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lay foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health in Nagpur
Institute to focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents
PM will also inaugurate Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, which will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for the National Institute for One Health and inaugurate the Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, in Nagpur on December 11, 2022.
These new institutes of medical excellence, will further expedite the country’s efforts in enhancing health research to serve our vulnerable populations. The foundation stone for National Institute for One Health, Nagpur and the inauguration of ICMR-Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur was done by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India & Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
With increased interaction between humans and animals – domestic and wild, and influenced by climate change, human health can no longer be seen in isolation. More than half of all infections that people get, can be spread by animals. In this context, National Institute for One Health in Nagpur is an important infrastructural milestone for India. The Institute will focus on increasing preparedness and laboratory capabilities for identification of novel and unknown zoonotic agents. This dedicated institute will be equipped with the Bio Safety Level (BSL-IV) laboratory. It will help in investigation of outbreaks of emerging zoonotic agents concerned with public health and developing better control strategies.
The prevalence of Sickle Cell disease in the Vidarbha region of Central India, especially in tribal population, is high, with expected carrier frequency as high as 35% in certain tribal groups. Realizing this issue and the spread of similar diseases in the country, ICMR - Centre for Research, Management & Control of Haemoglobinopathies has been set-up that will play a leading role in research on haemoglobinopathies and similar diseases in the country. The centre is equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic and research facilities including bio- banking and proteomics facilities, which will enable India to conduct pathbreaking research on the disease. This centre of medical excellence is dedicated to haemoglobinopathies, which are inherited disorders of haemoglobin and include β-thalassemia syndromes and sickle cell disease, amongst others. The centre will undertake interventions through community control programmes and translational research that will benefit the patients in the underserved region of Chandrapur and adjoining areas.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనలో మైలురాయిగా నిలిచేలా, ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో పరిశోధనలకు ప్రోత్సాహకరంగా, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లో నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వన్ హెల్త్‌కు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
ఇప్పటివరకు గుర్తించని జంతు సంబంధ వ్యాధి కారకాలను గుర్తించే సన్నద్ధతను, ప్రయోగాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టనున్న జాతీయ సంస్థ
హిమోగ్లోబినోపతి, ఈ తరహా వ్యాధుల మీద దేశంలో జరుగుతున్న పరిశోధనలో ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషించే సెంటర్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అండ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆఫ్ హిమోగ్లోబినోపతిని కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం
10 DEC 2022 2:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిసెంబర్ 11, 2022న, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లో నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వన్ హెల్త్‌కు గరవనీయ ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. సెంటర్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అండ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆఫ్ హిమోగ్లోబినోపతిని కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
మన దేశంలో వ్యాధి ప్రభావిత ప్రజలకు సేవలందించే ఆరోగ్య పరిశోధనలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఈ విశిష్ఠ వైద్య సంస్థలు మరింత వేగవంతం చేస్తాయి. నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోని నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వన్ హెల్త్‌కి శంకుస్థాపన చేయడంతో పాటు, చంద్రాపూర్‌లోని 'ఐసీఎంఆర్‌- సెంటర్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ & కంట్రోల్ ఆఫ్ హిమోగ్లోబినోపతిస్'ను ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా.భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్, ఆరోగ్య పరిశోధన విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డా.రాజీవ్ బహ్ల్‌ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
మానవులు, జంతువుల మధ్య పెరిగిన పరస్పర బంధాలు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావంతో మానవ ఆరోగ్యంలో కొత్త సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటోంది. ప్రజలకు వ్యాపించే ఇన్ఫెక్షన్లలో సగానికి పైగా జంతువుల ద్వారా వస్తున్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోని నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ వన్ హెల్త్ ఏర్పాటు మన దేశానికి ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు తెలియని జంతు సంబంధ వ్యాధి కారకాల గుర్తింపు కోసం సన్నద్ధతను, ప్రయోగాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంపై ఈ జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక సంస్థలో బయో సేఫ్టీ లెవల్ (బీఎస్‌ఎల్‌-IV) ప్రయోగశాల ఉంటుంది. ప్రజారోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన జంతు సంబంధ వ్యాధి కారకాల వ్యాప్తిని పరిశోధించడానికి, మెరుగైన వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ వ్యూహాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది.
మధ్య భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న విదర్భ ప్రాంతంలో, ముఖ్యంగా అక్కడి గిరిజన జనాభాలో, సికిల్ సెల్ వ్యాధి ప్రాబల్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. కొన్ని గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి ప్రమాదం 35% వరకు ఉండవచ్చు. ఈ సమస్యను గుర్తించి, దేశంలో ఇలాంటి వ్యాధుల వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడానికి ఐసీఎంఆర్‌- సెంటర్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ & కంట్రోల్ ఆఫ్ హిమోగ్లోబినోపతిని స్థాపించారు. దేశంలో 'హిమోగ్లోబినోపతి', ఈ తరహా వ్యాధులపై పరిశోధనలో ఇది ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. రోగ నిర్ధరణ, పరిశోధన కోసం ఈ కేంద్రంలో అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ తరహా వ్యాధుల మీద పరిశోధనల్లో సరికొత్త ఒరవడిని సృష్టించడానికి ఇది వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ వైద్య కేంద్రాన్ని 'హీమోగ్లోబినోపతి' కోసమే ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 'హీమోగ్లోబిన్' సంబంధిత వ్యాధులు, తలసేమియా, సికిల్ సెల్ రుగ్మతల మీద ఇక్కడ పరిశోధనలు జరుగుతాయి. చంద్రాపూర్, పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లోని రోగులకు ఉపశమనం చేకూర్చే సామాజిక నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాలు, పరిశోధనలను ఈ కేంద్రం చేపడుతుంది.