پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرول پمپوں سے بایو ایندھن کی فروخت
08 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
آج کی تاریخ تک ملک میں بایو ایندھن فروخت کرنے والے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس (آر او ایل) کی تعداد اس طرح تھی:
کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) فروخت کرنے والے آر اوز-90
ای-100 فروخت کرنے والےآراوز کی تعداد -3
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایتھنول کی آمیزش والے پٹرول کی فروخت ملک بھر میں جاری ہے۔
حکومت نے 8 نومبر 2019 کو مارکیٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن فیول کی منظوری کے لئے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کر کے انہیں جاری کیا تھا۔ با اختیار اداروں کو بایو ایندھن سمیت کم از کم ایک نیو جنریشن متبادل ایندھن کی مارکٹنگ کی سہولت قائم کرنی ہوگی۔
آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا اے آر اے آئی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم (آئی آئی پی)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن (آئی او سی ایل) اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹو موٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ (ایس آئی اے ایم) کے مطالع میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ای-20 کی آمیزش سے ٹو وھیلرز میں کاربن مونو آکسائڈ کا اخراج 50 فیصد تک گھٹا اور کاروں میں یہ 30 فیصد گھٹا۔ یہ عام پٹرول کے تقابل میں ہے۔
غیر ملکی کرنسی کی اصل بچت کے حتمی اعداد و شمار موجود نہیں ہیں۔ ایتھنول (سپلائی ایئر 2021-22 کے دوران پندرہ نومبر 2022 تک پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش سے ایک اندازے کے مطابق خام تیل اور پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی درآمدات کے بل پر 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اثر پڑا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petrol Pumps Selling Biofuel
08 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, the number of Retail Outlets (ROs) selling biofuels in the country are as under:
No. of ROs selling Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) – 90
No. of ROs selling E100 – 3
In addition, Ethanol Blended Petrol is sold across the country.
Government vide Resolution dated 8th November, 2019, has revised the guidelines for authorization to market transportation fuels. The authorized entities are required to install facilities for marketing at least one new generation alternate fuel including biofuel at their proposed retail outlets within three years of operation of the said outlet subject to the entity complying with various other statutory guidelines.
Study undertaken by Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) and Society of Indian Automotive Manufacturers (SIAM) has indicated that E-20 blending resulted in higher reduction in Carbon Monoxide emission by 50% in two wheelers and 30% in four wheelers as compared to normal petrol. Further, Hydrocarbon emission reduced by 20% in both two wheelers and four wheelers as compared to normal petrol.
There are no definitive estimates on actual savings of foreign currency as it depends on various factors like crude prices and prevailing foreign exchange (forex) rates etc., However, Ethanol blending in Petrol upto 15th November, 2022 during the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22 (ESY: 1st December to 30th November) is estimated to have had an impact of over Rs. 20,000 crore on the import bill of crude oil and petroleum products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.