Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be conducted in 197 districts of India
10 DEC 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
• The Mela will begin in 25 states covering 197 districts
• Several local businesses have been invited to be part of the mela and provide apprenticeship opportunities to the youth
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will hold the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on December 12th, 2022, across 197 locations in 25 states and union territories.
Several local businesses have been invited to be a part of the mela to provide local youth with the opportunity to shape their careers through apprenticeship training. The event will witness the participation of various companies from different sectors. Participating companies will have the chance to meet potential apprentices on a single platform and choose applicants on the spot and provide them with an opportunity to be a part of their organization.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/and to find the mela's nearest location. Candidates who have passed Class 5 to Class 12 and have skill training certificates, or ITI Diploma holders or graduates can apply during this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues.
Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents.Through this fair, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training session.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said “India has often been compared to other developed economies in terms of apprenticeship opportunities for the youth of today. To bridge this gap, we are trying our best to make apprenticeship opportunities reachable to trainees and students. We received a great response during last month’s apprenticeship mela from the potential youth who is eager to work hard, contribute to our economy, and help shape the future of our country. The major purpose of this programme is to encourage companies to hire more apprentices, while also assisting employers in discovering the right talent and developing their potential via training and practical experience. It is also critical to embed apprenticeship in the educational ecosystem besides building credible pathways from apprenticeship to higher education. With our continuous efforts, our goal is to raise apprenticeship opportunities in India to 10 lakhs by end of 2022, and to 60 lakhs by 2026”.
Apprenticeship melas are hosted in the country every month, wherein selected individuals receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 1 million youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is being used as a platform to increase the participation of establishments and students. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا ہندوستان کے 197 اضلاع میں انعقاد ہو گا
10 DEC 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
*میلہ 25 ریاستوں میں شروع ہوگا جس میں 197 اضلاع کا احاطہ کی جائے گا۔
*متعدد مقامی کاروباری اداروں کو میلے کا حصہ بننے اور نوجوانوں کو اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے کیریئر کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) 12 دسمبر 2022 کو 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 197 مقامات پر پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ (پی ایم این اے ایم) کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
کئی مقامی کاروباری اداروں کو میلے کا حصہ بننے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقامی نوجوانوں کو اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت کے ذریعے اُنہیں اپنے کیریئر بنانے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ تقریب میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی مختلف کمپنیاں شرکت کریں گی۔ حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ اپرنٹس سے ملنے اور موقع پر ہی درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کرنے اور انہیں اپنی تنظیم کا حصہ بننے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
لوگ میلے کے لئے
https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/
پر جا کر خود کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں اور میلے کا قریب ترین مقام تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
درجہ پنجم 5 سے درجہ دوازدہم 12 پاس کرنے والے امیدوار جن کے پاس ہنر کی تربیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ ہے یا وہ آئی ٹی آئی ڈپلومہ ہولڈر یا گریجویٹ ہیں اس اپرنٹس شپ میلے کے دوران درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ امیدواروں اپنی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات کی تین کاپیاں، تمام مارک شیٹس اور اسناد کی تین کاپیاں، فوٹو آئی ڈی (آدھار کارڈ/ڈرائیونگ لائسنس وغیرہ) اور پاسپورٹ سائز کی تین تصاویر متعلقہ مقامات پر ساتھ لے جائیں۔
جو لوگ پہلے ہی اندراج کروا چکے ہیں ان سے تمام متعلقہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ پنڈال پہنچنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ اس میلے کے ذریعے امیدوار نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) سے تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن بھی حاصل کریں گے جس سے تربیتی سیشن کے بعد ان کی ملازمت کے امکانات کی شرح میں بہتری آئے گی۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کے لئے اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کا اکثر دیگر ترقییافتہ معیشتوں سے موازنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ جو خلا ہے اُسے بھرنے کے لئے ہم اپنی طرف سے پوری کوشش کر رہے ہیں تاکہ اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کو تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں اور طلبا تک پہنچ سکیں۔ ہمیں پچھلے مہینے کے اپرنٹس شپ میلے کے دوران ان ممکنہ نوجوانوں کی طرف سے زبردست رسپانس ملا جو سخت محنت کرنے ہماری معیشت میں حصہ بننے اور اپنے ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میںمدد کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا بڑا مقصد کمپنیوں کو مزید اپرنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ تربیت اور عملی تجربے کے ذریعے صحیح ٹیلنٹ کو دریافت کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں آجروں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ تعلیمی ایکو سسٹم میں اپرنٹس شپ کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپرنٹس شپ سے اعلیٰ تعلیم تک قابل بھروسہ راستے بنانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ ہماری مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان میں 2022 کے آواخر تک 10 لاکھ اور 2026 تک 60 لاکھ کی حد تک اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ملک میں ہر ماہ اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے جس میں منتخب ہونے والوں کو نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومتی معیار کے مطابق ماہانہ وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے۔اپرنٹس شپ کو ہنر مندی کی نشوونما کا سب سے پائیدار ماڈل سمجھا جاتا ہے اور اسے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت زبردست فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
حکومت اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے سالانہ 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینے کے رُخ پر کوشاں ہے اور اس مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پی ایم این اے ایم کو اداروں اور طلبہ کی شرکت بڑھانے کی خاطر ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔یہ شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں موجود مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کو آگاہی بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔