Ministry of Home Affairs
18th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Security and Border Management between India and Bangladesh held
06 DEC 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Security and Border Management between India and Bangladesh was held on December 5 and 6, 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Piyush Goyal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and the Bangladesh Government delegation was led by Mr. A.K. Mukhlesur Rahman, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Bangladesh.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had met the Home Minister of Bangladesh, Mr. Asaduzzaman Khan on November 18 on the sidelines of the ‘No Money For Terror’ Conference in New Delhi. Both sides had productive exchanges on border management and common security related issues during that meeting.
Following on from the meeting between the two ministers last month, at today’s meeting both sides highlighted the excellent bilateral relations between the two countries and reiterated their commitment to further deepen and strengthen mutual cooperation in the security and border related issues. The Bangladesh side recalled the Indian contribution during the Liberation War of Bangladesh in 1971.
Bilateral issues such as border fencing and developmental works within 150 yards of the International Border, illegal crossing, bilateral cooperation in checking insurgency, combating terrorism, organized crimes and smuggling etc. were discussed in the meeting.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارت اوربنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سکیورٹی اورسرحدی بندوبست سے متعلق جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی 18ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد
06 DEC 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اوربنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سکیورٹی اورسرحد کے بندوبست سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی اٹھارہویں میٹنگ ، 5اور6 ؍دسمبر کو منعقد ہوئی ۔بھارت کے وفد کی قیادت داخلہ امورکی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے کی جب کہ حکومت بنگلہ دیش کی وزارت داخلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اے کے مخلص الرحمٰن نے بنگلہ دیش کے وفد کی قیادت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں 18نومبر کی ‘‘دہشت گردی کے لئے کوئی رقم نہیں ’’ کے موضوع پرمنعقد ہ کانفرنس کے موقع پربنگلہ دیش کے وزیرداخلہ جناب اسعدالزماں خاں سے ملاقات کی تھی ۔
گذشتہ ماہ دونوں وزراء کے درمیان کے بعد سے ، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان آج کی اس میٹنگ سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان شاندار دوطرفہ تعلقات اجاگرہوتے ہیں اورسکیورٹی اورسرحد سے متعلق امورمیں باہمی تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے اور مستحکم بنانے کا اعادہ ہوتاہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش کے وفد نے سال 1971میں بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی کے دوران بھارت کے گراں قدر تعاون کا ذکرکیا۔
میٹنگ میں دوطرفہ امور، جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی سرحد کے 150گز کے دائرے کے اندر سرحد پرباڑھ لگانا اورترقیاتی کام ، غیرقانونی طریقے سے سرحدپارکرنے ، شورش وغیرہ پرقابوپانے کی غرض سے دوطرفہ تعاون ، دہشت گردی ، منظم جرائم اوراسمگلنگ وغیرہ سے مقابلہ کرنے اور ان کی روک تھام سے متعلق امورپرتبادلہ ٔ خیال کیاگیا۔