Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for possible cyclonic storm over Bay of Bengal
06 DEC 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed preparedness of Central Ministries/Agencies, and State/Union Territory Governments to review preparedness for the possible cyclonic storm over the Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the weather system in the Bay of Bengal, which is likely to move West-Northwestwards and concentrate into a Depression over South East Bay of Bengal by today evening. Thereafter, it is likely to continue to move West-Northwestwards, intensify further into a cyclonic storm around December 07 evening and reach South West Bay of Bengal off North Tamil Nadu-Puducherry and adjoining South Andhra Pradesh coasts by 08 December morning. It will continue to move West-Northwestwards towards North Tamil Nadu-Puducherry and adjoining South Andhra Pradesh coasts during subsequent 48 hours.
Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and senior officials from Puducherry apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration, such as fishermen being asked not to venture out into the sea and calling those at sea back to safe berth and emergency services being kept in readiness.
NDRF has made 5 teams available to Tamil Nadu and 3 teams for Puducherry as asked for by them and teams are also being kept on standby for Andhra Pradesh to be activated as and when the State Government desires. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircraft have been kept ready on standby. The Coast Guard is also ready with its ships.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the States/UT and Central Agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by concerned authorities of State/UT Governments and concerned Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure such as power and telecom, and in case of damage to this infrastructure, it must be restored in the quickest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary assured the State/UT Governments that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and senior officials from Puducherry, the Union Home Secretary, Additional Secretary of Ministry of Power, DG Telecom, Member Secretary NDMA, CISC IDS, IG NDRF, DG IMD, DG Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
জাতীয় সঙ্কট ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি) বঙ্গোপসাগরের উপর সম্ভাব্য ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে বৈঠক করে
06 DEC 2022 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবার পৌরহিত্যে জাতীয় সঙ্কট ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি) আজ বঙ্গোপসাগরে সম্ভাব্য ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক কমিটিকে বঙ্গোপসাগরের বর্তমান আবহাওয়ার পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তৃত জানান। তিনি বলেন, আজ সন্ধ্যার মধ্যে পশ্চিম, উত্তর-পশ্চিম দিকে নিম্নচাপটি সরে গিয়ে দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগরের উপর গভীর নিম্নচাপে পরিণত হতে পারে। এরপর, ৭ ডিসেম্বর নাগাদ তা ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে পরিণত হবে। উত্তর তামিলনাডু, পুদুচেরী এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উপকূল এলাকায় পৌঁছবে ৮ ডিসেম্বর সকাল নাগাদ। পশ্চিম – উত্তর-পশ্চিম দিকে তামিলনাডু, পুদুচেরী ও সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ উপকূল এলাকার দিকে আগামী ৪৮ ঘন্টায় তা অবস্থান করবে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুর মুখ্যসচিব এবং পুদুচেরীর পদস্থ আধিকারিক এই কমিটিতে ঘূর্ণিঝড় থেকে জনগণকে রক্ষা করতে যে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। মৎস্যজীবীদের সমুদ্রে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে এবং এখন যাঁরা সমুদ্রে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের দ্রুত নিরাপদ স্থানে ফিরে আসতে বলা হয়েছে, রাখা হয়েছে জরুরি পরিষেবাও।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর ৫টি দল তামিলনাডুতে ও ৩টি দল পুদুচেরীতে পাঠানো হচ্ছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী দল পাঠানো হবে। সেনা ও নৌ-বাহিনীর ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকারী দল, জাহাজ এবং বিমানও প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীও তাদের জাহাজ সহ প্রস্তুত।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করে শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থার উপর জোর দেন। যত কম সম্ভব সম্পদের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয় ও জীবনহানির ঘটনা যাতে এড়ানো যায়, সে বিষয়ে জোর দেন তিনি। বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলিকম ব্যবস্থার ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ক্ষেত্রে তা যেন দ্রুত সচল করা যায়, সে বিষয়েও নজর দিতে বলেন তিনি।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, সহায়তার জন্য সব কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাই প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুর মুখ্যসচিব, পুদুচেরীর পদস্থ আধিকারিক, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলিকম মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব, এনডিএমএ’র সদস্য সচিব, সিআইএসসি’র প্রতিনিধি, এনডিআরএফ – এর মহানির্দেশক, আবহ দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক, উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।