सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल हिसार आएंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर हिसार में दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
03 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ओम स्टर्लिंग ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी, हिसार द्वारा 4 दिसंबर 2022 को पहला दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एव खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर इस दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। हिसार से लोकसभा सांसद श्री बृजेंद्र सिंह और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय मंत्री डॉ. कमल गुप्ता सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन भी इस दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगे। इन वर्षों में इस विश्वविद्यालय ने हजारों युवाओं को शिक्षित कर उन्हें रोजगार के योग्य बनाकर देश को एक नई दिशा दी है।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान 815 विद्यार्थियों को डिग्री, डिप्लोमा; 15 स्नातक-पूर्व पाठ्यक्रमों के 184 विद्यार्थियों और 59 स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों के 426 विद्यार्थियों को क्रमश: डिग्रियां प्रदान की जाएंगी। इसके अलावा 14 डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के 178 विद्यार्थियों को डिप्लोमा प्रदान किया जाएगा। विभिन्न विभागों के 3 विद्यार्थियों को गोल्ड मेडल दिए जाएंगे और 8 विद्यार्थियों को पढ़ाई में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए मेरिट सर्टिफिकेट भी दिए जाएंगे।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर इस अवसर पर शिक्षा, करियर, खेल, इत्‍यादि से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर युवाओं से विशेष संवाद करेंगे। दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होने के अलावा श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ओम स्टर्लिंग ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के पत्रकारिता एवं जनसंचार विभाग में स्थापित सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन 90.0 भव्यवाणी’ का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। यह सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन इस समारोह में माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री के संबोधन का प्रसारण भी करेगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Anurag Singh Thakur to be in Hisar tomorrow
Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur to preside over convocation ceremony in Hisar
03 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Om Sterling Global University ,Hisar is going to organize the first convocation on 4th December 2022. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will attend the convocation ceremony as the chief guest. Lok Sabha MP from Hisar, Shri Brijendra Singh and Urban Local Bodies Minister, Dr. Kamal Gupta and other dignitaries will also attend the convocation ceremony. In these years, the university has given a new direction to the country by educating thousands of youth and enabling them for employment.
During the convocation ceremony, 815 students will be awarded degree, diploma; 184 students of 15 undergraduate courses and 426 students of 59 post graduate courses will be awarded degrees respectively. Apart from this, 178 students of 14 diploma courses will be awarded diplomas. Gold medals will be given to 3 students of different departments and merit certificates will also be given to 8 students for their excellent performance in studies.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will specially interact with the youth on this occasion on many issues related to education, career, sports etc. Apart from attending the convocation ceremony, he will also inaugurate a Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani', established at the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, Om sterling Global University. The station will also broadcast the Hon’ble Union Minister’s address at the function.
------
RC/PS/HN
PIB Chandigarh