Ministry of Coal
Record Coal Production and Despatch During April - November 2022
With 17.13% increase 524.20 Million Ton Coal Production in April-November
Captive/Other Mines Production Goes up By 33. 41%
02 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased impressively by 17.13% to 524.20 Million Ton (MT) during April –November 2022 as compared 447.54 MT production during the same period of the previous year. Coal India Ltd (CIL) coal production reported 412.63 MT up to November of FY 23 as compared to 353.41 MT during the same period of the previous year representing an increase of 16.76%.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, Ministry of coal has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The all-round efforts made to increase the domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results. India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and the demand for electricity grows by about 4.7% annually.
The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end-use plant. The amendment has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by Captive and Other companies by 33.41% to 71.07 MT during Apr-Nov’22 as compared to 53.27 MT production during corresponding period of FY 22.
Coal Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM-Gati Shakti to ensure faster transportation. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 557.95 MT during Apr-Nov’22 as compared to 519.26 MT during same period of FY 22 indicating a growth of 7.45 % which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल - नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान कोळशाचे विक्रमी उत्पादन आणि वाहतूक
एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबरमध्ये 17.13% वाढीच्या नोंदीसह 524.20 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा उत्पादन
02 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2022
एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत भारतात कोळशाचे भरीव उत्पादन झाले असून गतवर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 447.54 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी ) च्या, तुलनेत ते 17.13% वाढले असून 524.20 एमटी इतके झाले आहे.कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) मधील कोळशाच्या उत्पादनात गतवर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 353.41 एमटी च्या तुलनेत यंदाच्या वर्षी 16.76% ची वाढ झाली असून नोव्हेंबर पर्यंत ते 412.63 एमटी इतके नोंदवले गेले आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 141 नवीन कोळसा खाणी व्यावसायिक लिलावासाठी निश्चित केल्या आहेत आणि देशातील विविध कोळसा कंपन्यांशी नियमितपणे संपर्क साधत त्यांच्या उत्पादनावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि वितरण वाढवण्यासाठी केलेल्या सर्वांगीण प्रयत्नांचे अत्यंत चांगले परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत.भारत हा ऊर्जा वापरणारा जगातील तिसरा सर्वात मोठा देश आहे आणि विजेची मागणी दरवर्षी सुमारे 4.7% वाढते.
जलद वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, पीएम-गती शक्ती योजनेअंतर्गत सर्व प्रमुख खाणींना रेल्वेमार्गाने जोडत, पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय पावले उचलत आहे.परिणामी, एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 22 या कालावधीत 7.45% ची वाढ दर्शवित,एकूण 557.95 एमटी कोळश्याची वाहतूक झाली.यावरून, देशभरातील विविध क्षेत्रात झालेली कोळशाच्या वितरणाची सुस्थिर आणि कार्यक्षम स्थिती लक्षात येते.