Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Backward Classes
02 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri.Hansraj Gangaram Ahir assumed charge as Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes here today. He belongs to District Chandrapur, State of Maharashtra. He is an Agriculturist by profession.
Shri.Hansraj Gangaram Ahir had been elected four times Member of Parliament from Parliamentary Constituency Chandrapur, Maharashtra and also he was Member of Maharashtra Legislative Council. He had been Member of various Standing Committees of Parliament and also served as the Chairperson of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Coal and Steel. He had been Union Minister of State for Home Affairs and Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India the 16th Lok Sabha.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پسماندہ طبقات کے لئےقومی کمیشن
02 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ہنس راج گنگارام اہیر نے آج یہاں پسماندہ طبقات کے لئے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ ان کا تعلق ریاست مہاراشٹر کے ضلع چندر پور سے ہے۔ وہ پیشے کے اعتبار سے ایک زرعی ماہرہیں۔
جناب ہنس راج گنگارام اہیر، مہاراشٹرکےپارلیمانی حلقہ چندر پور سے چار مرتبہ رکن پارلیمنٹ منتخب ہوئے اور وہ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کے رکن بھی رہے۔ وہ پارلیمنٹ کی مختلف قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے رکن رہ چکے ہیں اور کوئلہ اور اسٹیل سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وہ 16ویں لوک سبھا میں ، حکومت ہند میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کےمرکزی وزیرمملکت رہ چکے ہیں۔