Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be conducted in 197 districts of India
10 DEC 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
• The Mela will begin in 25 states covering 197 districts
• Several local businesses have been invited to be part of the mela and provide apprenticeship opportunities to the youth
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to boost career opportunities for India’s youth under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will hold the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) on December 12th, 2022, across 197 locations in 25 states and union territories.
Several local businesses have been invited to be a part of the mela to provide local youth with the opportunity to shape their careers through apprenticeship training. The event will witness the participation of various companies from different sectors. Participating companies will have the chance to meet potential apprentices on a single platform and choose applicants on the spot and provide them with an opportunity to be a part of their organization.
Individuals can register for the mela by visiting https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/and to find the mela's nearest location. Candidates who have passed Class 5 to Class 12 and have skill training certificates, or ITI Diploma holders or graduates can apply during this apprenticeship mela. The candidates must carry three copies of their resume, three copies of all the marksheets and certificates, photo ID (Aadhaar card/driving licence etc) and three passport size photographs to the respective venues.
Those who have already enrolled have been requested to reach the venue with all the relevant documents.Through this fair, the candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability rate after the training session.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said “India has often been compared to other developed economies in terms of apprenticeship opportunities for the youth of today. To bridge this gap, we are trying our best to make apprenticeship opportunities reachable to trainees and students. We received a great response during last month’s apprenticeship mela from the potential youth who is eager to work hard, contribute to our economy, and help shape the future of our country. The major purpose of this programme is to encourage companies to hire more apprentices, while also assisting employers in discovering the right talent and developing their potential via training and practical experience. It is also critical to embed apprenticeship in the educational ecosystem besides building credible pathways from apprenticeship to higher education. With our continuous efforts, our goal is to raise apprenticeship opportunities in India to 10 lakhs by end of 2022, and to 60 lakhs by 2026”.
Apprenticeship melas are hosted in the country every month, wherein selected individuals receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills. Apprenticeship is considered the most sustainable model of skill development, and it has been getting a big boost under Skill India Mission.
The government is striving to train 1 million youth per annum through apprenticeship training and to fulfil this mission, PMNAM is being used as a platform to increase the participation of establishments and students. It is also providing awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेला देश के 197 जिलों में आयोजित किया जाएगा
10 DEC 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
• प्रशिक्षुता मेला देश में 25 राज्यों के 197 जिलों में आयोजित होगा
• मेले का हिस्सा बनने और युवाओं को प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई स्थानीय उपक्रमों तथा व्यवसायिक संस्थाओं को आमंत्रित किया गया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत भारत के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 12 दिसंबर, 2022 को देश भर में 25 राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 197 स्थानों पर प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेला (पीएमएनएएम) आयोजित करेगा।
स्थानीय युवाओं को शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उनके करियर को मूर्त रूप देने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए इस मेले का हिस्सा बनने के उद्देश्य से कई स्थानीय उपक्रमों तथा व्यवसायिक संस्थाओं को आमंत्रित किया गया है। यह महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की अनेक कंपनियों की पारस्परिक भागीदारी का साक्षी बनेगा। मेले में हिस्सा लेने वाली कंपनियों के पास एक ही मंच पर संभावित प्रशिक्षुओं से मिलने और आवेदकों को मौके पर ही चुनने तथा उन्हें अपने संगठन का हिस्सा बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करने का मौका मिलेगा।
मेले में शामिल होने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवार https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ पर जाकर मेले के लिए पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं और मेले में पहुंचने हेतु अपने निकटतम केंद्र का पता लगा सकते हैं। जिन उम्मीदवारों ने कक्षा 5 से कक्षा 12 पास की है और जिनके पास कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रमाण पत्र है, या ऐसे लोग जो आईटीआई डिप्लोमा धारक या स्नातक हैं, वे भी इस प्रशिक्षुता मेले में अपनी भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। उम्मीदवारों को अपने रिज्यूमे की तीन प्रतियां, सभी मार्कशीट और प्रमाणपत्रों की तीन प्रतियां, फोटो पहचान पत्र (आधार कार्ड / ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस आदि) तथा तीन पासपोर्ट आकार के फोटो संबंधित केंद्रों पर ले जाने होंगे।
जिन उम्मीदवारों ने पहले ही अपना नामांकन कर लिया है, उनसे सभी संबंधित दस्तावेजों के साथ कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इस मेले के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणपत्र भी प्राप्त करेंगे, जिससे प्रशिक्षण मिलने के बाद उनकी आमदनी में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता के संबंध में कहा है कि आज के युवाओं के लिए कौशल तथा प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों के मामले में भारत की तुलना अक्सर अन्य विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अंतर को पाटने के लिए, हम प्रशिक्षुओं और विद्यार्थियों के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप के अवसरों को उपलब्ध कराने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहे हैं। हमें पिछले महीने आयोजित किये गए प्रशिक्षुता मेले के दौरान उन संभावित युवाओं से शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जो कड़ी मेहनत करने, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में अपना योगदान देने और देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में सहायता करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य कंपनियों को अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ नियोक्ताओं को सही प्रतिभा की खोज करने तथा प्रशिक्षण एवं व्यावहारिक अनुभव के माध्यम से उनकी क्षमता विकसित करने में सहायता करना है। प्रशिक्षुता से उच्च शिक्षा तक विश्वसनीय मार्ग तैयार करने के अलावा शैक्षिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में शिक्षुता को शामिल करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि हम युवाओं को अनेक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत हैं और हमारा लक्ष्य वर्ष 2022 के अंत तक भारत में अप्रेंटिसशिप के अवसरों को 10 लाख तथा 2026 तक 60 लाख तक बढ़ाना है।
देश में हर महीने प्रशिक्षुता मेलों का आयोजन किया जाता है, जिसमें चयनित उम्मीदवारों को नए कौशल प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारी मानदंडों के अनुसार मासिक छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। अप्रेंटिसशिप को कौशल विकास का सबसे टिकाऊ मॉडल माना जाता है और स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत इसे काफी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
सरकार अप्रेंटिसशिप द्वारा प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से प्रति वर्ष 10 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने का प्रयास कर रही है और इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए पीएमएनएएम का उपयोग प्रतिष्ठानों एवं प्रशिक्षुओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में किया जा रहा है। यह मेले में हिस्सा लेने वाली कंपनियों में उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों पर युवाओं को जागरूक भी कर रहा है।