Prime Minister's Office
All-Party meeting on India’s G20 Presidency
G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation!
G20 Presidency presents an opportunity to showcase India to the world
There is global curiosity and attraction towards India
G20 Presidency brings great opportunities for tourism and the local economy
05 DEC 2022 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
An All Party meeting was held on 5th December to discuss aspects relating to India’s G20 Presidency. The meeting, which was chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, witnessed active participation from political leaders across the length and breadth of India.
Prime Minister stated that India’s G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation, and is a unique opportunity to showcase India’s strengths to the entire world. Prime Minister also pointed that there is global curiosity and attraction towards India today, which further increases the potential of India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of teamwork, and sought the cooperation of all leaders in the organization of various G20 events. He pointed out that the G20 Presidency would help showcase parts of India beyond the conventional big metros, thus bringing out the uniqueness of each part of our nation.
Highlighting the large number of visitors who would be coming to India during India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister took note of the potential for promoting tourism and boosting the local economies of the venues where G20 meetings would be organized.
Before the Prime Minister spoke, various political leaders shared their valuable insights on India’s G20 Presidency, including Shri J.P. Nadda, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Shri Arvind Kejriwal, Shri Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Shri Sitaram Yechury, Shri Chandrababu Naidu, Shri M. K. Stalin, Shri Edappadi K. Palaniswami, Shri Pashupatinath Paras, Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri K. M. Kader Mohideen.
Brief interventions were made by Home Minister and Finance Minister. A detailed presentation encapsulating aspects of India’s G20 priorities was also made.
Those present during the meeting included Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Amit Shah, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Shri Bhupender Yadav and former Prime Minister Shri H.D. Deve Gowda.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت کی جی -20 کی صدارت کے بارے میں کل جماعتی میٹنگ
جی -20کی صدارت کا پورے ملک سے تعلق ہے
جی -20کی صدارت ، دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کو پیش کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہے
دنیا بھر میں بھارت کے لئے تجسس اورکشش پائی جاتی ہے
جی -20کی صدارت سے سیاحت اور مقامی معیشت کے لئے عظیم مواقع فراہم ہوتے ہیں
05 DEC 2022 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پرتبادلہ ٔخیال کرنے کی غرض سے 5دسمبر کو ایک کل جماعتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی اس میٹنگ میں بھارت کے سبھی علاقوں اورخطوں کی سیاسی پارٹیوں کے رہنماؤں نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت پورے ملک سے تعلق رکھتی ہے اوریہ پوری دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی قوت کو اجاگرکرنے کاایک منفرد موقع ہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اس بات کو بھی نمایاں کیا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں بھارت کے تئیں زبردست تجسس اورکشش پائی جاتی ہے ، جس کی بدولت بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت کے لئے امکانات میں مزید اضافہ ہوتاہے ۔
وزیراعطم نے مل کرکام کرنے یعنی ٹیم ورک کی اہمیت پرزوردیااور جی -20کی مختلف تقریبات کے انعقاد میں سبھی رہنماؤں کا تعاون طلب کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ جی -20کی صدارت کی بدولت بھارت کے روایتی بڑے شہروں سے ہٹ کربھارت کے مختلف حصوں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گاْ اوراس طرح ہمارے ملک کے ہرحصے کی انفرادیت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیاجاسکے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت کے دوران،بڑی تعداد میں بھارت کادورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کے امکانات کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے اس بات کونمایاں کیا کہ جن جن مقامات پرجی -20 کی میٹنگوں کاانعقاد کیاجائے گا، وہاں کی مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینے اور سیاحت میں اضافے کا امکان پیداہوگا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے اظہارخیال کرنے سے پہلے ، مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں نے بھارت کی جی -20 کی صدارت کے بارے میں اپنی بیش قیمتی آراء کااظہارکیا ۔ ان لیڈروں میں جناب جے پی نڈا ، جناب ملّیکاارجن کھڑگے ، محترمہ ممتا بنرجی ، جناب نوین پٹنائک ، جناب اروند کیجریوال ، جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی ، جناب سیتارام یچوری ، جناب چندرابابونائیڈو، جناب ایم کے اسٹالن ، جناب کے پلانی سوامی ، جناب پشوپتی ناتھ پارس ، جناب ایکناتھ شنڈے ، جناب کے ایم قادرمحی الدین شامل ہیں ۔
اس میٹنگ سے وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ اوروزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے بھی مختصر خطاب کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کی جی -20 سے متعلق ترجیحات کا احاطہ کرنے والے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن بھی کیاگیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں دیگر کے علاوہ مرکز ی وزراء جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ، جناب امت شاہ ،محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن ، ڈاکٹرایس جے شنکر ، جناب پیوش گوئل ، جناب پرہلاد جوشی ، جناب بھوپیندر یادواورسابق وزیراعظم جناب ایچ ڈی دیوی گوڑابھی شامل تھے ۔