Prime Minister's Office
All-Party meeting on India’s G20 Presidency
G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation!
G20 Presidency presents an opportunity to showcase India to the world
There is global curiosity and attraction towards India
G20 Presidency brings great opportunities for tourism and the local economy
05 DEC 2022 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
An All Party meeting was held on 5th December to discuss aspects relating to India’s G20 Presidency. The meeting, which was chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, witnessed active participation from political leaders across the length and breadth of India.
Prime Minister stated that India’s G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation, and is a unique opportunity to showcase India’s strengths to the entire world. Prime Minister also pointed that there is global curiosity and attraction towards India today, which further increases the potential of India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of teamwork, and sought the cooperation of all leaders in the organization of various G20 events. He pointed out that the G20 Presidency would help showcase parts of India beyond the conventional big metros, thus bringing out the uniqueness of each part of our nation.
Highlighting the large number of visitors who would be coming to India during India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister took note of the potential for promoting tourism and boosting the local economies of the venues where G20 meetings would be organized.
Before the Prime Minister spoke, various political leaders shared their valuable insights on India’s G20 Presidency, including Shri J.P. Nadda, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Shri Arvind Kejriwal, Shri Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Shri Sitaram Yechury, Shri Chandrababu Naidu, Shri M. K. Stalin, Shri Edappadi K. Palaniswami, Shri Pashupatinath Paras, Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri K. M. Kader Mohideen.
Brief interventions were made by Home Minister and Finance Minister. A detailed presentation encapsulating aspects of India’s G20 priorities was also made.
Those present during the meeting included Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Amit Shah, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Shri Bhupender Yadav and former Prime Minister Shri H.D. Deve Gowda.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব নিয়ে সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব সমগ্র দেশের স্বার্থে
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতকে উপস্থাপনার সুযোগ
ভারতকে ঘিরে বিশ্বের আকর্ষণ এবং কৌতুহল রয়েছে
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব আঞ্চলিক অর্থনীতি এবং পর্যটনের স্বার্থে বিরাট সুযোগ নিয়ে আসবে
05 DEC 2022 10:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ৫ ডিসেম্বর সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের নেতৃবৃন্দের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ এতে লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব সমগ্র দেশের স্বার্থে। বিশ্বের সামনে ভারতের শক্তিকে উপস্থাপনের এটা এক সুবর্ণ সুযোগ। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, আজকের ভারতকে ঘিরে বিশ্বের কৌতুহল ও আকর্ষণ রয়েছে এবং ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বে এর সক্ষমতা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। দলবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করার গুরুত্বের ওপর তিনি জোর দেন এবং জি-২০-র বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে সংগঠনের নেতৃবৃন্দের সহযোগিতা চান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্ব কেবলমাত্র প্রচলিত মেট্রো শহরগুলির বাইরেও দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তকে তুলে ধরতে সাহায্য করবে এবং আমাদের দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের বৈশিষ্ট্যকে প্রতীয়মান করবে।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে বহু মানুষের আগমন হবে আমাদের দেশে এবং যে সমস্ত জায়গায় জি-২০ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে সেখানে পর্যটনের প্রসার এবং আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের সম্ভাবনা উজ্জ্বল হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্য রাখার আগে বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের নেতৃবৃন্দ ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব নিয়ে তাঁদের মূল্যবান বক্তব্য এবং অন্তর্দৃষ্টি ব্যক্ত করেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ছিলেন শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা, শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খাড়গে, শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জী, শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়েক, শ্রী অরবিন্দ কেজরিওয়াল, শ্রী ওয়াই এস জগনমোহন রেড্ডি, শ্রী সীতারাম ইয়েচুরি, শ্রী চন্দ্রবাবু নাইডু, শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিন, শ্রী এড়াপ্পাড়ি কে পালানিস্বামী, শ্রী পশুপতিনাথ পরস, শ্রী একনাথ সিন্ডে এবং শ্রী কে এম কাদের মহিদিন।
আংশিক সময়ের জন্য মধ্যস্থতা করেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং অর্থমন্ত্রী। জি-২০-তে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে এক বিস্তারিত উপস্থাপনা করা হয়।
এই বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী সহ উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিরা হলেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, শ্রী অমিত শাহ, শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন, ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, শ্রী ভূপিন্দর যাদব এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডি দেবেগৌড়া।