Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Anurag Singh Thakur to be in Hisar tomorrow
Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur to preside over convocation ceremony in Hisar
03 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Om Sterling Global University ,Hisar is going to organize the first convocation on 4th December 2022. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will attend the convocation ceremony as the chief guest. Lok Sabha MP from Hisar, Shri Brijendra Singh and Urban Local Bodies Minister, Dr. Kamal Gupta and other dignitaries will also attend the convocation ceremony. In these years, the university has given a new direction to the country by educating thousands of youth and enabling them for employment.
During the convocation ceremony, 815 students will be awarded degree, diploma; 184 students of 15 undergraduate courses and 426 students of 59 post graduate courses will be awarded degrees respectively. Apart from this, 178 students of 14 diploma courses will be awarded diplomas. Gold medals will be given to 3 students of different departments and merit certificates will also be given to 8 students for their excellent performance in studies.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will specially interact with the youth on this occasion on many issues related to education, career, sports etc. Apart from attending the convocation ceremony, he will also inaugurate a Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani', established at the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, Om sterling Global University. The station will also broadcast the Hon’ble Union Minister’s address at the function.
------
RC/PS/HN
PIB Chandigarh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کل حصار آئیں گے
مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر حصار میں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
03 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
اوم ا سٹرلنگ گلوبل یونیورسٹی، حصار 4 دسمبر 2022 کو جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی پہلی تقریب کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، حکومت ہند کے اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر ، اس جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ حصار سے لوک سبھا ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب برجیندر سنگھ اور شہری مقامی ادارے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کمل گپتا اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان سالوں میں یونیورسٹی نے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو تعلیم دے کر اور انہیں روزگار کے قابل بنا کر ملک کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد تقریب کے دوران 815 طلباء کو ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ؛ 15 انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز کے 184 طلباء اور 59 پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کے 426 طلباء کو بالترتیب ڈگریاں دی جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 14 ڈپلومہ کورسز کے 178 طلباء کو ڈپلومہ دیا جائے گا۔ مختلف شعبہ جات کے 3طلبہ کو گولڈ میڈل اور 8طلبہ کو پڑھائی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیئے جائیں گے۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے ساتھ تعلیم، کیریئر، کھیل وغیرہ سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل پر خصوصی طور پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر اوم اسٹرلنگ گلوبل یونیورسٹی کے جرنلزم اور ماس کمیونیکیشن کےمحکمہ میں قائم ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن 90.0 'بھووانی' کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر کے خطاب کو بھی نشر کرے گا۔