Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways announces a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express to commemorate the event
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw lauds the Team Tamil Samagam for successfully organizing the tour for the delegates
Delegates praised the Minister and the Team for the hospitality extended to them
Minister of Railways reviews the redevelopment plan in Varanasi Junction Railway Station
Integrated development of all the railway stations in the region would be done to ease the heavy footfall
10 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways,Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has announced a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express between Kashi and Tamil Nadu to commemorate the event. He interacted with the delegates from Tamil Nadu who were invited to witness the Kashi Tamil Sangamam. He also inspected the redevelopment plan of Varanasi Junction Railway Station.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with the delegates of the eighth batch. The delegates shared their experiences in the tour and how they were well taken care of. He lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Railways & IRCTC team who helped in making this event successful. He said that such people-to-people exchange will bring the traditions, knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions.
Shri Vaishnaw announced a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express between Kashi and Tamil Nadu to commemorate the event. He said the service will commence soon.
The Union Minister of Railways also reviewed the redevelopment plans of Varanasi Junction Railway Station. He suggested planning the redevelopment of the station keeping future traffic increases in mind.
While inspecting the Varanasi Junction Railway Station, the Minister said redevelopment of this station into a world class railway station is in line with the PM's vision of making the railway station to look like an airport terminal. He added that about Rs 7000 crore would be spent in revamping the station to make it one of the best in the world.
Shri Vaishnaw said that the redevelopment would be done planning for 50 years ahead. He said that in order to ease the heavy footfall of passengers in the stations in Varansi city, Integrated development of all the railway stations in the region would be made. He also said that sleeper Vande Bharat manufacturing would commence soon to provide modern amenities to the passengers.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a month-long programme organized by the Ministry of Education, as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Delegates from various walks of life are invited to witness this festival in Kashi. The Ministry of Railways and IRCTC ferried the invited delegates to Kashi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya and provided hospitality to them.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଂଗମମ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନୂଆ ରେଳ ସେବା କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଂଗମମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଘୋଷଣା
ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବା ଟିମ ତାମିଲ ସମାଗମକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ଆତିଥେୟତା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାରଣାସୀ ଜଙ୍କସନ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିକାଶ କରି ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଭିଡ କମାଯିବ
10 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଂଗମମକୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାଶୀ ଠାରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ରେଳ ସେବା କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଂଗମମ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ବାରଣାସୀ ଜଙ୍କସନ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ୟାଚ ସହ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ନିଜ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ଆତିଥେୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା କରିଥିବା ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପରି ମାନବୀୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରମ୍ପରା, ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ହେବ, ପରସ୍ପରର ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ବୁଝିବା ସହଜ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜବୁତ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କାଶୀ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ ରେଳ ସେବା କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସେବା ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାରଣାସୀ ଜଙ୍କସନ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତାୟତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବାରଣାସୀ ଜଙ୍କସନ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ବେଳେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଭଳି ଦେଖାଯିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଅନୁରୂପ । ଏହି ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ।
ଆଗାମୀ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପୁନଃବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ବାରଣାସୀ ସହରର ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଭିଡ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ସେହିପରି ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଂଗମମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ମାସ ଧରି ଚାଲିଥିଲା । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ କାଶୀ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ କାଶୀ, ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଓ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଭ୍ରମଣ କରାଇବା ସହ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।