Ministry of External Affairs
The 1st Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency begins today in the historic city of Udaipur, Rajasthan
04 DEC 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency commenced today, on 04 December 2022, in Udaipur Rajasthan. A series of briefings and interactions with the media and a side event on Transforming Lives at the Midpoint of the 2030 Agenda: Accelerating Achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals in an Era of Cascading and Multiple Crises were organised. The day also witnessed the arrival of Sherpas and delegations of various G20 nations and heads of invited International Organisations at Udaipur. Various Rajasthani cultural activations were carried out to welcome the delegates and showcase to them the tradition of Indian hospitality and performing arts.
An informal press interaction was organised with media persons across television and print media in the backdrop of Udaipur’s famous Lake Pichola. India’s key priorities for the upcoming year, spanning across resilient economic growth, climate action, women-led development and more were discussed. The structure of India’s G20 Presidency and various working and engagement groups were explained during the briefing. Priorities of the working groups were also highlighted. It was reasserted that in spite of facing several global challenges, India will advocate a sense of oneness for all and find solutions collectively with other nations. There was also focus on India’s stand as a voice for the global south.
SKU4.jpeg)
The first side event was a panel discussion on accelerating implementation of SDGs. For the past seven years, India has been at the forefront of adopting, implementing, and monitoring the SDGs and localising it to suit the subnational and local realities. While there is a long way to go, many of India’s programmatic interventions have been successful in creating impact at scale. India’s innovative approaches, tools and experiences in areas such as digital transformation especially ‘data for development’, just green transition, women-led development, and economic growth for SDGs offer a variety of good practices and lessons learned, from which other nations can benefit to address their own challenges to SDG acceleration. The side event witnessed fruitful discussions on how these four accelerators can help overcome many of the obstacles that the 2030 Agenda currently faces due to the cascading and multiple crises the world faces, as it reaches the midpoint of the SDG journey. In the welcome note to all delegates, India’s G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant stressed on India’s belief that every crisis is an opportunity and leadership is about finding path breaking solutions in the midst of crisis. He focused on the onerous responsibility on all G20 sherpas to give shape to a new future. At the end of the discussion, the panel concluded that the G20 platform is in a unique position to provide leadership and financial resources and work together to bring the world back on track to achieve the SDGs.
K7Z0.jpeg)
The Jal Sanjhi art form is an incredible 300-year-old Rajasthani rare art form where the canvas is the surface of water. Mr. Rajesh Vaishnav, a Jal Sanjhi Artist, created a beautiful piece of art for all the guests to view and appreciate. The Desert Music Symphony led by the renowned Sangeet Natak Academy awardee, Shri Gazi Khan Barna including maestros of both the Langa and Manganiyar folk musical linage of Rajasthan delivered a memorable performance for the guests. Apart from presenting folk music, the program also showcased an ensemble of Rajasthani folk musical instruments like kamaicha, sindhi sarengi, surinda, algoza, matka, murli, dholak, khartal, bhapang, tandura, morchang, manjira. Going back to the roots, the Desert Music Symphony was specially curated to give the esteemed guests an immersive cultural experience, embedded in the folk tradition of Rajasthan. The Sherpas and members of visiting delegations also sampled traditional millets snack boxes and Rajasthani bandhini bags.
The four-day gathering (04-07 December 2022) of the Sherpas of G20 Members, invited countries and International Organizations will set the stage for the important conversation on some of the most pressing issues of our time, including technological transformation, green development and LiFE, spotlighting women-led development, accelerating implementation of the SDGs, and facilitating inclusive and resilient growth.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کا پہلا شیرپا اجلاس آج راجستھان کے تاریخی شہر، اُدے پور میں شروع ہوا
04 DEC 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا پہلا شیرپا اجلاس آج، 04 دسمبر 2022 کو راجستھان کے شہر ادے پور میں شروع ہوا۔ میڈیا کے ساتھ بریفنگ اور بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ اور ایجنڈا 2030 کے وسط میں زندگی کی تبدیلی: مضمرات اور متعدد بحرانوں کے دور میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کو تیز کرنے سے متعلق ایک ضمنی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس دن ادے پور میں شیرپا اور مختلف جی 20 ممالک کے وفود اور مدعو بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان کی آمد بھی دیکھی گئی۔ مندوبین کے استقبال اور ان کے سامنے ہندوستانی مہمان نوازی اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کی نمائش کے لیے مختلف راجستھانی ثقافتی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
ادے پور کی مشہور جھیل پچولا کے پس منظر میں ٹیلی ویژن اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے صحافیوں کے ساتھ ایک غیر رسمی پریس بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ آنے والے سال کے لیے ہندوستان کی اہم ترجیحات، جس میں لچکدار اقتصادی ترقی، موسمیاتی ایکشن ، خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی اور بہت کچھ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بریفنگ کے دوران ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے ڈھانچے اور مختلف ورکنگ گروپوں کی وضاحت کی گئی نیز ورکنگ گروپوں کی ترجیحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس بات کا بھی اعادہ دیا گیا کہ متعدد عالمی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، ہندوستان سب کے لیے یکجہتی کے احساس کی وکالت کرے گا اور دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ مل کراس کا حل تلاش کرے گا۔ عالمی جنوب کی آواز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے موقف پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
SKU4.jpeg)
پہلی ضمنی تقریب ایس ڈی جی پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنےسے متعلق ایک پینل بحث تھی۔ پچھلے سات سالوں سے، ہندوستان ایس ڈی جی کو اپنانے، نافذ کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے نیز اسے مقامی اورقومی حقائق کے مطابق بنانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ حالانکہ ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے، ہندوستان کی کئی پروگراماتی مداخلتیں بڑے پیمانے پر اثر پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر، آلات اور تجربات جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی خاص طور پر 'ڈیٹا فار ڈیولپمنٹ'، منصفانہ ماحول دوست ٹرانزیشن، خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی، اور ایس ڈی جی کے لیے معاشی نمو مختلف قسم کے اچھے طریقے اور اسباق پیش کرتے ہیں، جن سے دیگر ممالک ایس ڈی جی کی سرعت کے لیے اپنے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔ ضمنی تقریب میں اس بات پر نتیجہ خیز گفتگو دیکھنے میں آئی کہ کس طرح یہ چار ایکسلریٹر بہت سی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں جن کا ایجنڈا 2030 اس وقت دنیا کو درپیش مضمرات اور متعدد بحرانوں کی وجہ سے ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایس ڈی جی کے سفر کے وسط میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ تمام مندوبین کے استقبالیہ نوٹ میں، ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا امیتابھ کانت نے ہندوستان کے اس یقین پر زور دیا کہ ہر بحران ایک موقع ہوتا ہے اور قیادت بحران کے درمیان راہ ہموار کرنے والے حل تلاش کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک نئے مستقبل کو شکل دینے کے لیے تمام جی 20شیرپا پر عائد بھاری ذمہ داری پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ بات چیت کے اختتام پر، پینل نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ جی 20 پلیٹ فارم قیادت اور مالی وسائل فراہم کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی کے حصول کے لیے دنیا کو دوبارہ ٹریک پر لانے کی غرض سے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد حالت میں ہے۔
K7Z0.jpeg)
جل سانجھی آرٹ فارم ایک بے مثال 300 سالہ راجستھانی نایاب آرٹ فارم ہے جہاں کینوس پانی کی سطح ہے۔ جل سانجھی آرٹسٹ مسٹر راجیش وشنو نے تمام مہمانوں کے دیکھنے اور تعریف کرنے کے لیے آرٹ کا ایک خوبصورت نمونہ بنایا۔ معروف سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتہ شری غازی خان برنا کی زیر قیادت ڈیزرٹ میوزک سمفنی نے راجستھان کے لانگا اور منگنیار لوک میوزیکل نسب دونوں کے استادوں سمیت مہمانوں کے لیے ایک یادگار پرفارمنس پیش کی۔ لوک موسیقی پیش کرنے کے علاوہ، پروگرام میں راجستھانی عوامی موسیقی کے آلات جیسے کمائیچا، سندھی سارنگی، سریندا، الگوزا، مٹکا، مرلی، ڈھولک، کھرل، بھپانگ، تندورا، مورچانگ، منجیرا کا ایک جوڑا بھی دکھایا گیا۔ جڑوں کی طرف واپس جاتے ہوئے، ڈیزرٹ میوزک سمفنی کو خاص طور پر معزز مہمانوں کو ایک عمیق ثقافتی تجربہ پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا، جو راجستھان کی لوک روایت میں شامل ہے۔ شیرپا اور آنے والے وفود کے ارکان نے روایتی جوار کے ناشتے کے ڈبوں اور راجستھانی بندھنی تھیلوں کا بھی نمونہ لیا۔
جی 20 کے ارکان، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے شیرپا کا چار روزہ اجتماع (04 سے 07 دسمبر 2022) تکنیکی تبدیلی، سبز ترقی اور لائف، خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو نمایاں کرنے ، ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے نیز جامع اور لچکدار ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے سمیت ہمارے وقت کے چند اہم ترین مسائل پر اہم بات چیت کا مرحلہ طے کرے گا۔