Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways announces a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express to commemorate the event
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw lauds the Team Tamil Samagam for successfully organizing the tour for the delegates
Delegates praised the Minister and the Team for the hospitality extended to them
Minister of Railways reviews the redevelopment plan in Varanasi Junction Railway Station
Integrated development of all the railway stations in the region would be done to ease the heavy footfall
10 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways,Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has announced a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express between Kashi and Tamil Nadu to commemorate the event. He interacted with the delegates from Tamil Nadu who were invited to witness the Kashi Tamil Sangamam. He also inspected the redevelopment plan of Varanasi Junction Railway Station.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with the delegates of the eighth batch. The delegates shared their experiences in the tour and how they were well taken care of. He lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Railways & IRCTC team who helped in making this event successful. He said that such people-to-people exchange will bring the traditions, knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions.
Shri Vaishnaw announced a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express between Kashi and Tamil Nadu to commemorate the event. He said the service will commence soon.
The Union Minister of Railways also reviewed the redevelopment plans of Varanasi Junction Railway Station. He suggested planning the redevelopment of the station keeping future traffic increases in mind.
While inspecting the Varanasi Junction Railway Station, the Minister said redevelopment of this station into a world class railway station is in line with the PM's vision of making the railway station to look like an airport terminal. He added that about Rs 7000 crore would be spent in revamping the station to make it one of the best in the world.
Shri Vaishnaw said that the redevelopment would be done planning for 50 years ahead. He said that in order to ease the heavy footfall of passengers in the stations in Varansi city, Integrated development of all the railway stations in the region would be made. He also said that sleeper Vande Bharat manufacturing would commence soon to provide modern amenities to the passengers.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a month-long programme organized by the Ministry of Education, as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Delegates from various walks of life are invited to witness this festival in Kashi. The Ministry of Railways and IRCTC ferried the invited delegates to Kashi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya and provided hospitality to them.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
काशी तमिळ संगमम या कार्यक्रमाचे स्मरण म्हणून काशी तमिळ संगमम एक्स्प्रेस या नवीन रेल्वे सेवेची रेल्वे मंत्र्यांनी केली घोषणा
10 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी काशी तमिळ संगमम या कार्यक्रमाचे स्मरण म्हणून काशी आणि तामिळनाडू दरम्यान धावणाऱ्या काशी तमिळ संगमम एक्स्प्रेस या नवीन रेल्वे सेवेची घोषणा केली आहे. काशी तामिळ संगमम या कार्यक्रमाचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केलेल्या तामिळनाडूतील प्रतिनिधींशी त्यांनी संवाद साधला.
वाराणसी जंक्शन रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या पुनर्विकास योजनेचीही त्यांनी पाहणी केली.
अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी यावेळी आठव्या तुकडीच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. हा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी करण्यात मदत करणाऱ्या रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि आयआरसीटीसी चमुच्या कार्याची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की, अशा प्रकारच्या परस्पर संवादामुळे परंपरा, ज्ञान आणि संस्कृती एकमेकांच्या जवळ येतील, तसेच सामायिक वारशाची जाणीव निर्माण होईल आणि या दोन प्रदेशातील लोकांमधील संबंध दृढ होतील.
मंत्री वैष्णव यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे स्मरण म्हणून काशी आणि तामिळनाडू दरम्यान धावणाऱ्या काशी तमिळ संगमम एक्स्प्रेस या नवीन रेल्वे सेवेची घोषणा केली. लवकरच ही सेवा सुरू होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी केंद्रीय रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी वाराणसी जंक्शन रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या पुनर्विकास योजनांचाही आढावा घेतला. भविष्यात होणारी रहदारी लक्षात घेऊन स्थानकाच्या पुनर्विकासाचे नियोजन करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली.
वाराणसी जंक्शन रेल्वे स्थानकाची पाहणी करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, या स्थानकाचा जागतिक दर्जाच्या रेल्वे स्थानकात पुनर्विकास करणे हे, रेल्वे स्थानक विमानतळ टर्मिनलसारखे बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे. ते म्हणाले की, या रेल्वे स्थानकाला जगातील सर्वोत्तम स्थान बनवण्यासाठी सुमारे 7000 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जातील.
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून काशी तमिळ संगमम हा कार्यक्रम शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेला महिनाभर चालणारा कार्यक्रम आहे. काशीतील या उत्सवाचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी समाजाच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींना आमंत्रित केले जाते.