Ministry of Coal
Record Coal Production and Despatch During April - November 2022
With 17.13% increase 524.20 Million Ton Coal Production in April-November
Captive/Other Mines Production Goes up By 33. 41%
02 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased impressively by 17.13% to 524.20 Million Ton (MT) during April –November 2022 as compared 447.54 MT production during the same period of the previous year. Coal India Ltd (CIL) coal production reported 412.63 MT up to November of FY 23 as compared to 353.41 MT during the same period of the previous year representing an increase of 16.76%.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, Ministry of coal has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The all-round efforts made to increase the domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results. India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and the demand for electricity grows by about 4.7% annually.
The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end-use plant. The amendment has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by Captive and Other companies by 33.41% to 71.07 MT during Apr-Nov’22 as compared to 53.27 MT production during corresponding period of FY 22.
Coal Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM-Gati Shakti to ensure faster transportation. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 557.95 MT during Apr-Nov’22 as compared to 519.26 MT during same period of FY 22 indicating a growth of 7.45 % which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل - نومبر 2022 کے دوران کوئلے کی ریکارڈپیداوار اور ترسیل
اپریل تا نومبر میں،17.13 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ، 524.20 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار
کیپٹیو/دیگر کانوں کی پیداوار میں33.41 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
02 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل سے نومبر 2022 کے دوران،ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی پیداوار، 17.13 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ، 524.20 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہو گئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ پیداوار 447.54 ایم ٹی تھی۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 23 کے نومبر مہینے تک کوئلے کی پیداوار 412.63 ایم ٹی ہونے کی رپورٹ دی ہے جبکہ یہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 353.41 ایم ٹی تھی جو کہ اس کے مقابلے میں 16.76 فیصد کااضافہ ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 141 نئے کول بلاکس کو تجارتی نیلامی کے لیے رکھا ہے اور وہ ملک میں کوئلہ کی مختلف کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطہ قائم کئے ہوئے ہے اور ان کی پیداوار کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔ ملکی پیداوار اور ترسیل کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی جانے والی ہمہ جہت کوششوں کے انتہائی اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان توانائی استعمال کرنے والا دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور یہاں بجلی کی طلب میں سالانہ تقریباً 4.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزارت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر (ترمیمی) قانون2021 کے تحت، معدنی رعایت (ترمیمی) کےضابطوں1960 میں بھی ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ اینٖڈ یوزپلانٹ کی شرائط کو پورا کرنے کے بعد،کیپٹیو مائنز کو لیز پر لینے والے کو ،کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ کی مجموعی اضافی پیداوار کا 50 فیصدتک کا حصہ فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔ اس ترمیم نے کیپٹیو کول بلاکس کی کان کنی کی صلاحیتوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے، مارکیٹ میں اضافی کوئلے کے اجراء کی راہ ہموار کی ہے جس کی وجہ سے کیپٹیو اور دیگر کمپنیوں کے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اپریل-نومبر 22 کے دوران اس میں33.41 فیصدکے ساتھ 71.07 ایم ٹی تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ مالی سال 22 کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ پیداوار 53.27 ایم ٹی تھی۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت، تیز تر نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پی ایم-گتی شکتی کے تحت، تمام بڑی کانوں کے لیے ریل رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع کرنےکے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اسکے نتیجے میں، مالی سال 22 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 519.26 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں اپریل-نومبر 22 کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 557.95 ایم ٹی تک رہی ہے جو کہ 7.45 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو ملک بھر میں مختلف شعبوں کو کوئلے کی مسلسل اور موثر ترسیل کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔