Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways announces a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express to commemorate the event
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw lauds the Team Tamil Samagam for successfully organizing the tour for the delegates
Delegates praised the Minister and the Team for the hospitality extended to them
Minister of Railways reviews the redevelopment plan in Varanasi Junction Railway Station
Integrated development of all the railway stations in the region would be done to ease the heavy footfall
10 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways,Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has announced a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express between Kashi and Tamil Nadu to commemorate the event. He interacted with the delegates from Tamil Nadu who were invited to witness the Kashi Tamil Sangamam. He also inspected the redevelopment plan of Varanasi Junction Railway Station.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with the delegates of the eighth batch. The delegates shared their experiences in the tour and how they were well taken care of. He lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Railways & IRCTC team who helped in making this event successful. He said that such people-to-people exchange will bring the traditions, knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions.
Shri Vaishnaw announced a new train service Kashi Tamil Sangamam Express between Kashi and Tamil Nadu to commemorate the event. He said the service will commence soon.
The Union Minister of Railways also reviewed the redevelopment plans of Varanasi Junction Railway Station. He suggested planning the redevelopment of the station keeping future traffic increases in mind.
While inspecting the Varanasi Junction Railway Station, the Minister said redevelopment of this station into a world class railway station is in line with the PM's vision of making the railway station to look like an airport terminal. He added that about Rs 7000 crore would be spent in revamping the station to make it one of the best in the world.
Shri Vaishnaw said that the redevelopment would be done planning for 50 years ahead. He said that in order to ease the heavy footfall of passengers in the stations in Varansi city, Integrated development of all the railway stations in the region would be made. He also said that sleeper Vande Bharat manufacturing would commence soon to provide modern amenities to the passengers.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a month-long programme organized by the Ministry of Education, as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Delegates from various walks of life are invited to witness this festival in Kashi. The Ministry of Railways and IRCTC ferried the invited delegates to Kashi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya and provided hospitality to them.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر نے کاشی تمل سنگمم تقریب کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کاشی تمل سنگمم ایکسپریس کا اعلان کیا
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مندوبین کے لئےٹورکا کامیابی سے اہتمام کرنے کےواسطے ٹیم تمل سماگم کی تعریف کی
مندوبین نے مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیرموصوف اور ٹیم کی ستائش کی
ریلوے کے وزیر نے وارانسی جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن میں دوبارہ ترقی کے منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا
بھاری آمدورفت کو کم کرنے کے لیے خطے کے تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی مربوط ترقی کی جائے گی
10 DEC 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ،مواصلات،الیکٹرانکس واطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کاشی تمل سنگمم تقریب کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کاشی تمل سنگمم ایکسپریس کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے ان مندوبین سے بات چیت کی جنہیں کاشی تمل سنگمم میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے وارانسی جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن کے دوبارہ ترقی کے منصوبے کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آٹھویں بیچ کے مندوبین سے بات چیت کی۔ مندوبین نے اس ٹور میں اپنے تجربات کےبارےمیں بتایا اور یہ بتایا کہ ان کا کس طرح خیال رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے ریلوے کی وزارت اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے جنہوں نے اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے لوگوں کے لوگوں سے تبادلہ خیال کرنے سے روایات، علم اور ثقافت کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لایا جا سکے گا، جبکہ مشترکہ ورثے کی تفہیم پیدا ہوگی اور ان دونوں خطوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے۔
جناب ویشنو نے اس تقریب کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کاشی تمل سنگمم ایکسپریس کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سروس جلد شروع ہو جائے گی۔
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر نے وارانسی جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن کے دوبارہ ترقی کے منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں ٹریفک کے اضافے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وارانسی جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسٹیشن کو عالمی معیار کے ریلوے اسٹیشن میں تبدیل کرنا وزیر اعظم کے ریلوے اسٹیشن کو ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل جیسا بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسٹیشن کو دنیا کا ایک بہترین اسٹیشن بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 7000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ ری ڈیولپمنٹ آئندہ 50 سال کی منصوبہ بندی سے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وارانسی شہر کے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی بھاری آمدورفت کو کم کرنے کے لیے خطے کے تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی مربوط ترقی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مسافروں کو جدید سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جلد ہی سلیپر وندے بھارت مینوفیکچرنگ کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم ایک ماہ چلنےوالا پروگرام ہے جس کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا ہے۔ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مندوبین کو کاشی میں اس فیسٹول کو دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے مدعو مندوبین کو کاشی، پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا لے جانے اور ان کی مہمان نوازی کے فرائض انجام دیئے۔