पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली एनसीआर में संशोधित ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) का चरण-3 तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू
04 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदुः
• ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के तहत कार्रवाई करने वाली सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पिछले 24 घंटों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में भारी गिरावट के मद्देनजर आपात बैठक की
• ग्रैप के चरण-3 ('गंभीर' रूप से खराब वायु गुणवत्ता) में निर्धारित सारे कदम सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा तत्काल प्रभाव से समुचित तरीके से लागू किए जाएंगे; चरण-1 और चरण-2 के अंतर्गत सारी कार्रवाई भी दोबारा लागू
पिछले 24 घंटों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में भारी गिरावट के मद्देनजर, एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के तहत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए उप-समिति ने आज आपात बैठक की। दिल्ली का कुल वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) आज शाम 4:00 बजे 407 के अंक को पार कर गया, जिसके स्थानीय प्रभाव होने की संभावना है।
आयोग ने 14.11.2022 से दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता पर चरण-3 के तहत कार्रवाई को रद्द करने के प्रभाव की समीक्षा की और साथ ही साथ ग्रैप के चरण-1 और चरण-2 के तहत लागू मौजूदा प्रतिबंधात्मक/निवारक कार्रवाइयों की व्यापक समीक्षा की। समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा करते हुए इस बैठक के दौरान उप-समिति ने कहा कि अचानक प्रतिकूल मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों के कारण, पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से ग्रैप के चरण-3 को फिर से लागू करना आवश्यक माना गया है। ताकि क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को और खराब होने से रोका जा सके।
गतिशील मॉडल और मौसम/मौसमविज्ञान संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, अचानक आया ये उछाल संभवतः स्थानीय कारकों की वजह से है। इसीलिए हवा की गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को दूर करने और दिल्ली के एक्यूआई को बनाए रखने की कोशिश में उप-समिति द्वारा ग्रैप के चरण-3 ('गंभीर' रूप से खराब वायु गुणवत्ता, दिल्ली में एक्यूआई 401-450) के तहत निर्धारित सारी कार्रवाइयों को फिर से शुरू करने का आह्वान किया गया है। ये ग्रैप के चरण-1 और चरण-2 में उल्लिखित निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों के अलावा है।
इसी अनुसार, ग्रैप के चरण-1 और चरण-2 के निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कदमों के अलावा जो कि पहले से लागू हैं, ग्रैप के चरण-3 के अनुसार 9-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना आज से पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू की गई है। इस 9 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी की विभिन्न एजेंसियों और पीसीबी द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम हैं:
1. सड़कों की मशीन/वैक्यूम आधारित सफाई की बढ़ी हुई आवृत्ति।
2. सड़कों पर और हॉटस्पॉट, ज्यादा यातायात वाले रास्तों समेत जन यातायात के रास्तों पर ट्रैफिक के पीक वाले घंटों से पहले डस्ट सप्रेसेंट्स के इस्तेमाल के साथ रोज पानी का छिड़काव और इकट्ठा की गई धूल को निर्धारित स्थलों/लैंडिफल में डालना।
3. सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं को बढ़ाना। ऑफ-पीक यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अलग-अलग अंतर वाली दरें लाना।
4. निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियां:
(i) निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं को छोड़कर, पूरे एनसीआर में निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ गतिविधियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू किया जाना:
1. रेलवे सेवाएं / रेलवे स्टेशन
2. स्टेशनों सहित मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं।
3. हवाई अड्डे और अंतरराज्यीय बस टर्मिनल।
4. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं।
5. अस्पताल / चिकित्सा सुविधाएं।
6. सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएं जैसे राजमार्ग, सड़कें, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, पॉवर ट्रांसमिशन, पाइपलाइन आदि।
7. स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं जैसे सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं आदि।
8. उपरोक्त श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए विशिष्ट और पूरक सहायक गतिविधियां।
नोट: उपरोक्त छूट इस संबंध में समय-समय पर जारी किए गए आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुपालन सहित सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों के सख्त अनुपालन के अधीन होगी।
(ii) उपरोक्त (i) के तहत छूट पाई परियोजनाओं के अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान धूल पैदा करने वाली/वायु प्रदूषण पैदा करने वाली जिन सीएंडडी गतिविधियों को सख्ती से प्रतिबंधित किया जाएगा, वो इस प्रकार हैं:
• बोरिंग और ड्रिलिंग कार्यों सहित उत्खनन और भराई के मिट्टी के काम।
• फेब्रिकेशन और वेल्डिंग कार्यों सहित सारे ढांचागत निर्माण कार्य।
• तोड़फोड़ के काम।
• परियोजना स्थलों के भीतर या बाहर कहीं भी निर्माण सामग्री की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग।
• फ्लाई ऐश सहित कच्चे माल का या तो मैन्युअल रूप से या कन्वेयर बेल्ट के माध्यम से स्थानांतरण।
• कच्ची सड़कों पर वाहनों की आवाजाही।
• बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन।
• ओपन ट्रेंच सिस्टम द्वारा सीवर लाइन, वाटरलाइन, ड्रेनेज कार्य और इलेक्ट्रिक केबल बिछाना।
• टाइलों, पत्थरों और अन्य फर्श सामग्री को काटना और लगाना।
• पीसने की गतिविधियां।
• पाइलिंग का काम।
• वाटर प्रूफिंग का काम।
• फुटपाथ/पथों और केंद्रीय किनारों आदि को पक्का करने सहित सड़क निर्माण/मरम्मत कार्य।
(iii) एनसीआर में सभी निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए गैर-प्रदूषणकारी / बगैर धूल पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियों जैसे प्लंबिंग का काम, इंटीरियर डेकोरेशन, बिजली का काम और बढ़ईगीरी संबंधी कार्यों को जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
1. औद्योगिक परिचालन
1. ऐसे औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए जिनके पास पीएनजी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आपूर्ति है:
• एनसीआर के लिए स्वीकृत ईंधनों की मानक सूची के अनुरूप ईंधन का इस्तेमाल न कर रहे उद्योगों/परिचालनों को बंद करें/प्रतिबंध लगाना सख्ती से लागू करें।
1. ऐसे औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए जिनके पास पीएनजी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आपूर्ति नहीं है:
• एनसीआर के लिए स्वीकृत ईंधनों की मानक सूची के अनुसार किसी ईंधन का उपयोग नहीं करने वाले ऐसे उद्योगों के संचालन को सप्ताह में अधिकतम 5 दिन संचालित करने के लिए निम्नानुसार (31.12.2022 तक) विनियमित करें:
1. पेपर और पल्प प्रोसेसिंग, डिस्टिलरीज और कैप्टिव थर्मल पावर प्लांट - शनिवार और रविवार को निष्क्रिय रहेंगे।
2. धान/चावल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां - सोमवार और मंगलवार को निष्क्रिय रहेंगी।
3. रंगाई प्रक्रियाओं सहित कपड़ा / वस्त्र और परिधान इकाइयां - बुधवार और गुरुवार को निष्क्रिय रहेंगी।
• IV. उपरोक्त श्रेणियों में न आने वाले अन्य उद्योग - शुक्रवार और शनिवार को निष्क्रिय रहेंगे।
1. 01.01.2023 से एनसीआर के ऐसे उद्योगों/परिचालनों को बंद करना/प्रतिबंधित करना सख्ती से लागू करें जो एनसीआर के लिए स्वीकृत ईंधनों की मानक सूची के अनुसार ईंधन पर नहीं चल रहे हैं।
नोट: दूध और डेयरी इकाइयां तथा वे इकाइयां जो जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा उपकरणों/यंत्रों, दवाओं और ड्रग्स के निर्माण में शामिल हैं, उन्हें उपरोक्त प्रतिबंधों से छूट दी जाएगी।
1. एनसीआर के लिए अनुमोदित ईंधनों की मानक सूची के अनुसार ईंधन पर नहीं चल रहे ईंट भट्ठे, गर्म मिश्रण संयंत्र बंद करें।
2. स्टोन क्रशर का संचालन बंद करें।
3. एनसीआर में खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित/बंद करें।
4. एनसीआर/जीएनसीटीडी में राज्य सरकारें बीएस-3 पेट्रोल और बीएस-4 डीजल एलएमवी (4 पहिया) पर प्रतिबंध लगा सकती हैं।
इसके अलावा, आयोग एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के तहत सिटीजन चार्टर में उल्लिखित कदमों का पालन करने की अपील करता है। नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि:
• वे स्वच्छ आवागमन का साधन चुनें - काम पर जाने के लिए साझा सवारी करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें या पैदल या साइकिल से जाएं।
• जिन लोगों के पद उन्हें घर से काम करने की अनुमति देते हैं, वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं।
• हीटिंग के लिए कोयले और लकड़ी का उपयोग न करें।
• खुले में आग जलाने से बचने के लिए घरों के मालिक अपने सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को बिजली के हीटर (सर्दियों के दौरान) प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
• अपने कई कामों को एक साथ प्रबंधित करें और यात्राएं कम करें। जहां भी संभव हो पैदल चलें।
एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के जीआरएपी और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) के अंतर्गत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे इस अवधि के दौरान चरण-3 के तहत कदमों के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करें और जीआरएपी के चरण-1 और चरण-2 के तहत कार्रवाई को सुदृढ़ करें।
इसके अलावा, आयोग हालात पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और इसी अनुसार वो वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा। जीआरएपी का संशोधित कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Stage III of revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) invoked in Delhi-NCR with immediate effect
04 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• CAQM Sub-Committee for invoking actions under GRAP holds an emergency meeting in wake of significant deterioration in air quality of Delhi-NCR in last 24 hours
• All actions as envisaged under Stage III of the GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality to be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned, with immediate effect in the NCR; Stage I and Stage II actions to be reinforced
In view of the significant deterioration in air quality of Delhi-NCR in last 24 hours, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held an emergency meeting today. Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) crossed the 407 mark today at 16:00 hours, which is likely to be a localized influence.
The Commission comprehensively reviewed the ongoing restrictive/ preventive actions implemented under Stage I and Stage II of the GRAP along with the impact of revocation of actions under Stage III on the overall air quality of the Delhi-NCR since 14.11.2022. While meticulously reviewing the overall air quality parameters, the Sub-Committee during the meeting noted that due to sudden unfavorable meteorological conditions, it is considered necessary to re-implement Stage III of GRAP with immediate effect in the entire NCR as a pre-emptive measure to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region.
As per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast, this sudden spike is possibly due to localized factors therefore in an effort to steer clear of further deterioration of air quality and to maintain the AQI of Delhi, the call to re-invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage III of the GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 401–450) has been taken by the Sub-Committee. This is in addition to the preventive/ restrictive actions mentioned in Stage I and Stage II of the GRAP.
Accordingly, a 9-point action plan as per Stage III of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR in addition to preventive/ restrictive actions of Stage I and Stage II of the GRAP which are already in place. This 9-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and PCBs of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Intensified frequency of mechanised/ vacuum-based sweeping of roads.
2. Daily water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants, before peak traffic hours, on roads and right of ways including hotspots, heavy traffic corridors and proper disposal of the collected dust in designated sites/ landfills.
3. Intensification of public transport services. Introduce differential rates to encourage off-peak travel.
4. Construction & Demolition (C&D) Activities:
(i) Enforce strict ban on construction and demolition activities in the entire NCR, except for the following categories of projects:
1. Railway services / Railway stations
2. Metro Rail Services including stations.
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals.
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance.
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities.
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
8. Ancillary activities specific to and supplementing above categories of projects.
Note: The above exemptions shall be further subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time in this regard.
(ii) Other than the projects exempted under (i) above, dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities to be strictly banned during this period shall include:
· Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
· All structural construction works including fabrication and welding operations.
· Demolition works.
· Loading & unloading of construction materials anywhere within or outside the project sites.
· Transfer of raw materials either manually or through conveyor belts, including fly ash.
· Movement of vehicles on unpaved roads.
· Operation of batching plant.
· Laying of sewer line, waterline, drainage work and electric cabling by open trench system.
· Cutting and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials.
· Grinding activities.
· Piling work.
· Water Proofing work.
· Road construction/ repair works including paving of sidewalks / pathways and central verges etc.
(iii) For all construction projects in NCR, non-polluting / non-dust generating activities such as plumbing works, interior decoration, electrical works and carpentry related works shall be permitted to be continued.
1. Industrial operations
1. For industrial areas having PNG infrastructure and supply:
Strictly enforce closure / ban on such industries/ operations not running on fuels as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
1. For industrial areas not having PNG infrastructure and supply:
Regulate operations of such industries not using any of the fuels as per the standard list of approved fuels for NCR, to operate only for maximum 5 days a week as under (till 31.12.2022):
(i) Paper and pulp processing, distilleries and captive thermal power plants – to remain inoperative on Saturdays and Sundays.
(ii) Paddy / rice processing units – to remain inoperative on Mondays and Tuesdays.
(iii) Textile/ garments and apparels including dyeing processes – to remain inoperative on Wednesdays and Thursdays.
(iv) Other industries not falling in the above noted categories – to remain inoperative on Fridays and Saturdays.
1. With effect from 01.01.2023, strictly enforce closure/ ban in the entire NCR, on such industries/ operations not running on fuels, as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
Note: Milk & dairy units and those involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipments / devices, drugs and medicines shall, however be exempted from the above restrictions.
1. Close brick kilns, hot mix plants which are not operating on fuels, as in the standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
2. Close down operations of stone crushers.
3. Ban / Close down mining and associated activities in the NCR.
4. State Governments in NCR/ GNCTD may impose restrictions on BS III petrol and BS IV diesel LMVs (4 wheelers).
Moreover, the Commission appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Choose a cleaner commute - share a ride to work or use public transport or walk or cycle.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may provide electric heaters (during winters) to security staff to avoid open burning.
• Combine errands and reduce trips. Walk to errands wherever possible.
Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage III and reinforce actions under Stage I and Stage II of the GRAP during this period.
Further, the Commission is closely watching the situation and will review the air quality scenario accordingly. The revised schedule of the GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in