Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars of Akash Weapon System (Indian Army Version) to Missile Systems Quality Assurance Agency
04 DEC 2022 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) of Akash Weapon System (Indian Army Version) to Missile Systems Quality Assurance Agency (MSQAA) in Hyderabad on December 03, 2022. The handing over was held at Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL) which, as a nodal agency, has designed and developed the Akash weapon system. The Technical Specification & Quality Document and the drawing of complete weapon system elements were sealed and handed over by Project Akash to MSQAA as part of AHSP transfer.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the industry, terming the AHSP transfer as a landmark event. He exuded confidence that this would go a long way in fulfilling the requirement of services.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the Project Akash team for first AHSP transfer from Missile cluster to MSQAA for such a complex system involving missile and multiple ground systems. He said, the transfer process will enable the roadmap for future missile systems, which are under production.
Akash is the first state-of-the-art indigenous surface-to-air missile system which has been with Armed Forces for nearly a decade defending the Indian skies and providing national security. It is inducted by Indian Army and Indian Air Force with order value worth Rs 30,000 crore, which is one of the largest single system orders for indigenous missile system.
Apart from DRDL, a number of other DRDO labs are involved in the development of the system. These include Research Centre Imarat; Electronics & Radar Development Establishment; Research & Development Establishment (Engineers); Integrated Test Range; Armament Research & Development Establishment; High Energy Materials Research Laboratory and Vehicles Research Development Establishment. The systems are produced by Bharat Dynamics Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Larsen & Toubro, Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Electronics Corporation of India Limited, BEML Limited along with Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and other industries partners.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے آکاش ویپن سسٹم (انڈین آرمی ورژن) کے اتھارٹی ہولڈنگ سیلڈ پارٹیکولرز میزائل سسٹمز کوالٹی ایشورنس ایجنسی کے سپرد کئے
04 DEC 2022 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 3 دسمبر 2022 کو حیدرآباد میں آکاش ویپن سسٹم (انڈین آرمی ورژن) کے اتھارٹی ہولڈنگ سیلڈ پارٹیکولرز(اے ایچ ایس پی) میزائل سسٹم کوالٹی ایشورنس ایجنسی (ایم ایس کیو اے اے) کے حوالے کئے۔ سپرد کرنے کا اہتمام ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری ( ڈی آر ڈی ایل) میں کیا گیاجو کہ ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے اور جس نے آکاش ویپن سسٹم ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ تکنیکی تفصیلات اور معیار کی دستاویز اور مکمل ویپن سسٹم اجزا کی ڈرائنگ کو پراجیکٹ آکاش کے ذریعہ مہر بند کیا گیا اور انہیں اے ایچ ایس پی منتقلی کے حصے کے طور پر ایم ایس کیو اے اے کے سپرد کر دیا تھا۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے ایچ ایس پی کی منتقلی کو ایک تاریخی واقعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی فوج اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے میزائل اور ملٹی پل گراؤنڈ سسٹمز پر مشتمل ایسے کمپلیکس سسٹم کے لئے ایم ایس کیو اے اے کو میزائل کلسٹر سے پہلے اے ایچ ایس پی کی منتقلی کے لئے پراجیکٹ آکاش ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منتقلی کا یہ عمل مستقبل کے میزائل سسٹمز کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں معاون ہوگا، جو کہ تیاری کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
آکاش پہلا جدید ترین دیسی ساخت کا سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والا میزائل سسٹم ہے جو تقریباً ایک دہائی سے مسلح افواج کے پاس ہے اور ہندوستانی آسمانوں کا دفاع اور قومی سلامتی فراہم کرا رہا ہے۔ اسے ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر ویلیو کے ساتھ شامل کیا ہے، جو ملک میں تیار کئے گئے میزائل سسٹم کے سب سے بڑے سنگل سسٹم آرڈرز میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی ایل کے علاوہ ڈی آر ڈی او کی کئی لیبز کا سسٹم کو تیار کرنے میں رول رہا ہے۔ ان میں ریسرچ سنٹر عمارت ،الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ریڈار ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ؛ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (انجینئرز)؛ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج؛ آرمامینٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ؛ ہائی انرجی میٹریلز ریسرچ لیبارٹری اور وہیکلز ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ شامل ہیں۔ یہ سسٹم بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ، الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ، بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز اور دیگر صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔