Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech welcoming Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar in Rajya Sabha
07 DEC 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
All respected senior parliamentarians,
First of all, I congratulate the hon’ble Chairman on behalf of this House and the whole country. The position that you have reached today by coming from a normal family and moving ahead in the journey of life in the midst of struggles is an inspiration in itself for many people of the country. You are glorifying this dignified chair in the Upper House and I would like to say that the country’s happiness knows no bounds while witnessing the achievements of the son of Kithana.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
It is a pleasant occasion that today is also Armed Forces Flag Day.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
You come from Jhunjhunu and Jhunjhunu is the land of heroes. There would hardly be any family (in Jhunjhunu) which has not played a leading role in the service of the country. And it is also icing on the cake that you yourself have been a student of Sainik School. When I look at you as a farmer's son and a student of Sainik School, I see that you are both a farmer and a soldier.
I also wish all the countrymen on Armed Forces Flag Day on behalf of this House under your chairmanship. I salute the Armed Forces of the country on behalf of all the hon’ble members of this House.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
Today, this Upper House of the Parliament welcomes you at a time when the country has become witness to two important occasions. Just a few days back, the world has entrusted India with the responsibility of hosting the G-20 group. Also, this is the beginning of ‘Amrit Kaal’. This ‘Amrit Kaal’ will not only be the period for building a new developed India, but India will also play a very important role in deciding the future direction of the world during this period.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
Our democracy, our parliament and our parliamentary system will also play a very important role in this journey of India. I am glad that the Upper House has got an able and effective leadership like you in this crucial period. Under your guidance, all our members will perform their duties effectively and this House will become an effective platform in fulfilling the resolutions of the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
Today you are formally beginning your new responsibility as the head of the Upper House of Parliament. The first concern of the responsibility that rests on the shoulders of this Upper House is related to the interests of the common man standing at the lowest rung of the country. The country is aware of its responsibility and is following it with full responsibility in this period.
For the first time, the country's glorious tribal heritage is guiding us in the form of Her Excellency the President Smt. Draupadi Murmu. Earlier, Shri Ramnath Kovind ji had also reached the highest position of the country after emerging from such a deprived society. And now as the son of a farmer, you are also representing the energy of crores of countrymen, villages, poor and the farmers.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
Your life is proof of the fact that success is achieved not only through means, but through ‘sadhana’ (hard work). You have also seen the time when you used to walk several kilometers to go to school. What you did for villages, poor and the farmers is an example for every person in social life.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
You have more than three decades of experience as a senior advocate. I can say with confidence that you will not feel the absence of the court in the House, because in the Rajya Sabha there are a large number of people who used to meet you in the Supreme Court, and therefore, the same mood and temperament of the court will keep reminding you here.
You have also discharged your role as an MLA, MP, Union Minister and Governor. The one thing that remained common in all these roles is your dedication towards the development and democratic values of the country. Certainly, your experiences are very important for the country and democracy.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
Despite being in politics, you have been engaged in uniting everyone by rising above party lines. We clearly saw everyone's affinity for you even during the election of the Vice President. Achieving victory by securing 75% of the votes polled is important in itself.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
It is said in our country: नयति इति नायक i.e., the one who takes us ahead is the hero. Taking the lead is the real definition of leadership. This becomes more important in the context of the Rajya Sabha, because this House has the responsibility of furthering the democratic decisions in a more refined manner. Therefore, when this House gets a down to earth leader like you, I consider it a privilege for every member of the House.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
The Rajya Sabha has also been a carrier of the great democratic heritage of the country and has also been its strength. There have been many Prime Ministers who have served as Rajya Sabha members at one time or the other. The parliamentary journey of many outstanding leaders began from the Rajya Sabha. Therefore, a huge responsibility rests upon all of us to maintain and enhance the dignity of this House.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
I am sure that under your guidance, this House will take forward its legacy and dignity and will scale new heights. Serious debates and democratic discussions in the House will add to the glory as the mother of democracy.
Hon’ble Mr. Chairman,
Our former Vice President and former Chairman (Venkaiah Naidu) used to guide this House till the last session. His choice of words and sense of humour would always keep the House happy and there used to be several occasions for hearty laughter. I am sure that your quick-witted nature will never let us miss that absence and you will continue to benefit the House in the same manner.
With this, I convey my best wishes to you on behalf of the entire House and the country.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجیہ سبھا میں نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑکا استقبال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 DEC 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
تمام معزز سینئر ممبران پارلیمنٹ ،
سب سے پہلے، عزت مآب چیئرمین جی، میں آپ کو اس ایوان کی طرف سے اور پورے ملک کی طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ ایک عام خاندان سے آکر اور جدوجہد کے درمیان زندگی کے سفر میں آگے بڑھ کر جس مقام پر پہنچے ہیں، وہ خود ملک کے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے ایک تحریک کا سبب ہے۔ اس ایوان بالا میں آپ اس باوقار نشست کو رونق بخش رہے ہیں اور میں کہوں گا کہ کیٹھانا کے بیٹے کی جو حصولیابیاں رہی ہیں اسے پورا ملک دیکھ رہا ہے اور ملک کی خوشی کا کوئی ٹھکانہ نہیں ہے۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
یہ ایک خوشگوار موقع ہے کہ آج آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے بھی ہے۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
آپ تو جھنجھنو سے آتے ہیں، جھنجھنو بہادروں کی سرزمین ہے۔ شاید ہی کوئی ایسا خاندان ہو جس نے ملک کی خدمت میں قائدانہ کردار ادا نہ کیا ہو۔ اور یہ بھی سونے پر سہاگہ ہے کہ آپ خود بھی فوجی اسکول کے طالب علم رہے ہیں۔ تو ایک کسان کے بیٹے اور فوجی اسکول کے طالب علم کی حیثیت سے میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ میں کسان اور جوان دونوں شامل ہیں۔
میں آپ کی صدارت میں اس ایوان کی طرف سے آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس ایوان کے تمام معزز اراکین کی جانب سے میں ملک کی مسلح افواج کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین،
آج پارلیمنٹ کا یہ ایوان بالا ایک ایسے وقت میں آپ کا استقبال کررہا ہے جب ملک دو اہم مواقع کا گواہ بنا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی دنیا نے جی20 گروپ کی میزبانی کی ذمہ داری ہندوستان کو سونپی ہے۔ نیز، یہ امرت کال کے آغاز کا وقت ہے۔ یہ امرت کال نہ صرف ایک نئے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا عہد ہوگا بلکہ ہندوستان اس عہد میں دنیا کے مستقبل کی سمت طے کرنے میں بھی بہت اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
ہماری جمہوریت، ہماری پارلیمنٹ، ہمارا پارلیمانی نظام بھی ہندوستان کے اس سفر میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس اہم موڑ پر ایوان بالا کو آپ جیسی قابل اور موثر قیادت ملی ہے۔ آپ کی رہنمائی میں ہمارے تمام اراکین اپنی ذمہ داریاں احسن طریقے سے سرانجام دیں گے، یہ ایوان ملکی قراردادوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم بنے گا۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین ،
آج آپ پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے اپنی نئی ذمہ داری کا باقاعدہ آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ایوان بالا کے کندھوں پر جو ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے، اس کی اولین فکر ملک کے نچلے درجے پر کھڑے عام آدمی کے مفادات سے وابستہ ہے۔ اس عہد میں ملک اپنی ذمہ داری کو سمجھ رہا ہے اور پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اس پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
آج، پہلی بار، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی شکل میں ملک کا باوقار قبائلی ورثہ ہماری رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے بھی جناب رام ناتھ کووند جی ایسے ہی محروم طبقے سے نکل کر ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین عہدے پر پہنچے تھے۔ اور اب ایک کسان کے بیٹے کے طور پر آپ بھی کروڑوں ہم وطنوں، گاؤں کے غریبوں اور کسانوں کی توانائی کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
آپ کی زندگی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کامیابی صرف وسائل سے نہیں بلکہ سادھنا سے حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ آپ نے وہ وقت بھی دیکھا ہے جب آپ اسکول جانے کے لیے کئی کلومیٹر پیدل چلتے تھے۔ آپ نے گاؤں، غریب، کسان کے لیے جو کیا وہ سماجی زندگی میں رہنے والے ہر فرد کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
آپ کے پاس سینئر ایڈووکیٹ کی حیثیت سے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔ میں اعتماد کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آپ ایوان میں عدالت کی کمی محسوس نہیں کریں گے کیونکہ راجیہ سبھا میں بڑی تعداد میں ایسے لوگ ہیں جو سپریم کورٹ میں آپ سے ملتے تھے اوراس لیے آپ کو یقیناً یہاں بھی وہی مزاج اور ماحول عدالت کی یاد دلاتا رہے گا۔
آپ نے ممبراسمبلی سے لے کر ممبرپارلیمنٹ ، مرکزی وزیر، گورنر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ ان تمام کرداروں میں ایک چیز جو مشترک رہی وہ ہے ملک کی ترقی اور جمہوری قدروں کے لئے آپ کی لگن۔ یقیناً آپ کے تجربات ملک اور جمہوریت کے لیے بہت ہی اہم ہیں۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
سیاست میں رہنے کے باوجود آپ پارٹی کی حدود سے اوپر اٹھ کر سب کو جوڑنے کا کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخاب میں بھی آپ کے لیے ہر کسی میں اپناپن واضح طور پر دیکھا۔ 75فیصدووٹ حاصل کر کے جیت حاصل کرنا اپنے آپ میں اہم رہا ہے۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے- نیتی اتی نایک: یعنی جو ہمیں آگے لے جائے ، وہی قائد ہے۔ آگے لے کر جانا ہی قیادت کی اصل تعریف ہے۔ یہ بات راجیہ سبھا کے تناظر میں زیادہ اہم ہو جاتی ہے، کیونکہ ایوان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ جمہوری فیصلوں کو زیادہ بہتر انداز میں آگے بڑھائے۔ اس لیے جب اس ایوان کو آپ جیسی زمین سے جڑی قیادت ملتی ہے تو میں اسے ایوان کے ہر رکن کے لیے اعزاز سمجھتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
راجیہ سبھا ملک کی عظیم جمہوری وراثت کی راہبر بھی رہی ہے اور اس کی طاقت بھی رہی ہے۔ ہمارے کئی وزرائے اعظم ایسے ہوئےجنہوں نے کبھی نہ کبھی راجیہ سبھا کے رکن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ کئی ممتاز لیڈروں کا پارلیمانی سفر راجیہ سبھا سے شروع ہوا۔ اس لیے ہم سب پر ایک مضبوط ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ ہم اس ایوان کے وقار کو برقرار رکھیں اور اس میں اضافہ کریں۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی رہنمائی میں یہ ایوان اپنی اس وراثت، اپنے اس وقار کو آگے لے جائے گا اور نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچائے گا۔ ایوان میں سنجیدہ بحثیں، جمہوری مکالمات ، مادر جمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے ہمارے وقار کو مزید تقویت دیں گے۔
عزت مآب چیئرمین جی،
پچھلے سیشن تک ہمارے سابق نائب صدرجمہوریہ جی اور سابق چیئرمین جی اس ایوان کی رہنمائی کرتے تھے اور ان کے کلام کی ترکیبیں، ان کی تُک بندی ہمیشہ ایوان کو خوش رکھتی تھی، ہنسنے ہنسانے کا بہت موقع ملتا تھا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی حاضرجوابی اس کمی کا احساس نہیں ہونے دے گی اور آپ ایوان کو اس کا فائدہ دیتے رہیں گے۔
اس کے ساتھ، پورے ایوان کی طرف سے، ملک کی طرف سے اور اپنی طرف سے، میں آپ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔