நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2022 ஏப்ரல் - நவம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்தில் சாதனை
02 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2022 ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில் 17.13 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 524.20 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் இது 447.54 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் (சிஐஎல்) நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில், நவம்பர் மாதம் வரை 412.63 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 353.41 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு 16.76 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 141 புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை வணிக ரீதியாக ஏலத்தில் விட்டுள்ளதுடன், நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டு அவற்றின் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், விநியோகிப்பதற்கும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மிகச் சிறந்த பலன்களைக் கொடுத்துள்ளன. இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய எரிசக்தி நுகர்வு நாடாக திகழ்வதுடன், மின்சாரத்திற்கான தேவை ஆண்டுதோறும் 4.7% அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
வேகமான போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பிரதமரின் கதி சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து முக்கிய சுரங்கங்களுக்கும் ரயில் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக, ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் 22-ல் மொத்த நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் 557.95 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது 22-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில், 519.26 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது 7.45 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியாகும்.

Ministry of Coal
Record Coal Production and Despatch During April - November 2022
With 17.13% increase 524.20 Million Ton Coal Production in April-November
Captive/Other Mines Production Goes up By 33. 41%
02 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased impressively by 17.13% to 524.20 Million Ton (MT) during April –November 2022 as compared 447.54 MT production during the same period of the previous year. Coal India Ltd (CIL) coal production reported 412.63 MT up to November of FY 23 as compared to 353.41 MT during the same period of the previous year representing an increase of 16.76%.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, Ministry of coal has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The all-round efforts made to increase the domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results. India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and the demand for electricity grows by about 4.7% annually.
The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end-use plant. The amendment has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by Captive and Other companies by 33.41% to 71.07 MT during Apr-Nov’22 as compared to 53.27 MT production during corresponding period of FY 22.
Coal Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM-Gati Shakti to ensure faster transportation. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 557.95 MT during Apr-Nov’22 as compared to 519.26 MT during same period of FY 22 indicating a growth of 7.45 % which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.