कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन में एक राज्य को वरीयता देने के दावों पर स्पष्टीकरण और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड
09 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन में एक राज्य सरकार को वरीयता देने का आरोप कोयला मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आया है, जो गलत है और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं है।
किसी एक राज्य को वरीयता देने का कोई विशेष नियम या गुंजाइश नहीं है। अत: किसी एक राज्य को वरीयता या तरजीह देने की बात, जैसा कि दावा किया जा रहा है, आधारहीन और भ्रामक है।
तथ्य नीचे दिए गए हैं:
वर्ष 2015 में जीएमडीसी (गुजरात खनिज विकास निगम लिमिटेड) को दो लिग्नाइट ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए थे जिसके बारे में निम्नलिखित विवरण है:
भरकंदम लिग्नाइट ब्लॉक 10.08.2015 को आवंटित किया गया
पानंध्रो एक्सटेंशन लिग्नाइट ब्लॉक 10.08.2015 को आवंटित किया गया
इसी तरह तीन कोयला ब्लॉक एससीसीएल, जो तेलंगाना सरकार का एक पीएसयू है, को आवंटित किए गए:
ओडिशा में नैनी कोयला ब्लॉक 13.08.2015 को आवंटित किया गया
तेलंगाना में पेंगडप्पा कोयला ब्लॉक 15.12.2016 को आवंटित किया गया
ओडिशा में नया पतरापाड़ा कोयला ब्लॉक 30.10.2019 को आवंटित किया गया।
तेलंगाना में एक कोयला खदान तादिचेरला-I भी 31.08.2015 को तेलंगाना स्टेट पावर जेनरेशन लिमिटेड को आवंटित की गई
इस ओर ध्यान दि‍लाना आवश्‍यक है कि एससीसीएल, जो कि तेलंगाना सरकार का एक पीएसयू है, को आवंटित उपर्युक्त तीन कोयला खदानों में से एक पेंगडप्पा, और नया पतरापाड़ा कोयला ब्लॉकों को एससीसीएल द्वारा केंद्र सरकार की माफी योजना के तहत सरेंडर कर दिया गया है, जिसके तहत सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा कोयला खदानों को सरेंडर करने पर लगाए जाने वाले जुर्माने को केंद्र द्वारा माफ कर दिया गया है। वर्ष 2015 में तेलंगाना सरकार के एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एससीसीएल को आवंटित नैनी ब्लॉक को अभी भी तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा परिचालन में नहीं लाया गया है, हालांकि भारत सरकार ने सभी तरह की मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में मदद की है।
कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी खान और खनिज (विकास व नियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 और कोयला खदान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के माध्यम से की जा रही है जिन्‍हें भारत सर‍कार ने खदानों के नियमन और खनिज विकास के लिए पारित किया है। इन दोनों ही अधिनियमों में खदानों के आवंटन की पारदर्शी व्यवस्था की गई है।
18 जून, 2020 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के शुभारंभ के बाद से ही नीलामी का सबसे पारदर्शी तरीका अपनाया जा रहा है जिसके तहत कोयले/लिग्नाइट की बिक्री के लिए सभी कोयला/लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के माध्यम से दिया गया है। वाणिज्यिक खनन शुरू करने के बाद कोई भी कोयला/लिग्नाइट ब्लॉक किसी भी राज्य या केंद्रीय पीएसयू को आवंटन के माध्यम से नहीं दिया गया है।

Ministry of Coal
Clarification on Claims of Giving Preferential Treatment to one State for Allocation of Coal Blocks & Singareni Collieries Company Ltd
09 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Coal about allegations of giving preferential treatment to one State Government in allocation of coal blocks which is false and not based on facts.
There is no special rule or scope of giving special treatment to any one State. Therefore, the question of preferring one State as claimed is baseless and misleading.
Facts are given below:
Two lignite blocks was allotted to GMDC (Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd) in 2015 with following details:
Bharkandam lignite block allotted on 10.08.2015
Panandhro Extn. Lignite block allotted on 10.08.2015
Similarly, three coal blocks were allotted to SCCL, a Government of Telengana PSU:
Naini coal block in Odisha allotted on 13.08.2015
Pengadappa coal block in Telangana allotted on 15.12.2016
New Patrapara coal block in Odisha allotted on 30.10.2019.
One coal mine Tadicherla-I in Telangana was also allotted to Telengana State Power Generation Limited on 31.08.2015
Important to bring to attention that out of above three coal mines allocated to SCCL a Government of Telengana PSU, Pengaddppa and New Patrapara coal blocks have been surrendered by the SCCL under amnesty scheme of Central Govt., wherein penalties for surrender of coal mines by PSUs has been waived off by the Centre. The Naini block allotted to SCCL, a Government of Telengana PSU in 2015 is still not operationalized by the Government of Telengana even though GoI has facilitated in obtaining all the clearances.
Auction of coal blocks are being carried out through Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 & Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 that Union of India has undertaken regulation of mines and mineral development. Both these Acts provide for a transparent mechanism of mine allocation.
The most transparent mode of auction is being followed since the launch of commercial mining on 18th, June 2020, under which all coal
/lignite blocks have been given through auction route for sale of coal/ lignite. No coal/lignite blocks have been given through allotment route after launch of commercial mining to any State or Central PSU.