Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars of Akash Weapon System (Indian Army Version) to Missile Systems Quality Assurance Agency
04 DEC 2022 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) of Akash Weapon System (Indian Army Version) to Missile Systems Quality Assurance Agency (MSQAA) in Hyderabad on December 03, 2022. The handing over was held at Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL) which, as a nodal agency, has designed and developed the Akash weapon system. The Technical Specification & Quality Document and the drawing of complete weapon system elements were sealed and handed over by Project Akash to MSQAA as part of AHSP transfer.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the industry, terming the AHSP transfer as a landmark event. He exuded confidence that this would go a long way in fulfilling the requirement of services.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the Project Akash team for first AHSP transfer from Missile cluster to MSQAA for such a complex system involving missile and multiple ground systems. He said, the transfer process will enable the roadmap for future missile systems, which are under production.
Akash is the first state-of-the-art indigenous surface-to-air missile system which has been with Armed Forces for nearly a decade defending the Indian skies and providing national security. It is inducted by Indian Army and Indian Air Force with order value worth Rs 30,000 crore, which is one of the largest single system orders for indigenous missile system.
Apart from DRDL, a number of other DRDO labs are involved in the development of the system. These include Research Centre Imarat; Electronics & Radar Development Establishment; Research & Development Establishment (Engineers); Integrated Test Range; Armament Research & Development Establishment; High Energy Materials Research Laboratory and Vehicles Research Development Establishment. The systems are produced by Bharat Dynamics Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Larsen & Toubro, Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Electronics Corporation of India Limited, BEML Limited along with Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and other industries partners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने आकाश आयुध प्रणाली (भारतीय सेना संस्करण) के सीलबंद विवरण को मिसाइल सिस्टम क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस एजेंसी को सौंपा
04 DEC 2022 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 03 दिसंबर, 2022 को हैदराबाद में आकाश आयुध प्रणाली (भारतीय सेना संस्करण) के सीलबंद विवरण (एएचएसपी) को मिसाइल सिस्टम क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस एजेंसी (एमएसक्यूएए) से सम्बंधित प्राधिकरण को सौंप दिया है। यह प्रक्रिया डिफेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट लेबोरेटरी (डीआरडीएल) में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसने एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में आकाश आयुध प्रणाली को तैयार तथा विकसित किया है। एएचएसपी हस्तांतरण के हिस्से के रूप में तकनीकी विनिर्देश व गुणवत्ता दस्तावेज एवं पूर्ण हथियार प्रणाली घटकों की ड्राइंग को प्रोजेक्ट आकाश द्वारा एमएसक्यूएए को सौंपा गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एएचएसपी हस्तांतरण को एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर करार देते हुए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना व उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह रक्षा सेवाओं की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने प्रोजेक्ट आकाश टीम को मिसाइल क्लस्टर से एमएसक्यूएए में मिसाइल तथा मल्टीपल ग्राउंड सिस्टम वाली ऐसी जटिल प्रणाली के लिए पहले एएचएसपी हस्तांतरण के लिए बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानांतरण प्रक्रिया भविष्य की मिसाइल प्रणालियों के लिए रोडमैप को तैयार करेगी, जो अभी उत्पादन के अधीन हैं।
आकाश पहली अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली है, जो लगभग एक दशक से सशस्त्र बलों के साथ भारतीय आकाश की रक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रही है। इसे भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर मूल्य के साथ शामिल किया गया है, जो स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्रणाली के लिए सबसे बड़े सिंगल सिस्टम ऑर्डर में से एक है।
डीआरडीएल के अलावा, कई अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाएं इस रक्षा प्रणाली के विकास में शामिल हैं। इनमें रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और रडार विकास प्रतिष्ठान, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (इंजीनियर), एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, आयुध अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान, उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला और वाहन अनुसंधान विकास प्रतिष्ठान प्रमुख हैं। यह प्रणाली भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, बीईएमएल लिमिटेड के साथ-साथ माइक्रो, स्मॉल एंड मीडियम एंटरप्राइजेज और अन्य रक्षा उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा निर्मित की गई है।