Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars of Akash Weapon System (Indian Army Version) to Missile Systems Quality Assurance Agency
04 DEC 2022 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) of Akash Weapon System (Indian Army Version) to Missile Systems Quality Assurance Agency (MSQAA) in Hyderabad on December 03, 2022. The handing over was held at Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL) which, as a nodal agency, has designed and developed the Akash weapon system. The Technical Specification & Quality Document and the drawing of complete weapon system elements were sealed and handed over by Project Akash to MSQAA as part of AHSP transfer.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the industry, terming the AHSP transfer as a landmark event. He exuded confidence that this would go a long way in fulfilling the requirement of services.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the Project Akash team for first AHSP transfer from Missile cluster to MSQAA for such a complex system involving missile and multiple ground systems. He said, the transfer process will enable the roadmap for future missile systems, which are under production.
Akash is the first state-of-the-art indigenous surface-to-air missile system which has been with Armed Forces for nearly a decade defending the Indian skies and providing national security. It is inducted by Indian Army and Indian Air Force with order value worth Rs 30,000 crore, which is one of the largest single system orders for indigenous missile system.
Apart from DRDL, a number of other DRDO labs are involved in the development of the system. These include Research Centre Imarat; Electronics & Radar Development Establishment; Research & Development Establishment (Engineers); Integrated Test Range; Armament Research & Development Establishment; High Energy Materials Research Laboratory and Vehicles Research Development Establishment. The systems are produced by Bharat Dynamics Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Larsen & Toubro, Tata Advanced Systems Limited, Electronics Corporation of India Limited, BEML Limited along with Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and other industries partners.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) ஆகாஷ் ஆயுத அமைப்பின் (இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும்) அதிகாரப் பொறுப்பை ஏவுகணை தர உத்தரவாத அமைப்பிடம் ஒப்படைப்பு
04 DEC 2022 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் 2022, டிசம்பர் 03 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகளின் தர உறுதி முகமைக்கு (எம்எஸ்க்யூஏஏ), ஆகாஷ் ஆயுத அமைப்பின் (இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும்) சீல் செய்யப்பட்ட விவரக்குறிப்பு அடங்கிய அதிகாரப் பொறுப்பை ஒப்படைத்தது. ஆகாஷ் ஆயுத அமைப்பை உருவாக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகம் (டிஆர்டிஎல்), அதன் தொழில்நுட்பம், தர ஆவணம் மற்றும் முழுமையான செயல்பாடுகள் தொடர்பான விவரக்குறிப்புகளை பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான முக்கிய தகவல் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்வு எதிர்கால அதிமுக்கிய சேவைகளின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் செயலரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், எதிர்கால ஏவுகணை திட்ட அமைப்புகளுக்கு பயனுள்ள தகவல்களை வழங்கி இருப்பதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டு செயல்பாடுகள் புதிய வடிவம் பெறும் என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஆகாஷ் ஏவுகணை என்பது அதிவேக வான் இலக்குகளை இடைமறித்து தாக்கும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தலைமுறை ஏவுகணையாகும்.
இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படை இணைந்து ரூ. 30,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஆகாஷ் ஏவுகணை திட்டம், கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒரு தசாப்த காலமாக செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்து நமது வான்வழி பாதுகாப்பை திறன்பட செய்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.