Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Anurag Singh Thakur to be in Hisar tomorrow
Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur to preside over convocation ceremony in Hisar
03 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Om Sterling Global University ,Hisar is going to organize the first convocation on 4th December 2022. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will attend the convocation ceremony as the chief guest. Lok Sabha MP from Hisar, Shri Brijendra Singh and Urban Local Bodies Minister, Dr. Kamal Gupta and other dignitaries will also attend the convocation ceremony. In these years, the university has given a new direction to the country by educating thousands of youth and enabling them for employment.
During the convocation ceremony, 815 students will be awarded degree, diploma; 184 students of 15 undergraduate courses and 426 students of 59 post graduate courses will be awarded degrees respectively. Apart from this, 178 students of 14 diploma courses will be awarded diplomas. Gold medals will be given to 3 students of different departments and merit certificates will also be given to 8 students for their excellent performance in studies.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will specially interact with the youth on this occasion on many issues related to education, career, sports etc. Apart from attending the convocation ceremony, he will also inaugurate a Community Radio Station 90.0 'Bhavyavani', established at the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, Om sterling Global University. The station will also broadcast the Hon’ble Union Minister’s address at the function.
------
RC/PS/HN
PIB Chandigarh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
03 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਓਮ ਸਟਰਲਿੰਗ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਹਿਸਾਰ 4 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਿਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਕਮਲ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਬਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ 815 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਗਰੀ, ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; 15 ਅੰਡਰ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ 184 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 59 ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ 426 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 14 ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ 178 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 3 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 8 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕਰੀਅਰ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਓਮ ਸਟਰਲਿੰਗ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 90.0 ‘ਭਵਯਵਾਣੀ’ ('Bhavyavani') ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।